English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
offer for sale [correct]; offer of sale [correct]; offer to sell [correct]
CONT: An offer once made is not revoked until the person to whom the offer is made is actually notified of the revocation thereof before he has accepted the offer. No formal notice of the revocation is necessary and a subsequent sale or contract for sale of the property to another party, the actual knowledge of the prior offeree, will constitute "a revocation" of the prior offer, but the mere recording of the deed, under a statute which makes the recording of a deed constructive notice to subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers, is not of itself notice of the revocation of an offer of sale made to a prior offeree.(91 C. J. S., p. 286)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
offre de vente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Par extension métonymique, le terme désigne aussi le document consignant l'offre. Le syntagme verbal correspondant "offer for sale" peut se rendre en français par «offrir en vente».
OBS: offre de vente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).