English (Chemistry; Geochemistry)
rare-earth element [correct, noun]; REE [correct, noun]
CONT: A rare earth element is one which belongs to a group of seventeen chemically similar metallic elements, comprising the fifteen members of the lanthanide series ... and also scandium and yttrium.
CONT: The name might be a bit of a misnomer. Most REEs aren’t actually that rare. ... The rarity really comes from the fact that these elements are often difficult to mine because they are rarely found in concentrations that make them economically viable to mine.
OBS: Rare earth elements are essential for many advanced technologies.
French (Chimie; Géochimie)
élément de terres rares [correct, masculine noun]; ETR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un élément de terre rare est l'une des 17 substances métalliques trouvées sur le tableau périodique. Malgré leur nom, ces substances ne sont pas si rares. Elles sont simplement difficiles à extraire.
CONT: Les éléments de terres rares sont essentiels pour la technologie de tous les jours, ce qui les rend extrêmement précieux. Les fabricants comptent sur les éléments pour produire des smartphones, des véhicules électriques et des composants d'énergie renouvelable.