English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
rod-by-rod power distribution [correct]; pin-by-pin power distribution [correct]
CONT: A typical global power distribution(P/A) G for the core … provides a coarse description of the total power distribution … The detailed rod-by-rod power distribution within each fuel assembly is referred to as the local power distribution(P/A) L. The global power distribution is primarily determined by the average compositions of each fuel assembly type and the local power is determined by the geometric and composition layout of the assembly itself.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
distribution de puissance crayon par crayon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Puissance homogène intranodale […] le calcul de cellule fournit, en plus des sections efficaces, des distributions de puissance crayon par crayon sur son motif de calcul […]
OBS: Lorsqu’on effectue un calcul nodal, le processus itératif a oublié les hétérogénéités des assemblages et il ne connaît plus que les grandeurs moyennes par maille. Pour fournir au concepteur les informations crayon par crayon dont il a besoin pour ses études, il est nécessaire de reconstruire ces informations à partir des valeurs moyennes du calcul de cœur et des calculs de motifs.