English (Plant Biology; Morphology and General Physiology)
dark heart [correct]
DEF: An abnormal brown, reddish, grey or blue discolo(u) ration in the heartwood of various hardwood trees and timbers.
OBS: The causes, as yet imperfectly understood, are not necessarily associated with decay.
French (Biologie végétale; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
cœur anormalement coloré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coloration anormale empruntant des tons de brun, de rouge, de gris et de bleu qui apparaît dans le bois de nombreux feuillus et des produits qui en découlent.