English (Pollution (General))
pollution science [correct]; molysmology
CONT: A new science : marine molysmology. Special lectures proc. of the 2nd international ocean development conference(Tokyo, 1972, p. 1-10).
OBS: molysmology: this term is not found in general dictionaries.
OBS: Related concepts (q.v.): "noxology" and "environmental alteration science".
French (Pollution (Généralités))
molysmologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discipline qui étudie les problèmes posés par les pollutions et coordonne les démarches des diverses sciences et techniques mises en œuvre pour les résoudre.
OBS: Le terme «pollution» doit être pris au sens très large ici et comprendre aussi les pollutions, ou contaminations, par virus, bactéries, etc.