English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
minicompact car [correct]; minicompact [correct]
CONT: But a new system, devised by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency(EPA), is replacing the traditional classification in the North American automotive industry. It is based on total interior passenger and cargo volume. The EPA's classes are : large, more than 3. 4 m3(120 cu ft), such as the Lincoln Continental and Chevrolet Caprice; midsize, 3. 1 to 3. 4 m3(ll0 to 120 cu ft), such as the Dodge Aspen and Cadillac Eldorado : compact, 2. 8 to 3. 1 m3(l00 to ll0 cu ft), such as the AMC Concord and Ford Granada; subcompact, 2. 4 to 2. 8 m3(85 to l00 cu ft), such as the Dodge Omni and Volkswagen Rabbit, and minicompact, less than 2. 4 m3(85 cu ft), such as the Honda Civic.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
voiture minicompacte [feminine noun]; minicompacte [feminine noun]