English (Printing Processes - Various; Printing Machines and Equipment)
non-image area [correct]; nonimage area [correct]; non-printing area [correct]; nonprinting area [correct]
DEF: That part of an image carrier which is receptive to water but resists ink.
OBS: All printing processes reproduce images by applying ink selectively to the image areas of the final printed piece and preventing its application to non-image areas.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
éléments non imprimants [correct, masculine noun, plural]; plages non imprimantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; parties non imprimantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; zone non imprimante [correct, feminine noun]; Z.N.I. [correct, feminine noun]; Z.N.I.
DEF: Zone constituée par les parties d'une forme imprimante qui ne prennent pas l'encre, par opposition aux éléments imprimants.
CONT: Au niveau de la plaque, il y a discontinuité de l'encrage sur la zone non imprimante (Z.N.I.), et sur la gorge de plaque.