English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Telegraph Codes)
blue peter [correct]; Papa flag [jargon]
DEF: A blue signal flag with a white square in the centre ...
OBS: [The blue peter is] used to indicate that a merchant vessel is ready to sail.
OBS: [The blue peter] represents the letter P in the International Code of Signals.
OBS: The code word "Papa" is assigned to the letter P in the International Radiotelephony Spelling Alphabet.
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau); Codes télégraphiques)
pavillon de partance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pavillon de partance : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte por agua); Códigos telegráficos)
bandera azul [correct, feminine noun]; bandera de salida [feminine noun]; bandera de despedida [feminine noun]
DEF: Con rectángulo blanco al centro, símbolo de la letra "P" dentro del Código de Señales. Es izada cuando el barco está listo para iniciar la navegación.