English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
whumpf [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; settlement [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The sound (air expulsion) of a collapsing snowpack due to an overload.
CONT: Several whumpfs occurred on that slope. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Although the spelling "whumph" is correct, it is not the preferred spelling in the avalanche world. The spellings "wumph", "wump" and "whump" are used but they are not considered correct.
OBS: The term "settlement" (in the context of a sudden collapse in the snowpack while travelling over it) is sometimes incorrectly used as synonym for "whumpf".
OBS: whumpf: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
whoumf [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bruit causé par l'expulsion de l'air qui se produit lorsque, sous le poids d'une surcharge, une couche de neige s'effondre brusquement.
CONT: Plusieurs whoumfs se sont produits dans cette pente. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Pour éviter toute confusion, éviter les graphies «whumpf», «whump» et «whoumpf».
OBS: whoumf : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.