English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); Combat Support)
field medical unit [correct, officially approved]; fd med U [correct, officially approved]
OBS: field medical unit; fd med U : term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
unité médicale de campagne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; U méd C [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: unité médicale de campagne; U méd C : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.