English (Zinc (Metallurgy); Surface Treatment of Metals)
zinc coating [correct]
DEF: A term used in reference to the various methods of depositing a protective layer of zinc on certain metals-mainly copper and steel.
OBS: Not all zinc coatings are galvanized.
French (Zinc (Métallurgie); Traitements de surface des métaux)
zingage [correct, masculine noun]; zincage [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement de zinc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de protection qui consiste à recouvrir une tôle ou toute pièce d'acier doux d'une mince couche de zinc, par immersion dans un bain de zinc fondu (galvanisation), par dépôt électrolytique (zingage électrolytique), par chauffage dans du zinc pulvérulent (shérardisation), ou encore par pulvérisation au pistolet (métallisation).