English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
lis pendens [correct]; notice of lis pendens [correct]; notice of pending litigation [correct]
CONT: lis pendens(L. "a pending lawsuit") … is a useful LATINISM that has given its name to a notice required in some jurisdictions to warn all persons that certain property is the subject matter of litigation, and that any interests acquired during the pendency of the suit must be subject to the outcome of the litigation. Traditionally this notice was called the notice of lis pendens, but 20th century American lawyers have shortened the phrase to merely lis pendens. E. g., "The defendant says that the plaintiff's harsh conduct in holding up a whole subdivision by the lis pendens in this action disentitles him to relief. "(Garner, A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage, 1995, 2nd ed., p. 530)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
avis d'affaire en instance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: avis d'affaire en instance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).