English (Sociology of Communication; Collaborative and Social Communications; Internet and Telematics)
cognitive bubble [correct, noun]
CONT: Cognitive bubbles are closed small and focused communities that reinvent their own vision of the world, their own truth and are created from cognitive filters.
CONT: In what has been called a "cognitive bubble," we don’t hear voices with other relevant points of view. They’re just not there. This singularity of voice can be upfront or inadvertent and passively imparted to us by our social contacts. Indeed, when networks developed for social reasons become informational networks, what else can we expect? "Echo chambers" go a step further. Where a cognitive bubble omits contrary views, an echo chamber ... actively distrusts and disparages them.
French (Sociologie de la communication; Communications collaboratives et sociales; Internet et télématique)
bulle cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les nouvelles technologies tendent [...] à nous enfermer dans des bulles cognitives dans lesquelles seules les informations qui confortent nos convictions initiales peuvent pénétrer.