English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
universal algorithm [correct]
DEF: An algorithm depending on an input parameter p[, ] which for different admissible values of p[, ] models the work of any algorithm of a given class.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme universel [correct, masculine noun]