English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
medical device [correct, noun]
DEF: [An] instrument or component used to treat, diagnose or prevent a disease or abnormal physical condition.
OBS: Medical devices range from adhesive bandages, toothbrushes and contact lenses to complex devices, such as X-ray units, insulin pumps and pacemakers. They also include diagnostic devices, such as cancer screening tests, blood glucose monitors and pregnancy test kits.
OBS: Medical devices don’t include those used for animals or for veterinary purposes.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
instrument médical [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif médical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] instrument ou composante utilisé pour le traitement, le diagnostic ou la prévention d'une maladie ou d'un état physique anormal.
OBS: Les instruments médicaux vont des pansements adhésifs, des brosses à dents et des lentilles cornéennes aux appareils complexes, comme des unités de radioscopie, des pompes à insuline et des simulateurs cardiaques. Ils comprennent également les appareils de diagnostic, comme les tests de dépistage du cancer, les glucomètres et les tests de grossesse.
OBS: Les instruments médicaux n'incluent pas les instruments utilisés pour les animaux ou à des fins vétérinaires.
Spanish (Instrumental médico)
insumo médico [masculine noun]; dispositivo médico [masculine noun]; instrumento médico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: insumo médico: término que se usa en general en plural.