English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
local executor [correct]
OBS: There have been some decisions to the contrary, but generally it seems that a payment of a debt to a foreign domiciliary executor or administrator discharges the obligation where at the time there was no representative in the state of the domicil of the debtor... On the other hand, payment of a debt to a foreign executor or administrator does not operate as a discharge where there is at the time a local executor or administrator, unless, perhaps, the person paying did not have actual notice of the appointment of a local representative.("American Jurisprudence", 2nd ed., v. 31, 1967, p. 287)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
exécuteur testamentaire local [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: exécuteur testamentaire local : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).