English (Geology; Anti-pollution Measures)
geological storage site
CONT: Capture : In this process, CO2 is first captured from a suitable industrial source, such as an "off" gas stream at a petrochemical processing facility or a "flue" gas stream from a coal-fired electricity generation facility. The CO2-bearing gas stream is then treated, as required, to render it appropriate, in terms of purity, pressure and temperature, to the anticipated mode of transportation and/or intended geological storage site.
French (Géologie; Mesures antipollution)
site de stockage geologique [masculine noun]
CONT: Captage : Dans ce procédé, on capte d'abord le CO2 rejeté par une source industrielle, comme les effluents gazeux d'une installation de traitement pétrochimique ou les gaz de cheminée rejetés par une centrale électrique alimentée au charbon. Au besoin, on fait ensuite subir au mélange gazeux renfermant le CO2 un traitement destiné à le rendre, en termes de pureté, de pression et de température, approprié au mode de transport et au site de stockage géologique prévus.