English (Fish)
lionfish [correct]
OBS: A brightly striped scorpionfish of the genus Pterois, especially P. volitans, of the Indo-Pacific region, having long, flamboyant, venomous spiny fins.
OBS: A fish of the family Scorpaenidae.
French (Poissons)
rascasse volante [correct, feminine noun]; poisson-lion [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Scorpaenidae.