English (Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
boot [correct]
CONT: ... boots will not make the horse careless - he will still feel any knock to his legs - but they will protect him from injury.
OBS: To protect legs against self-injuries, and for foot and/or leg therapy, which is sometimes called slip-on boot or (rubber) poultice boot.
French (Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
botte [correct, feminine noun]; guêtre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protection des membres du cheval contre les blessures.
OBS: botte : Peut aussi désigner une véritable botte dans laquelle on met le pied ou même une partie de la jambe du cheval pour les soigner.
Spanish (Equipo para el cuidado de los animales (Maquinaria agrícola); Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
protector [correct, masculine noun]; bota [correct, feminine noun]; zapatilla [correct, feminine noun]