English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Respiratory System; Anesthesia and Recovery)
invasive ventilator [correct, noun]
CONT: The two main types of ventilators are invasive and noninvasive. Invasive ventilators go into your lungs through an endotracheal tube (ETT); noninvasive ones don’t require an ETT but still provide assisted breathing by helping you inhale and exhale more efficiently.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Appareil respiratoire; Anesthésie et réanimation)
ventilateur invasif [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de ventilation invasive [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Les ventilateurs invasifs sont principalement utilisés en USI [unité de soins intensifs] dans le cadre d'une assistance respiratoire à long terme.