English (The Heart)
junctional rhythm [correct, noun]
DEF: A junctional rhythm is a heart rhythm problem that can make your heartbeat too slow or too fast. ... A junctional rhythm is a type of arrhythmia (irregular heartbeat). If you have a junctional rhythm, your heart’s natural pacemaker, known as your sinoatrial (SA) node, isn’t working as it should. ... Junctional rhythm can cause your heartbeat to be slower than normal (bradycardia), or faster than normal (tachycardia).
OBS: Rhythms that begin in the AV [atrioventricular] junction used to be called nodal rhythms until electrophysiologic studies proved the AV node does not contain pacemaker cells. The cells nearest the bundle of His are actually responsible for secondary pacing function. Rhythms originating from the AV junction are now called junctional dysrhythmias.
French (Cœur)
rythme jonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il y a une dysfonction ou un ralentissement significatif au niveau du nœud sinusal, c'est un autre foyer d'automaticité (pacemaker physiologique) qui prendra le relai pour déterminer la fréquence cardiaque. À titre d'exemple, chez un patient avec un bloc AV [auriculoventriculaire] de 3eme degré [...], ce sera un pacemaker physiologique accessoire situé plus bas que le nœud AV qui prendra les commandes, ce qui va créer ce qu'on appelle un rythme d'échappement jonctionnel.
Spanish (Corazón)
ritmo de la unión [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El ritmo de la unión es un ritmo cardíaco que se origina en la unión auriculoventricular (AV) cuando el nódulo sinoauricular (SA) no inicia impulsos.