English (Wood Finishing)
frost heart [correct]
DEF: A type of false-heart in which a colo(u) red zone or series of zones develops, simulating heartwood in species that do not normally differentiate it; ascribed to the action of severe frost on the standing timber.
French (Finition du bois)
cœur gelé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détérioration de la partie interne du tronc d'un arbre se traduisant par l'apparition d'un faux-cœur avec des parties pigmentées, ce phénomène étant attribuable au gel.