English (Security Devices; Protection of Life)
anti-ram vehicle barrier [correct, noun]; anti-ramming vehicle barrier [correct, noun]; anti-ram barrier [correct, noun]; anti-ramming barrier [correct, noun]
CONT: Anti-ram vehicle barriers can be either active or passive. An active barrier has moveable parts that can allow authorized vehicles to pass. ... Other barriers are passive, meaning that they have no moveable parts and don’t allow access to any vehicles.
OBS: A security device used to block ramming vehicles.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes)
barrière anti-véhicule-bélier [correct, feminine noun]; barrière antibélier [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dispositif de sécurité servant à bloquer les véhicules-béliers.