English (Language (General))
standardized language profile [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; SLP [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: The four-digit number will be preceded by the code letters SLP(PLS [profil linguistique standardisé] in French) to indicate that the profile shown is the standardized(S) language(L) profile(P).(For example : SLP 3321 means level 3 in listening, level 3 in speaking, level 2 in reading and level 1 in writing.)
OBS: standardized language profile; SLP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
profil linguistique standardisé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; PLS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: [Le] nombre de quatre chiffres sera précédé du sigle PLS (SLP [standardized language profile] en anglais) qui indique que le profil en question est le profil (P) linguistique (L) standardisé (S). (Exemple : PLS 3321 signifie le niveau 3 en compréhension de la langue parlée, niveau 3 en expression orale, niveau 2 en compréhension de la langue écrite et niveau 1 en expression écrite).
OBS: profil linguistique standardisé; PLS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.