English (Algebra)
algebraic function [correct]
DEF: A function whose dependence on the independent variable or variables is determined by an algebraic equation.
CONT: An algebraic function is a function f(x) which satisfies p(x, f(x))=0, where p(x, y) is a polynomial in x and y with integer coefficients. Functions that can be constructed using only a finite number of elementary operations together with the inverses of functions capable of being so constructed are examples of algebraic functions.
French (Algèbre)
fonction algébrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fonction algébrique est une fonction obtenue à partir d'additions, de soustractions, de multiplications, de divisions ou de puissances réelles constantes de polynômes.
Spanish (Álgebra)
función algebraica [correct, feminine noun]