English (Combat Support)
forward administrative area [correct, officially approved]; FAA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The area encompassing all first line services.
OBS: forward administrative area; FAA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Soutien au combat)
zone administrative avant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZAA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone à l'intérieur de laquelle se trouvent tous les services de soutien de première ligne.
OBS: zone administrative avant; ZAA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: zone administrative avant; ZAA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.