English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Electrical Engineering; Operation of Electrical Facilities)
rack unit [correct]; U [correct]; RU [correct, less frequent]
OBS: When the abbreviations "RU" and "U" are used, the abbreviation is attached to the number(for example : 2RU, 2U). One rack unit represents a height of 44. 45 mm.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Électrotechnique; Exploitation d'installations électriques)
unité modulaire normalisée [proposal, feminine noun]; U [correct, feminine noun]; RU [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; unité de rack [feminine noun]; U [correct, feminine noun]; U
OBS: Lorsque l'on utilise les abréviations «U» et «RU», le nombre est collé à celles-ci (p. ex., 2RU et 2U). Cette unité de mesure représente une hauteur de 44,45 mm.