English (Military Administration; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
universality of service [correct]; U of S [correct]; soldier first principle [correct]
DEF: The requirement of [Canadian Armed Forces] members to remain able to perform general military duties and common defence and security duties and not just the duties of their military occupation or occupational specification.
OBS: [The universality of service] principle includes, but is not limited to, the requirement to be physically fit, employable and deployable for general operational duties.
OBS: universality of service; U of S : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
universalité du service [correct, feminine noun]; UdS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exigence faite au membre des [Forces armées canadiennes] de rester apte à accomplir des tâches militaires générales ainsi que des tâches communes de défense et de sécurité, et pas seulement les tâches de son groupe professionnel militaire ou de la description de celui-ci.
OBS: Cette exigence comprend, entre autres, celle d'être en bonne condition physique et de pouvoir être employé et affecté à des tâches opérationnelles générales.
OBS: universalité du service; UdS : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.