English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Internet and Telematics; Special-Language Phraseology)
friend request [correct, noun]
CONT: To get updates [from] journalists, celebrities, [and] political figures, try following them instead of sending them friend requests.
CONT: Don’t accept friend requests from strangers in a misguided attempt to pad your social network numbers.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Internet et télématique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
demande d'amitié [correct, feminine noun]; demande d'ami [correct, feminine noun]; demande d'ajout à une liste d'amis [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales; Internet y telemática; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
solicitud de amistad [correct, feminine noun]