English (Typography)
counter [correct]
DEF: The inside area of a face of type, e. g. the center of a "p", the space between the vertical strokes of an "n".
French (Typographie (Caractères))
intérieur de l'œil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Creux de l'œil d'un caractère, qui ne laisse pas de marque au tirage.