English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
area of action [correct, NATO, standardized]; AA [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: area of action; AA: designations standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone d'action [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ZA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: zone d'action; ZA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.