English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
personal covenant [correct]
CONT: If the covenant is a personal or collateral covenant which affects merely the person and which does not affect the nature, quality or value of the thing demised or the mode of using or enjoying it, the covenant does not, apart from the equitable doctrine of notice, run with the land.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed. 1985, p. 254)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant personnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: covenant personnel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).