English (Hearing; The Ear)
profound hearing loss [correct]; profound deafness [correct]; profound hearing impairment [correct]
OBS: A person with a profound hearing loss can only detect sounds between 91 and 100 dB (decibels). People with profound hearing loss won’t be able to hear someone shouting at them, a running lawnmower or motorcycle.
French (Ouïe; Oreille)
perte auditive profonde [correct, feminine noun]; surdité profonde [correct, feminine noun]; déficience auditive profonde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Perte auditive qui se situe entre 91 et 100 dB (décibels). Les gens qui ont une perte auditive profonde ne peuvent entendre un coup de fusil, une tondeuse ou une motocyclette en marche.