English (Special Rail Transport; Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
refrigerated train [correct]
CONT: Trucking has always been the mode of choice for shipping refrigerated product. But with recent developments in technology, the railways are becoming more confident they can measure up as a viable service alternative ... A few weeks ago, US-based Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railway (BNSF), ran its first all-refrigerated train from Illinois to California. It carried frozen product at a constant temperature for the entire 69-hour trip. There were no re-fuelling stops and so far, no cases of food spoilage ... When you put a trailer on a train, there’s nobody really looking after it, so if loads go bad or (the units) run out of fuel they don’t notice until it’s too late. The difference with the BNSF service is the whole train is refrigerated and therefore gets constant attention.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
train frigorifique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'offre «FrigoRail» pour les transports en wagons frigorifiques et isothermes ICF ainsi qu'en trains frigorifiques russes se caractérise par : des prix ferroviaires de bout en bout compétitifs, un interlocuteur unique, des durées d'acheminement remarquables, un transbordement sans faille à Brest [...]