English (Mathematics)
variation
OBS: ... of a function on a surface. On a surface "S : x"="x(u, v) ", "y"="y(u, v) ", "z"="z(u, v) ", the rate of change of a given function "f(u, v) "at a point "P" of S varies with the direction from "P" on "S".
French (Mathématiques)
variation [feminine noun]
Spanish (Matemáticas)
variación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los grupos diferentes de n elementos que pueden formarse con m elementos dados.