English (Biological Sciences)
international unit [correct]; enzyme unit [correct]; international enzyme unit [correct]
DEF: The unit of enzyme activity proposed by the International Union of Biochemistry in 1964 which represents the amount of an enzyme that will catalyze the transformation of one micromole of substrate in a given time (e.g., one minute) under defined conditions of temperature, pH and substrate concentration.
CONT: A new international unit for enzyme activity recommended by the Enzyme Commission is the katal (abbreviated kat), defined as the amount of enzyme activity that transforms 1 mol s-1 of substrate. The new unit is in accord with the dimensions of rate constants in chemical kinetics, which are based on the second rather than the minute.
OBS: U is an abbreviation for international unit.
French (Sciences biologiques)
unité enzymatique internationale [correct, feminine noun]; unité enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]; unité internationale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité d'activité enzymatique correspondant à la quantité d'enzyme qui catalyse la transformation d'une micromole de substrat par minute à 30 degrés et au pH optimal d'activité. Le système international d'unités implique l'utilisation de la mole transformée par seconde comme nouvelle unité, appelée katal.
CONT: Si l'on rapporte le nombre d'unités enzymatiques au poids (en général au mg) de protéine, on a l'activité spécifique (qui évidemment augmente au fur et à mesure de la purification d'un enzyme). L'activité molaire est le nombre de moles de substrat transformé (ou de produit formé) par mole d'enzyme par minute; il faut avoir un enzyme très purifié et de masse moléculaire connue pour pouvoir utiliser ce mode d'expression.
OBS: U.I. est une abréviation d'unité internationale.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
unidad enzimática [correct, feminine noun]; unidad internacional [correct, feminine noun]