English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Medication)
metrifonate [correct]; trichlorfon [correct]; metriphonate [correct]; trichlorphon [correct]; dimethyl (2,2,2-trichloro-1-hydroxyethyl)phosphonate [correct]; 2,2,2-trichloro-1-dimethoxyphosphorylethanol [correct]
CONT: Metrifonate is a phosphorus-based organophosphorus compound that was first used as an insecticide before being shown to be effective against infections caused by S. haematobium.
OBS: C4H8Cl3O4P : written C4H8Cl3O4sub>P
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Médicaments)
métrifonate [correct, masculine noun]; trichlorfon [correct, masculine noun]; trichlorphon [correct, masculine noun]; métriphonate [correct, masculine noun]; (2,2,2-Trichloro-1-hydroxyéthyl)phosphonate de diméthyle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le trichlorfon a été utilisé dans l'Union européenne principalement comme insecticide pour lutter contre les lépidoptères dans la culture des tomates. Il possède également des propriétés acaricides.
OBS: C4H8Cl3O4P : s'écrit C4H8Cl3O4P
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas; Medicamentos)
metrifonato [masculine noun]