English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Prosthetic Dentistry)
zinc oxide [correct]
DEF: An amphoteric oxide which when mixed with eugenols forms a dental cement.
OBS: For use with zinc oxide/eugenol dental cements.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Dentisterie prothétique)
oxyde de zinc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oxyde amphotère ayant la propriété de former avec l'eugénol un ciment dentaire.
OBS: Pour ciments dentaires à l'oxyde de zinc-eugénol.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Prótesis dental)
óxido de cinc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Óxido anfotérico usado como componente sólido en materiales de obturación, materiales para impresión, y en partículas finas como agentes para pulir.