English (Computer Programs and Programming; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
screen reader [correct, noun]; screen reading software [correct, noun]; screen reader software [correct, noun]
DEF: Software that converts an electronic document’s text into speech or braille, with the conversion into braille being completed with the help of a refreshable braille display.
CONT: Users who are unable to see images depend on alternative text, often abbreviated as "alt text." Alt text is a short description of [an] image, residing behind the scenes, where its purpose is to communicate the content of [the] image to people who can’t see it ... When screen readers encounter an image with alt text, they typically announce "Image" and then read the alt text.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
lecteur d'écran [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel de lecture à l'écran [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel qui convertit le texte d'un document électronique en paroles ou en braille, la conversion en braille étant effectuée à l'aide d'un afficheur braille dynamique.
OBS: Le texte de remplacement et la longue description sont deux méthodes de description textuelle. Dans les deux cas, le lecteur d'écran lira la description textuelle. Les images simples nécessitent un texte de remplacement alors que les images complexes nécessitent à la fois un texte de remplacement et une description longue.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas)
programa lector de pantalla [correct, masculine noun]; lector de pantalla [correct, masculine noun]