English (Sociology of Women; Social Movements)
tradwife [correct, noun]
CONT: [Some] young women belong to a small subculture called "tradwives." Short for traditional wives, tradwives aren’t your average stay-at-home moms. They sneer at what they consider to be modern-day feminism, with its girlbosses and its ungratifying grind, and wax lyrical about the value of traditional gender roles. Crucially, they promote submission to one’s husband, sometimes evoking fundamentalist Christian principles in their beliefs.
French (Sociologie des femmes; Mouvements sociaux)
épouse traditionaliste [correct, feminine noun]; femme traditionaliste [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Femme mariée qui choisit et valorise des rôles de genre traditionnels, généralement associés aux années 1950 aux États-Unis, et qui se consacre à son foyer, à son mari et à ses enfants.
OBS: femme traditionaliste : Dans le terme «femme traditionaliste», le mot «femme» est employé au sens d'«épouse».
OBS: épouse traditionaliste; femme traditionaliste : désignations et définition entérinées par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada en 2025.