English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
notice-race statute [correct]; race-notice statute [correct]
OBS: Notice race statutes. In some jurisdictions, in recording of documents of title to real estate, the first grantee or mortgagee to record in the chain of title without actual notice of a prior unrecorded deed or mortgage prevails. Also known as Race-Notice Statute.(Black, 6th ed., 1990, p. 1063).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
loi de priorité selon l'enregistrement et la connaissance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: loi de priorité selon l'enregistrement et la connaissance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).