English (Mental Disorders; Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
barbiturate dependence [correct, noun]; barbiturate dependency [correct, noun]
OBS: Over time, [the] body develops a dependence on barbiturates. That means [the] body needs the drug, and if [it doesn’t] get it, [the person] can experience withdrawal symptoms.
OBS: barbiturate dependence; barbiturate dependency: Not to be confused with "addiction," which includes cravings and urges despite the associated negative consequences.
French (Troubles mentaux; Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
dépendance aux barbituriques [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: dépendance aux barbituriques : Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «dépendance» utilisée comme synonyme de la désignation «addiction», qui comprend une envie irrépressible de consommer une substance ou d'adopter un comportement malgré les conséquences négatives associées.