English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Regulations (Urban Studies))
dwellings zone [correct]
CONT: The city area is defined by a given number of zones, a given number of producers, a given number of consumers and a given number of commodities. Producers are firms or transport activities. The consumers are groups of homogenous households. Each zone consist of land that are used for two competing purposes, dwelling and production facilities. When households decide on dwelling zone and employment zone, they have to consider the cost of work travel, which can be made by either car or public transport.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Réglementation (Urbanisme))
zone d'habitation [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'habitations [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'habitat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la zone d'habitation est essentiellement destinée à recevoir des constructions abritant des logements ou les installations et équipements qui en constituent le prolongement normal. On peut y trouver néanmoins des bâtiments commerciaux ou à usage de bureaux, voire des ateliers d'artisans ou de petite industrie. C'est aussi dans cette zone que se localisent souvent les établissements de loisirs : cinémas, théâtres, cafés, clubs.
CONT: Les Ulis et la zone d'activités de Courtaboeuf ont été conçues suivant une logique bien particulière et nous devons maintenant freiner les conséquences d'un tel développement : l'enjeu, c'est de résoudre les difficultés et de créer un lien plus fort entre la zone d'habitations et la zone d'emplois, géographiquement isolées.