English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Strength of Materials; Physics; Plastic Materials)
unit storage energy [correct, standardized]; oscillation energy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The energy stored during one loading cycle divided by the volume of the material.
OBS: U : The symbol of oscillation energy is italicized.
OBS: oscillation energy: It is measured in joules per cubic metre (J/m³).
OBS: unit storage energy; oscillation energy; U : terms, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Résistance des matériaux; Physique; Matières plastiques)
énergie de conservation unitaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; énergie d'oscillation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énergie maximale accumulée durant un cycle divisée par le volume du matériau.
OBS: U : Le symbole d'énergie d'oscillation s'écrit en italique.
OBS: énergie d'oscillation : C'est mesuré en joules par mètre cube (J/m³).
OBS: énergie de conservation unitaire; énergie d'oscillation; U: termes, symbole et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Resistencia de los materiales; Física; Materiales plásticos)
energía de conservación unitaria [correct, feminine noun]; energía de oscilación U [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Energía almacenada durante un ciclo de carga dividida por el volumen del material.