English (Pipes and Fittings)
return bend [correct, officially approved]; U bend [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A U-shaped section of piping that serves as a connection between two other pipes lying parallel to each other.
OBS: return bend; U bend : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
coude en U [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coude double [masculine noun]; U [masculine noun]
OBS: coude en U : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).