English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audiovisual materials [correct, plural]; audio-visual materials [correct, plural]; audio-visual software [correct]; audiovisual software [correct]; audio-visual program; audiovisual program; AV materials [correct]; AV software [correct]
CONT: Best results are achieved when audiovisual materials are combined with printed materials, follow-up experiences, and good teaching.
CONT: ... one important fact was established: audiovisual materials could perform most of the information-imparting functions of the average teacher, and just as effectively.
OBS: The terms "AV software" and "audio-visual software" are found in the source entitled "Instructional Technology 1984/1985" (by C.W. Osborne, Ed.), Kogan Page, London, 1984, p. 543-544.
OBS: As opposed to "audiovisual equipment" or "audiovisual hardware."
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
documents audiovisuels [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; documentation audiovisuelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; programme audiovisuel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; documents AV [correct, masculine noun, plural]; documents A.V. [correct, masculine noun, plural]; documents audio-visuels [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, obsolete]; documentation audio-visuelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Documents audio-visuels. [...] Ces documents s'adressent soit à l'œil, soit à l'oreille, soit aux deux à la fois. Il est nécessaire d'utiliser un appareil pour les regarder. De même, il a fallu un appareil pour les réaliser.
CONT: Les documents audiovisuels [comprennent] les montages sonorisés [...]; les films [...]; les vidéogrammes [...]
CONT: Le maître [...] aura peut-être à se consacrer [...] à d'autres fonctions que la fonction d'enseignement proprement dite : [...] établissement [...] des critères auxquels devrait répondre la production commerciale en matière de documents audio-visuels (software) et d'appareils (hardware).
OBS: audiovisuel; audiovisuelle : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).