English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Real Estate)
joint tenant [correct]
CONT: It would seem that where a periodic tenancy is granted to joint tenants any one of them may, unless it has been otherwise agreed, give notice to quit.... A notice to quit given by the landlord to one only of a number of joint tenants who hold the premises of him is good....(Brooking & Chernov, 1972, p. 73).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Immobilier)
locataire conjoint [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception juridique stricte qui vise le locataire soumis au régime de tenance conjointe.
OBS: locataire conjoint : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la Justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).