English (Public Sector Budgeting; Federal Administration)
A-base funding [correct, noun]; A-base funds [correct, plural noun]; A-base budget [correct, noun]; A-base [correct, noun]
CONT: A-base is generally recognized as the budget that normally, on a year-to-year basis, doesn’t change. This is subject to parliamentary approval.
OBS: A department generally has four main sources of funding: A-base funding (permanent core funding that supports the department’s ongoing and recurring activities), B-base funding (funding provided for temporary initiatives and often managed through a special purpose allotment), C-base funding (temporary funding provided for a specified period of time or for exceptional or one-time needs), and statutory funding (funding that is provided directly as a result of legislative obligations).
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Administration fédérale)
financement des services votés [correct, masculine noun]; financement assuré par des services votés [correct, masculine noun]; budget des services votés [correct, masculine noun]; budget de services votés [correct, masculine noun]; fonds votés [plural masculine noun]
OBS: Un ministère a généralement quatre sources principales de financement : le budget des services votés (financement de base permanent qui soutient les activités courantes et récurrentes d'un ministère), le budget des mesures temporaires (financement accordé pour des initiatives temporaires et souvent géré au moyen d'un fonds d'affectation spéciale), le budget temporaire (financement temporaire offert pendant une période bien définie ou pour répondre à des besoins exceptionnels ou ponctuels), et le financement législatif (financement qui découle directement d'obligations prévues par la loi).