English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Plant Safety)
criticality risk [correct]; nuclear criticality risk [correct]
CONT: Criticality risk varies with the degree of enrichment in235sup>U, the mass of enriched uranium, the presence of a moderator(such as water), and the geometry of the solid uranium mass. Sufficient masses of enriched uranium to create a criticality risk may be present in deposits internal to process equipment, or may accrue from waterborne transport of soluble uranium(either in the process equipment or during improper aqueous decontamination operations).
French (Physique nucléaire; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
risque de criticité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour toute manipulation de substance radioactive contenant des nucléides fissiles, risque d’excursion critique, avec ses conséquences associées : intense rayonnement neutronique, et dégagement de chaleur.