English (Personnel Management; Management Operations (General))
absentee manager [correct, noun]
DEF: A manager who has low, almost non-existent involvement in their team’s work.
CONT: In general, absentee managers don’t give guidance, aren’t open to receiving feedback and don’t assist their employees.
French (Gestion du personnel; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
gestionnaire absent [correct, masculine noun]; gestionnaire absente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un gestionnaire absent [...] laisse ses employés à eux-mêmes, sans orientations et sans objectifs, ce qui peut créer une forte insécurité.