English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
riparian meltwater channel water [correct]
CONT: Riparian meltwater channel water : These wetlands occupy glaciofluvial meltwater channels and spillways and "U" shaped valleys where active sediment deposition seldom occurs. Water flow is intermittent or blocked.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau riparienne de chenal de fonte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Eau riparienne de chenal de fonte : Ces terres humides se trouvent dans des chenaux ou des déversoirs de fonte fluvio-glaciaire et des vallées en forme de «U» où les dépôts actifs de sédiments sont rares. L'écoulement de l'eau est intermittent ou interrompu.