English (Paleontology)
Pontameracea [correct]
CONT: [Brachiopods of the] superfamily Pentameracea [have] shells [that are] variable in size but tending to be large; commonly strongly biconvex; [the] exterior [is] smooth, costellate, costate, rarely pitted or granulose. [The] pedicle interior [has a] well-developed spondylium, usually supported on [a] septum but free in a few genera. Lophophore supports consist of rodlike or bladelike brachial processes which are unmodified (...) ; at [the] posterior end [the] brachial processes are supported on plates which usually extend forward sufficiently to enclose [a] brachial muscle field but which may be shortened to exclude [the] muscle field. "? M. Ord., U. Ord.-U. Dev.".
French (Paléontologie)
Pentameracea [correct]
CONT: [Les Brachiopodes de la] super-famille des Pentameracea [ont] un spondylium simplex ou duplex; [ils ont] souvent des cruralia à la valve dorsale; [une] ligne cardinale courte, avec [de] petites interaréas ou nettement rostrées, avec [des] aréas planes. Ordovicien moyen-Dévonien terminal.