English (Nuclear Physics)
rho 28 [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the number of neutron captures in238sup>U [uranium] for a given uranium fuel above a specified effective cadmium cut-off to that below it in a given neutron spectrum.
OBS: The number 28 is formed from the figures of the units of the atomic number (92) and the mass number (238) of the nuclide considered.
OBS: rho 28: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
rho 28 [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour un spectre neutronique donné dans un combustible nucléaire, rapport du nombre de captures de neutrons dans le238U [uranium], d'énergie supérieure à un seuil cadmium effectif spécifié, au nombre de captures de neutrons d'énergie inférieure à ce seuil.
OBS: Le nombre 28 est formé avec les chiffres des unités du numéro atomique (92) et du nombre de masse (238) du nucléide considéré.
OBS: rho 28 : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.