English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Air Transport)
meteorological watch office [correct, officially approved]; MWO [correct, officially approved]; weather watch centre; meteorological reporting center
DEF: Meteorological office designated to maintain watch over meteorological conditions within a defined area or for the purpose of supplying meteorological warnings for specific weather phenomena which may affect the safety of aircraft operations.
CONT: A meteorological watch office shall maintain watch over meteorological conditions affecting flight operations within its area of responsibility, prepare SIGMET information relating to its area of responsibility, supply SIGMET information and ... other meteorological information to associated air traffic services units.
OBS: meteorological watch office : the term is specifically used in aeronautical meteorology.
OBS: meteorological watch office; MWO: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Transport aérien)
centre de veille météorologique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MWO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Centre météorologique désigné pour assurer la veille des conditions météorologiques dans une région déterminée ou pour émettre des avertissements concernant des phénomènes météorologiques particuliers qui pourraient influer sur l'exploitation des aéronefs.
OBS: Un centre de veille météorologique peut être un centre indépendant ou faire partie d'un centre météorologique principal ou secondaire.
OBS: centre de veille météorologique : ce terme est spécifiquement employé en météorologie aéronautique.
OBS: centre de veille météorologique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: centre de veille météorologique; MWO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Transporte aéreo)
oficina de vigilancia meteorológica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MWO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Oficina meteorológica designada para vigilar las condiciones meteorológicas dentro de una zona determinada o para suministrar avisos meteorológicos relativos a determinados fenómenos que pueden afectar a la explotación de las aeronaves.
OBS: oficina de vigilancia meteorológica: término usado específicamente en meteorología aeronáutica.
OBS: oficina de vigilancia meteorológica; MWO: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).