English (Computer Programs and Programming)
fixed length field [correct]
DEF: Field that contains the exact same number of octets in each record, regardless of whether or not they are required by the stored data.
OBS: fixed length field: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
zone à longueur fixe [feminine noun]; champ à longueur fixe [masculine noun]
DEF: Zone qui contient exactement le même nombre d'octets dans chaque registre, sans tenir compte [des besoins de] l'information [qu'on y] introduit [...]
OBS: zone à longueur fixe : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
campo de longitud fija [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Campo que contiene exactamente el mismo número de octetos en cada registro independientemente de si la información introducida en el mismo realmente los necesita.
OBS: campo de longitud fija: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.