English (Plant and Crop Production; Cropping Systems)
rotational crop [correct, noun]
CONT: One rotational crop that doesn’t get enough recognition ... is winter wheat[, which] in rotations can provide several major soil health benefits — including increases in soil organic matter — and resilience to environmental stresses, such as drought.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Systèmes de culture)
culture alternée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l’agriculteur n’a pas suffisamment de fumier pour ses terres de culture, il doit en produire sur place en introduisant dans la succession des prairies artificielles et « engrais verts » ; au demeurant, la culture alternée d’espèces aux enracinements différenciés permet une meilleure exploration de la profondeur du sol.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Sistemas de cultivo)
cultivo rotatorio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Contra este deterioro, promueve no solo el paso a cultivos rotatorios o evitar la labranza, sino un aprovechamiento de los propios organismos de los suelos para fertilizarlos, evitando la creación de fertilizante sintético cuya producción es, además, contaminante.