English (Ship's Aircraft (Military))
recovery assist, secure and traverse system [correct]; RAST [correct]; RAST system [correct]
CONT: All ships compatible with LAMPS MkIII will be fitted with a helicopter Recovery Assist, Secure and Traverse(RAST) system on their decks, designed to allow the 9, 900 kg Seahawk to be handled and moved automatically. On landing, the SH-60B is assisted by means of hand-down cable into a trap, the jaws of which close, lock and secure the helicopter on deck. The trap, which is on tracks, then moves into the hangar taking the helicopter with it. During sea trials on the USS Mclnerney(FFG-8), the Seahawk was able to operate day and night in high sea states, with the assistance of RAST.
French (Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
système d'aide à l'appontage, d'amarrage et de manutention [masculine noun]; dispositif RAST d'aide à l'appontage [masculine noun]; système d'aide à l'appontage RAST [masculine noun]
DEF: Le système d'aide à l'appontage se présente sous la forme d'un câble qui treuille l'hélicoptère vers le pont jusqu'à l'amener dans un [piège] dont les mâchoires se verrouillent et immobilisent l'appareil. Le [piège] est lui-même mobile, solidaire d'un chariot qui se déplace dans un rail-guide conduisant au hangar. Lors d'essais à la mer exécutés à bord de la frégate Mclnerney (FFG-8), le Seahawk a pu opérer de jour et de nuit par très mauvaise mer, avec l'aide du RAST.
OBS: La vedette serait plus claire si on disait: système d'aide à l'appontage, à l'amarrage et à la manutention.