English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
successor by particular title [correct, noun]
CONT: The solution to this problem is given by article 1442 [of the Quebec Civil Code], which provides that "[t] he rights of the parties to a contract pass to their successors by particular title if the rights are accessory to the property which passes to them or are closely related to it. "In this provision, the expression "successor by particular title" means someone who obtains a specific portion of another's patrimony, be it through sale, exchange, gift or other means. Unlike succession by universal or general title, succession by particular title is not restricted to cases of death.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
ayant cause à titre particulier [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: L'ayant cause à titre particulier est la personne qui acquiert un bien particulier, c'est-à-dire une chose ou un droit déterminé, et non point l'universalité d'un patrimoine ou une quote-part. Ce bien peut être transmis à l'ayant cause à titre particulier, par testament lors du décès de son auteur, mais aussi du vivant de son auteur : l'acquéreur d'un immeuble ou d'un droit de créance, par exemple, est l'ayant cause à titre particulier du vendeur ou du cédant.