English (Information Processing (Informatics))
Z bit [correct]; zero bit [correct]; Z [correct]; Z
DEF: One of the two high-order bits of the program counter. (The other is the link, or L bit).
CONT: The Z bit is sent to 1 whenever an operation results in the accumulator bits all containing zero values; otherwise, the zero bit is 0.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
bit zéro [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
bit cero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bit de alto orden situado más a la izquierda en una palabra o byte.
CONT: En algunas computadoras (ordenadores) el bit cero del contador de programa adquiere el valor uno cuando se limpia el acumulador.