English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Railroad Safety)
wheel temperature detector [correct]; WTD [correct]
CONT: In traditional applications, wheel temperature detectors are generally set to alarm for elevated wheel temperatures above a predetermined threshold. Such elevated temperatures may result from defective brake rigging or brake control valves, applied hand brakes, or various other brake system defects. In recent years, railroads have begun looking for temperatures considerably lower than the average and using existing technology to monitor wheel temperatures on trains that have the brakes applied since low wheel temperature would give an indication of an inoperative or ineffective brake.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
détecteur de température des roues [correct, masculine noun]; DTR [correct, masculine noun]