English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
weekly tenancy [correct]; tenancy by the week [correct]; week to week tenancy [correct]
CONT: A weekly or other periodic tenancy is a tenancy by the week or the period, and does not expire without notice at the end of the first week or period or at the end of each succeeding week or period, there being not a reletting at the beginning of every week or period but a springing interest which arises and which is only determined by a proper notice to quit.(27 Hals., 4th, p. 154)
OBS: The period upon which a tenancy is based may be ascertained mainly by reference to the way in which the rent is calculated; thus, where the rent reserved is so much per year, a yearly tenancy will be implied, even though the rent is payable monthly. There is a distinction between a monthly or quarterly rent and monthly or quarterly instalments of a yearly rent; and accordingly, where a tenant for a fixed-term at a weekly rent holds over and continues to pay the same weekly rent, the proper inference is that a weekly tenancy was intended. (Evans, 1974, p. 32).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
location à la semaine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: location à la semaine : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).