English (Municipal Administration; Economic Co-operation and Development)
business improvement area [correct]; BIA [correct]; business improvement zone [correct]; BIZ [correct]; BIZ
CONT: A business improvement area (BIA) permits local businesses and property owners within a defined district to join together and, with the support of the municipality, organize, finance, improve and promote the area as a business and shopping district.
French (Administration municipale; Coopération et développement économiques)
zone d'amélioration commerciale [correct, feminine noun]; ZAC [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'amélioration des affaires [correct, feminine noun]; ZAA [correct, feminine noun]; ZAA
CONT: Une zone d'amélioration des affaires (ZAA) est une région urbaine géographiquement délimitée qui contient principalement des immeubles non résidentiels.