English (Symptoms (Medicine); Hormones; Blood)
hyperinsulinemia [correct]; hyperinsulinaemia [correct]
DEF: An abnormally high concentration of insulin in the blood.
CONT: Hyperinsulinemia is connected to insulin resistance—a condition in which the body doesn’t respond as it should to the effects of insulin. In that situation, the pancreas makes more insulin in order to overcome the resistance, leading to higher levels of insulin in the blood.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Hormones; Sang)
hyperinsulinémie [correct, feminine noun]