English (Plywood)
random matching [correct]; random match [correct]; random assembly [correct]; random mismatching [correct]
DEF: Assembling pieces of veneer in a single ply with no special regard to figure, colo(u) r, or width.
French (Contreplaqués)
raccord tout-venant [correct, masculine noun]; appareillage tout-venant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raccord d'un ensemble de feuilles de placage formant un seul pli, sans prendre en compte l'aspect, la couleur ou les dimensions.