English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Hygiene and Health; Clinical Psychology)
therapeutic noncompliance [correct, noun]; therapeutic nonadherence [correct, noun]; noncompliance to medical treatment [correct, noun]; nonadherence to medical treatment [correct, noun]; noncompliance [correct, noun]; nonadherence [correct, noun]
OBS: Reasons for such nonadherence may include discomfort resulting from treatment (e.g. medication side effects), expense of treatment, personal value judgment or religious or cultural beliefs about the proposed treatment, age-related debility, and the presence of a mental disorder (e.g. schizophrenia, personality disorder).
OBS: Z91.19: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Hygiène et santé; Psychologie clinique)
non-observance thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun]; inobservance thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun]; non-adhésion thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun]; non-respect du traitement [correct, masculine noun]; non-observance [correct, feminine noun]; inobservance [correct, feminine noun]; non-adhésion [correct, feminine noun]; non-compliance [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] absence de concordance entre les comportements des patients et les recommandations médicales [...]
OBS: Z91.19 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Higiene y Salud; Psicología clínica)
incumplimiento terapéutico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Falta de adherencia a las recomendaciones de vida saludable, a las recomendaciones higiénico-dietéticas para el control o mejora de alguna enfermedad, o a los tratamientos farmacológicos.