English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
rice blast disease [correct]; rice blast [correct]
CONT: The rice blast disease is caused by the fungus Pyricularia grisea, which, in its sexual state, is known as Magnaporthe grisea. The disease can strike all aerial parts of the plant. Most infections occur on the leaves, causing diamond-shaped lesions with a gray or white center to appear, or on the panicles, which turn white and die before being filled with grain. P. grisea is highly specific to rice, although certain strains that don’t attack rice can harm weeds in the rice field. Once on a rice plant, the fungus rapidly produces thousands of spores, which are carried readily through the air, by wind or rain, onto neighboring plants.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
pyriculariose du riz [correct, feminine noun]; pyriculariose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pyriculariose du riz, causée par le champignon phytopathogène Magnaporthe grisea (ou Pyricularia grisea), est la maladie la plus importante du riz cultivé, du fait de sa distribution large et de son potentiel de destruction.
CONT: Pyriculariose. [...] Symptômes. Le champignon provoque des taches sur les feuilles, les nœuds et sur différentes parties des panicules et des grains, mais rarement sur la graine dans la nature.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
quemado del arroz [correct, masculine noun]; añublo del arroz [correct, masculine noun]; pyriculariosis del arroz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El añublo del arroz causado por Magnaporthe grisea (Pyricularia grisea) es el principal limitante de la producción de arroz en el mundo. El patógeno rompe la resistencia en períodos de 01 a 03 años después de la liberación de las variedades. La alta variabilidad patogénica se reporta como la principal causa de la perdida de la resistencia.