English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Respiratory System)
noninvasive ventilator [correct, noun]; non-invasive ventilator [correct, noun]; NIV [correct, noun]; NIV; noninvasive ventilation device [correct, noun]; non-invasive ventilation device [correct, noun]; NIV device [correct, noun]
OBS: The two main types of ventilators are invasive and noninvasive. Invasive ventilators go into your lungs through an endotracheal tube (ETT); noninvasive ones don’t require an ETT but still provide assisted breathing by helping you inhale and exhale more efficiently.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Appareil respiratoire)
ventilateur non invasif [correct, masculine noun]; VNI [masculine noun]; appareil de ventilation non invasive [correct, masculine noun]