English (Silviculture)
wolf tree [correct]
DEF: A vigorous tree, generally of bad growth form, that occupies more growing space than its value warrants, so harming or threatening to harm, potentially better neighbo(u) rs.
OBS: Generally a predominant or dominant with a broad, spreading crown.
French (Sylviculture)
arbre loup [correct, masculine noun]; loup [correct, masculine noun]; arbre à croissance obstructive [masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre trop branchu et occupant plus d'espace que n'en justifie sa valeur sylvicole.