English (Economic Fluctuations; Market Prices)
greedflation [correct]
CONT: Like many around the world, Canadians are struggling with the cost of food. But amid accusations of "greedflation" — taking advantage of inflation to raise prices — the country’s largest grocery chains say they aren’t to blame.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Prix (Commercialisation))
mercantiliflation [correct, feminine noun]; inflation par opportunisme [correct, feminine noun]; cupidiflation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hausse des prix des biens et services, en contexte inflationniste, attribuée à la recherche, par une entreprise, d'une augmentation excessive de sa marge bénéficiaire.
OBS: mercantiliflation; inflation par opportunisme : désignations proposées par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) en 2024.