English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics)
zero [correct, standardized]
DEF: Numeral 0, being point from which positive and negative quantities are measured, symbolizing the absence of quantity.
OBS: Zero may have different representations in computers such as positively or negatively signed zero (which may result from subtracting a signed number from itself) and floating-point zero (in which the fixed point part is zero while the exponent in the floating-point representation may vary).
OBS: zero: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques)
zéro [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En traitement des données, nombre qui, ajouté à ou soustrait d'un autre nombre, ne modifie pas la valeur de cet autre nombre.
OBS: Zéro peut avoir différentes représentations en machine, telles que «zéro positif» et «zéro négatif», qu'on peut obtenir en soustrayant un nombre de lui-même, ou bien «zéro à séparation flottante», dans lequel la mantisse est nulle et l'exposant peut avoir différentes valeurs.
OBS: zéro : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.