English (Psychology (General))
trancelike state [correct]; trance-like state [correct]
CONT: A trance is a state of altered consciousness, usually characterized by lessened awareness of outside events. During a trancelike state, the individual may turn within and journey to other realms outside the usual environment.
CONT: Have you ever been totally absorbed while reading a book or cooking or watching a movie? Did you zone out to the point where you didn’t notice what else was going on around you? If so, you have experienced a type of trancelike state or focused attention that’s similar to what happens to you during hypnosis.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
état de pseudo-transe [correct, masculine noun]; état apparenté à la transe [correct, masculine noun]; état ressemblant à la transe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toutes les musiques rythmées incitent à danser. Le mouvement continuel du corps, qu'entraîne le son de ces paroles répétitives, projette les personnes qui s'agitent ainsi dans un état apparenté à la transe.