English (Telephone Wires and Cables)
ring architecture [correct]; ring topology architecture [correct]
DEF: A cable system architecture wherein a number of network distribution points (or "nodes") are connected by optical fibre in the form of a closed ring. Signals are forwarded from each network node to the local networks serving individual neighbourhoods or subdivisions.
OBS: Windows Magazine, January 1993, p. 115.
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
architecture en anneau [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] architecture d'un système de câble où un nombre de points de distribution de réseaux («network distribution points») (ou nœuds) sont reliés par fibre optique en forme d'anneau fermé. Les signaux sont acheminés à partir de chaque nœud de réseau pour aller aux réseaux locaux desservant des quartiers ou subdivisions individuels.