English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
half-yearly tenancy [correct]; six-monthly tenancy [correct]
CONT: Periodic tenancies for less than a year may be created expressly, or may arise by implication, in the same way as tenancies from year to year. They include weekly, monthly, three-monthly, quarterly, six-monthly and half-yearly tenancies, and the only reason for treating them separately from yearly tenancies is that they are terminable on one full period's notice at common law i. e., in the absence of any express agreement to the contrary....(Evans, 1974, p. 32).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
location au semestre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: location au semestre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).