English (Animal Pests (Crops); Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
cone borer [correct]
DEF: An insect whose larvae, hatching from eggs laid in immature cones, feed on cones and/or seeds; in a few cases, the adult also feeds on them, e.g. Megastigmus spp. (Chalcididae) on Pseudotsuga taxifolia, Dioryctria spp. (Pyralidae) on Abies alba and Picea excelsa, Conophthorus spp. (Scolytidae) on Pinus lambertiana and P. monticola.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mineuse des cônes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Insecte dont les larves provenant des œufs déposés des cônes immatures se nourrissent de ces cônes ou de leurs graines. Occasionnellement les adultes y prennent également parti.