English (Military Strategy)
advance party [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; Adv P [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An element that precedes the main body to facilitate its arrival. [Definition officially approved bv the Defence Terminology Standardization Board].
DEF: A team that coordinates the arrival of a force at a destination sufficiently ahead of the main body. [Definition standardized by NATO].
OBS: advance party; Adv P : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: advance party: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire)
groupe précurseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Gp P [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; groupe avancé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Élément qui précède le gros des troupes pour faciliter son arrivée. [Définition uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense].
DEF: Équipe qui coordonne l'arrivée d'une force à destination avec suffisamment d'avance sur l'élément principal. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
OBS: groupe précurseur; Gp P : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: groupe avancé : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Estrategia militar)
destacamento avanzado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la misión [comenzó] con el desplazamiento a Bamako, capital de Mali, de un destacamento avanzado de reconocimiento [...] con la misión de realizar las actividades preparatorias para facilitar el despliegue del resto de unidades.