English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
race statute [correct]
CONT: In general, recording statutes are classified as race statutes, notice statutes and race-notice statutes. Under a race stature, the first person to register his interest gains priority and notice is unimportant.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1594)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
loi de priorité selon l'enregistrement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: loi de priorité selon l'enregistrement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).