English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
prescriptive profit à prendre [correct]
CONT: [U] nder the English law received in [British Columbia], it became possible to acquire rights over another person's land by periods of adverse use or enjoyment, which did not amount to dispossession. The rights acquired in this way are prescriptive easements and "profits-à-prendre"...(Law Reform Commission of British Columbia, "Report on Limitations", 1970, Part 1, p. 8).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
profit à prendre acquis par prescription [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Selon le contexte d'emploi, il est possible de moduler pour que l'équivalent devienne, par exemple dans un titre, «acquisition d'un profit à prendre par prescription».
OBS: profit à prendre acquis par prescription : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).