English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
underfertilization [correct]; underfertilisation [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: ... lost yield due to underfertilization is also at record levels due to the value of wheat and corn. Sample and test soils in each field to accurately determine lime, P [phosphorus] and K [potassium] needed to achieve optimum yields and maintain soil fertility.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
sous-fertilisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines études ont en effet démontré qu'une sous-fertilisation pratiquée année après année pourrait avoir des effets négatifs sur la fertilité du sol, les rendements et la qualité des récoltes.
Spanish (Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
fertilización escasa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una fertilización escasa, si están dadas las demás condiciones de suelo, puede determinar bajos rendimientos [...]