English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable property right [correct]
CONT: A purchaser under contract to buy land had... at common law only a right to damages if his vendor broke the contract. But in equity he had a right to compel his vendor to convey the land itself. This right to specific performance created a right in the land, a species of equitable property right. Therefore, if A agreed to sell land to B,... B was equitable owner from the time of the contract, and could enforce his equitable right to the land against anyone except a "bona fide" purchaser of a legal estate without notice of the contract.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 132)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit de propriété en equity [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit de propriété en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).