English (Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers)
shell-and-coil condenser [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A condenser consisting of a closed cylindrical shell into which is fitted one or more continuous coils, which may be formed either as a helix or "hairpin, "the latter being known as a shell and "U" tube condenser : only one single tube plate is employed.
OBS: shell-and-coil condenser: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Machines à vapeur et condenseurs)
condenseur à calandre et serpentin [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: condenseur à calandre et serpentin : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).