English (Veterinary Medicine; Slaughterhouses)
ambulatory animal [correct]
DEF: An animal that is able to stand and walk without assistance or without difficulty.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Abattoirs)
animal ambulatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal capable de se tenir debout et de marcher avec aisance ou sans assistance.