English (Mathematics)
Gudermannian [correct]
OBS: The function "u" of the variable "x" defined by the relation tan "u"=sinh "x".
French (Mathématiques)
fonction de Gudermann [correct, feminine noun]; gudermannienne [correct, feminine noun]