English (Textile Industries; Wool Industry; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
reprocessed wool [correct]
DEF: Refers to fibers reclaimed from scraps of fabrics which never used ... The fabrics are converted or "garnetted" back in a fibrous state.
DEF: The resulting fiber when new wool has been woven, knitted or felted into a wool product which, without ever having been utilized by the ultimate consumer, subsequently has been made into a fibrous state.(Specification, n° 600-12D, October 1975, p. 1).
French (Industries du textile; Industrie lainière; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
laine remise en œuvre [proposal, feminine noun]; laine remanufacturée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'ISO (norme 472 de 1988) traduit le terme anglais «reprocessed» par «remis en œuvre».
OBS: Source: laine remanufacturée: Norme 600-12C 4/70.