English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Ear)
incus [correct]; anvil [correct]
DEF: The ossicle of the middle ear, located between the malleus and the stapes, which contributes to conducting sound vibrations from the tympanic membrane to the inner ear.
OBS: incus: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A15.3.02.038: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Oreille)
incus [correct, masculine noun]; enclume [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Osselet de l'oreille moyenne, situé entre le malléus et le stapès, qui participe à la transmission des vibrations sonores du tympan à l'oreille interne.
OBS: incus : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A15.3.02.038 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Oreja)
yunque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Uno de los tres huesecillos que hay en la parte media del oído, [está] situado entre el martillo y el estribo.