English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
privileged [correct]
CONT: Proposals for exchange of expert reports do not abrogate the rule of privilege; they relate only to notice being given of evidence it is intended to lead and they give no indication of any power in the Court to order privileged reports to be disclosed.(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 99)
CONT: A judge would not exercice his discretion to order the production of a privileged writing, used by a witness out-of-court, to refresh his memory. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 287)
CONT: When interrogatories ... or other forms of discovery seek information which is otherwise privileged, the party from whom it is sought may claim his privilege. (Black’s, p. 1077)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
privilégié [correct, standardized]
OBS: Ce qualificatif se retrouve dans des emplois variés en droit de la preuve pour désigner ce à quoi s'attache un privilège juridique.
OBS: privilégié : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).