English (Hygiene and Health)
body roundness index [correct, noun]; BRI [correct, noun]
CONT: Body roundness index (BRI) is [an] anthropometric index developed to predict both body fat and the percentage of visceral adipose tissue.
CONT: Body roundness index (BRI) might be a more accurate measurement than body mass index (BMI) for predicting weight-related health risks ... BMI has long been the standard to classify a person’s body weight as too low, normal, overweight, or obese. While BMI often reflects a person’s body fat amount, it doesn’t account for fat distribution or the amount of muscle mass. ... BRI addresses these shortcomings by focusing on a person’s height, waist size, and hip size. By taking weight out of the equation, BRI provides a better indicator of how much belly fat (visceral fat) surrounds the organs inside the abdomen. High amounts of belly fat are linked to high blood pressure, heart disease, diabetes, and some cancers.
French (Hygiène et santé)
indice de rondeur corporelle [correct, masculine noun]; IRC [correct, masculine noun]