English (Security; Intelligence (Military))
non-traditional intelligence collector [correct]; non-traditional collector of intelligence [correct]; non-traditional collector [correct]
CONT: ... these non-traditional collectors [are] students, researchers, businesspeople, people who have legitimate jobs, who act as proxies or surrogates for the intelligence service. They generally don’t have formal training, but they’re able to operate using their cover or using their legitimate cover to then work for the intelligence service.
French (Sécurité; Renseignement (Militaire))
agent de collecte de renseignements non professionnels [correct, masculine noun]; agente de collecte de renseignements non professionnels [correct, feminine noun]; agent de collecte non professionnel [correct, masculine noun]; agente de collecte non professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une tierce partie peut tenter d'exploiter une personne de confiance (un employé, un entrepreneur, un fournisseur, un partenaire, etc.) pour accéder aux informations les plus précieuses d'un organisme. Cette tierce partie, parfois appelée «agent de collecte non professionnel» peut utiliser différents moyens pour amener la personne de confiance à lui fournir les informations ou l'accès aux informations : coercition, manipulation, chantage et incitatifs.