English (PAJLO; Law of Security; Property Law (common law))
priority [correct]
CONT: The priority of legal and equitable assignments of equitable choses in action is determined according to the date of receipt of notice by the persons who are for the time being owners of the legal interest in the property assigned.(Jowitt, p. 1426)
OBS: The order of precedence amongst several creditors.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
ordre de priorité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: ordre de priorité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).