English (Epidemiology; Viral Diseases; Biotechnology)
wastewater viral signal [correct]; WVS [correct]; wastewater signal [correct]; WVS [correct]; WVS
CONT: The core of the interpretation message is that, in most cases, wastewater provides a source of high-quality information that is independent from clinical surveillance (and associated pitfalls) that ultimately allows epidemiologists to better interpret local data in order to make appropriate decisions. Essentially, WVS that are baseline or trending down contribute public health intelligence that there is less cause for concern, while WVS that are trending up signify increasing concern ...
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies virales; Biotechnologie)
signal viral dans les eaux usées [correct, masculine noun]; signal dans les eaux usées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Corrélation positive et significative entre le signal viral dans les eaux usées et le nombre de cas confirmés dans la population.