English (String Instruments)
zither [correct, noun]; zithern [correct]
DEF: A musical instrument of central European origin, having four or five strings over a fretboard for sounding the melody and thirty to forty accompanying strings without frets, all running the length of a flat shallow resonator box, and played by striking or plucking the strings.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
cithare [correct, feminine noun]