English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measurements of Electricity)
microfarad [correct]
DEF: A unit of capacitance equal to one-millionth of a farad.
OBS: Abbreviated u(mu) F
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
microfarad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de capacité électrique, sous-multiple du farad, valant 10-6 farads.
OBS: Symbole : u(mu)F