English (Status of Persons (Private Law))
assistant to a person of full age [correct, noun]
CONT: The assistant to a person of full age. Individuals who are not legally incapacitated may still find themselves in vulnerable situations and experience difficulties. To support individuals who need help dealing with certain matters or obtaining information, the government has introduced a measure whereby such individuals can have someone recognized as their assistant. The new measure, which doesn’t involve any legal proceedings, is designed to protect vulnerable individuals while emphasizing their abilities (rather than their inabilities).
French (Statut des personnes (Droit privé))
assistant au majeur [correct, masculine noun]; assistante au majeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nouvelle mesure de l'assistant au majeur s'adresse aux personnes qui jugent elles-mêmes éprouver des difficultés, que ce soit pour prendre soin d'elles-mêmes, administrer leurs biens ou, de manière générale, exercer pleinement leurs droits civils, et qui souhaitent être assistées, notamment dans leur prise de décision, par une personne de leur choix.