English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Unix-to-Unix CoPy [correct]; UUCP [correct]; Unix-to-Unix Copy Program [correct]
DEF: A standard Unix utility used for information exchange between two Unix nodes.
OBS: Today, the term is more commonly used to describe the large international network which uses the UUCP protocol to pass news and electronic mail.(G. Bean, Internet Servers..., 1995, p. 406).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
utilitaire UUCP [correct, masculine noun]; UUCP [correct]
DEF: Utilitaire Unix permettant d'échanger des informations entre deux nœuds Unix.