English (Plywood)
endy veneer [correct]
DEF: Veneer cut at a fairly large angle to the general direction of the grain, as in crotches, butt logs or the neighbo(u) rhood of knots; generally fragile and readily absorptive of glue, polish, etc.
OBS: endy veneer: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Contreplaqués)
placage contretaillé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Placage coupé avec un plan de coupe faisant un angle relativement grand avec la direction du fil, comme c'est le cas par ex. au voisinage des fourches, des souches ou des nœuds; de tels placages sont fragiles et la pénétration de la colle, des vernis, etc. y est facilitée.
Spanish (Madera contrachapada)
chapa «Endy» [feminine noun]