English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
pelletization [correct]; pelletizing [correct]
CONT: Advanced Fuel Fabrication and Refabrication. Current preparation of conventional pelletized reactor fuels for LWRs [light water reactor] and fast reactors requires grinding the pellets to achieve a specified size and shape. This process produces finely divided fuel particles that must be recovered and recycled. A “dust-free” sol-gel microsphere pelletization process has been developed for fabrication of(U, Pu) O2,(U, Pu) C, and(U, Pu) N fuel pellets containing around 15 percent plutonium.
CONT: Pelletizing (pressing), sintering … and rectification (grinding) to fabricate MOX [mixed oxide] pellets - pellets are usually 15 mm high with a diameter of 8.2 mm for EDF [Électricité de France] fuel, with a density of 10.4g/cm³ …
OBS: fuel pellet: Uranium dioxide, or other nuclear fuel in a powdered form, which has been pressed, sintered and ground to a cylindrical shape for insertion into the sheathing tubes of the fuel bundle.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
pastillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pastillage. La mise en forme des pastilles est effectuée par compression des poudres, à froid, dans des presses multipoinçons à double effet : la pression exercée simultanément en haut et en bas garantit la symétrie des pastilles et une uniformité du champ de pression, donc de la densité, plus élevée que dans le cas d’une presse à simple effet.
OBS: pastille : Forme sous laquelle se présente le combustible de nombreux réacteurs nucléaires. (Les pastilles, souvent cylindriques, sont constituées, par exemple, d'oxyde d'uranium fritté.)