English (Hair Styling)
shampoo bowl [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A specially designed basin with a "U" shaped construction to allow the client to lie back in a comfortable position during the shampoo.
OBS: shampoo bowl: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
lavabo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bac à shampooing [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: S'assurer que la cliente a le dos bien appuyé et tout en lui tenant délicatement la tête pour la guider, l'aider à se renverser vers le lavabo et à s'ajuster confortablement le cou dans l'incurvation.
OBS: lavabo; bac à shampooing : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).