English (Mineralogy; Radioactive Ores (Mining))
thorite [correct]
DEF: A radioactive mineral consisting of thorium silicate.
CONT: The radioactivity of thorite often brings it to a state of metamiction, in which its crystal structure becomes unstable thereby causing the crystal edges to become smooth and rounded. When this happens, the thorite may gain hydroxyl (OH) molecules in place of the silica (SiO4) molecules and transform into a different mineral, thorogummite.
OBS: Thorite is currently an important ore of uranium. A variety of thorite often called "uranothorite" is particularly rich in uranium ... Other varieties of thorite include "orangite," an orange variety; "calciothorite" an impure variety with trace amounts of calcium and "freyalite" actually a discredited variety containing cerium ([which] turned out to be an altered form of the mineral melanocerite).
OBS: Chemical formulas :(Th, U) SiO4 or(Th, Fe, Y, P, Ca) SiO4
French (Minéralogie; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
thorite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicate naturel de thorium, du système cristallin quadratique [pouvant] contenir jusqu'à 25 % d'uranium.
OBS: La variété orangite possède une couleur jaune-orangé [...] Il existe une variété uranifère, l'uranothorite.
OBS: Formules chimiques : (Th,U)SiO4 ou (Th,Fe,Y,P,Ca)SiO4