English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Nuclear Physics)
active neutron measurement technique [correct]
CONT: There are a number of neutron counting techniques that can be employed for verification of uranium material … Both passive and active neutron measurement techniques are used. In the passive mode, neutrons from spontaneously fissioning isotopes, such as240Pu and244Cm, are measured. In the active mode, an external source of neutrons(from a neutron generator or isotopic source) first irradiates the sample. Then the neutron signal from fissionable isotopes, such as239Pu or235sup>U, is measured. Both modes are in common usage in a variety of applications.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique nucléaire)
mesure neutronique active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mesure neutronique active repose sur la stimulation de la réaction de fission et la mesure des neutrons qui en découlent. Cela suppose une source de particules interrogatrices (source isotopique, générateur de neutrons, accélérateur d’électrons…), une enceinte de thermalisation destinée à ralentir et à maintenir les neutrons interrogateurs à des énergies où les sections efficaces de fission associées aux isotopes recherchés sont optimales et, enfin, un dispositif de détection pour la mesure des neutrons.