English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contract of purchase [correct]; purchase contract [correct]
OBS: An option to purchase is, in effect, an offer to sell, irrevocable for a stated period or until a stated event, made by the grantor of the option to the grantee, which the grantee is entitled to convert into a concluded contract of purchase on giving the prescribed notice and otherwise complying with the conditions on which the option is made exercisable in any particular case.(42 Hals., 4th ed., p. 20).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrat d'achat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme désigne aussi le document.
OBS: contrat d'achat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Solution valable aussi pour le sens métonymique.