English (Sociology (General))
yuppie [correct]; yup [correct]; young urban professional [correct]; young upwardly mobile professional
CONT: Today's consumer market place is fractured into a wide variety of lifestyles, age and attitude groups. Buzz words - yuppies, preppies, greys - dominate the trade as retailers attempt to identify specific income and product demands.
OBS: American slang.
OBS: The term "yup" has been taken from The Guardian, Nov. 5, 1987, p. 27.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
jeune professionnel des villes [correct, masculine noun]; jeune cadre des grandes villes [correct, masculine noun]; jeune cadre actif [masculine noun]; jeune cadre active [feminine noun]; yuppie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La clientèle des Services de détail compte environ 6.5 millions de particuliers au Canada, qu'il s'agisse d'adolescents, de jeunes cadres des grandes villes, de retraités de petites localités ou de clients particulièrement aisés.