English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine of notice [correct]
OBS: The doctrine of notice is that a person who acquires an estate, even although for valuable consideration, with notice of a prior equitable right, takes subject to that right.(Osborn's, 7th ed., 1983, p. 234).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine de la connaissance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine de la connaissance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).