English (Planets)
free-floating planet [correct, noun]; FFP [correct, noun]; rogue planet [correct, noun]; isolated planetary mass object [correct, noun]; IPMO [correct, noun]; IPMO; nomad planet [correct, noun]; orphan planet [correct, noun]
CONT: Planets that don’t orbit any star are called rogue planets. They’re the free-floating nomads of [the Milky Way] galaxy, drifting in interstellar space.
French (Planètes)
planète vagabonde [correct, feminine noun]; planète errante [correct, feminine noun]; planète nomade [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les planètes errantes sont des objets cosmiques insolites dont la masse est comparable à celle des plus grandes planètes de [la Voie lactée], mais qui ne sont pas en orbite autour d'une étoile et se déplacent librement à leur guise.
OBS: planète vagabonde : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 janvier 2025.