English (Intelligence (Military); National and International Security)
intelligence community [correct, noun]
DEF: A group of ... agencies and organizations that work both separately and together to conduct activities necessary to collect secret information or covert actions to inform policymakers and protect the national security interests of [a country].
CONT: Amid all the current allegations that Canada has been conducting electronic espionage against its allies, word in the intelligence community is that some of those allies have been intercepting Canadian secrets - even when they weren’t looking for them.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Sécurité nationale et internationale)
collectivité du renseignement [correct, feminine noun]; communauté du renseignement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une collectivité du renseignement ne comprend pas exclusivement des services de renseignements proprement dits. Elle inclut aussi tous les ministères qui produisent du renseignement de façon connexe à leurs activités principales.