English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
formal proof [correct]
CONT: The doctrine of judicial notice enables the court to accept the truth(of) a matter relevant to the resolution of the dispute before it without the necessity of formal proof by a party.(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 42)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve formelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve formelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).