English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
express notice [correct]
CONT: Notice, generally, may be actual, imputed, or constructive. Actual or express notice is that conveyed by one person to another orally or in writing.(Oxford Companion to Law, 1980, p. 892).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
connaissance directe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: connaissance directe : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).