English (Remote Sensing)
ground calibration [correct, officially approved]; on-ground calibration
CONT: Although there are a number of on-board calibration means not all necessary parameters are accessible. These parameters are subject to on-ground calibration and are not supposed to change from ground to orbit. The most important measurements to be done on ground are [:] the measurement of the diffuser BSDF [Bidirectional Scutter Distribution Function] for the wavelength range of interest [;] the characterisation of the polarisation response of the instrument as a function of the optical path(normal observation path and sun observation path), scan mirror position(the scan mirror reflectivity for S and P polarisation is a function of the mirror angle), and wavelength.
OBS: ground calibration: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
étalonnage au sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Étalonnage au sol. Une méthode d'étalonnage permettant d'offrir aux utilisateurs des produits présentant la qualité d'image spécifiée sera élaborée et mise en œuvre.
OBS: étalonnage au sol : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).