TERMIUM Plus®
From: Translation Bureau
On social media
Consult the Government of Canada’s terminology data bank.
000 000 [100 records]
Record 1 - internal organization data 2026-05-07
Record 1, English
Record 1, Subject field(s)
- Mammals
- Paleontology
- Archaeology
Universal entry(ies) Record 1
Record 1, Main entry term, English
- Denisovan
1, record 1, English, Denisovan
correct, noun
Record 1, Abbreviations, English
Record 1, Synonyms, English
Record 1, Textual support, English
Record number: 1, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Denisovans were a type of ancient human that for a long time were known only from their DNA and teeth. But recent fossil findings and analysis are now revealing what these people looked like ... Along with Neanderthals, Denisovans are our closest extinct human relatives. 2, record 1, English, - Denisovan
Record number: 1, Textual support number: 1 OBS
[The Denisovans disappeared] about 30, 000 years ago. 3, record 1, English, - Denisovan
Record 1, French
Record 1, Domaine(s)
- Mammifères
- Paléontologie
- Archéologie
Entrée(s) universelle(s) Record 1
Record 1, Main entry term, French
- Dénisovien
1, record 1, French, D%C3%A9nisovien
correct, masculine noun
Record 1, Abbreviations, French
Record 1, Synonyms, French
- homme de Denisova 2, record 1, French, homme%20de%20Denisova
correct, masculine noun
Record 1, Textual support, French
Record number: 1, Textual support number: 1 CONT
C'est désormais bien établi : nos ancêtres Homo sapiens ont côtoyé d'autres espèces humaines avec lesquelles ils se sont métissés. Ces espèces aujourd'hui disparues, les Néandertaliens et les Dénisoviens, ont ainsi légué certains gènes aux humains d'aujourd'hui. 3, record 1, French, - D%C3%A9nisovien
Record number: 1, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Les Dénisoviens [...] ont côtoyé les Néandertaliens [...] ainsi que nos ancêtres Homo sapiens [...] jusqu'à seulement 30 000 ans avant notre ère [...] 4, record 1, French, - D%C3%A9nisovien
Record 1, Spanish
Record 1, Textual support, Spanish
Record 2 - internal organization data 2026-05-07
Record 2, English
Record 2, Subject field(s)
- Mammals
- Paleontology
- Archaeology
Universal entry(ies) Record 2
Record 2, Main entry term, English
- Neanderthal
1, record 2, English, Neanderthal
correct, noun
Record 2, Abbreviations, English
Record 2, Synonyms, English
- Neanderthalian 2, record 2, English, Neanderthalian
correct, noun
- Neanderthal man 3, record 2, English, Neanderthal%20man
correct, noun
Record 2, Textual support, English
Record number: 2, Textual support number: 1 DEF
[A] member of a group of archaic humans who emerged at least 200, 000 years ago during the Pleistocene Epoch... and were replaced or assimilated by early modern human populations(Homo sapiens) between 35, 000 and perhaps 24, 000 years ago. 4, record 2, English, - Neanderthal
Record 2, Key term(s)
- Neandertal
- Neandertalian
- Neandertal man
Record 2, French
Record 2, Domaine(s)
- Mammifères
- Paléontologie
- Archéologie
Entrée(s) universelle(s) Record 2
Record 2, Main entry term, French
- Néandertalien
1, record 2, French, N%C3%A9andertalien
correct, masculine noun
Record 2, Abbreviations, French
Record 2, Synonyms, French
- homme de Néandertal 2, record 2, French, homme%20de%20N%C3%A9andertal
correct, masculine noun
Record 2, Textual support, French
Record number: 2, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Les Néandertaliens [...] ont constitué une population d'hommes fossiles dont les premières caractéristiques sont apparues il y a plus de 400 000 ans en Europe. Après avoir occupé tout ce continent, [de même qu']une partie du Moyen-Orient, et de l'Asie [...], ils se sont éteints il y a environ 30 000 ans, probablement sous la poussée des hommes de morphologie moderne. 2, record 2, French, - N%C3%A9andertalien
Record 2, Key term(s)
- Néanderthalien
Record 2, Spanish
Record 2, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Mamíferos
- Paleontología
- Arqueología
Entrada(s) universal(es) Record 2
Record 2, Main entry term, Spanish
- hombre de Neandertal
1, record 2, Spanish, hombre%20de%20Neandertal
correct, masculine noun
Record 2, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 2, Synonyms, Spanish
- neandertal 1, record 2, Spanish, neandertal
correct, masculine noun
Record 2, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 2, Textual support number: 1 OBS
La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la palabra "Neandertal" se escribe con inicial mayúscula cuando forma parte de la expresión "hombre de Neandertal", pero en minúscula cuando se emplea como nombre común para designar a los miembros de esa especie extinta: los neandertales. 1, record 2, Spanish, - hombre%20de%20Neandertal
Record 3 - internal organization data 2026-05-06
Record 3, English
Record 3, Subject field(s)
- Taxation
- Transfer of Personnel
- Labour and Employment
- Construction
Record 3, Main entry term, English
- labour mobility deduction for tradespeople
1, record 3, English, labour%20mobility%20deduction%20for%20tradespeople
correct, noun, Canada
Record 3, Abbreviations, English
Record 3, Synonyms, English
- labour mobility deduction 1, record 3, English, labour%20mobility%20deduction
correct, noun, Canada
Record 3, Textual support, English
Record number: 3, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The labour mobility deduction for tradespeople allows eligible tradespeople and apprentices working in the construction industry who undertake an eligible temporary relocation to deduct up to $4, 000 in eligible temporary relocation expenses per year. 2, record 3, English, - labour%20mobility%20deduction%20for%20tradespeople
Record 3, Key term(s)
- labor mobility deduction for tradespeople
- labor mobility deduction
Record 3, French
Record 3, Domaine(s)
- Fiscalité
- Mobilité du personnel
- Travail et emploi
- Construction
Record 3, Main entry term, French
- déduction pour la mobilité de la main-d'œuvre pour les gens de métier
1, record 3, French, d%C3%A9duction%20pour%20la%20mobilit%C3%A9%20de%20la%20main%2Dd%27%26oelig%3Buvre%20pour%20les%20gens%20de%20m%C3%A9tier
correct, feminine noun, Canada
Record 3, Abbreviations, French
Record 3, Synonyms, French
- déduction pour la mobilité de la main-d'œuvre 1, record 3, French, d%C3%A9duction%20pour%20la%20mobilit%C3%A9%20de%20la%20main%2Dd%27%26oelig%3Buvre
correct, feminine noun, Canada
Record 3, Textual support, French
Record number: 3, Textual support number: 1 OBS
La déduction pour mobilité de la main-d'œuvre pour les gens de métier offre aux gens de métier et aux apprentis admissibles travaillant dans l'industrie de la construction une déduction pour certaines dépenses liées à leur réinstallation temporaire admissible, jusqu'à concurrence de 4 000 $ par année. 1, record 3, French, - d%C3%A9duction%20pour%20la%20mobilit%C3%A9%20de%20la%20main%2Dd%27%26oelig%3Buvre%20pour%20les%20gens%20de%20m%C3%A9tier
Record 3, Spanish
Record 3, Textual support, Spanish
Record 4 - internal organization data 2026-05-05
Record 4, English
Record 4, Subject field(s)
- Titles of Federal Government Programs (Canadian)
- Training of Personnel
- Labour and Employment
Record 4, Main entry term, English
- Apprenticeship Training Grant
1, record 4, English, Apprenticeship%20Training%20Grant
correct
Record 4, Abbreviations, English
Record 4, Synonyms, English
Record 4, Textual support, English
Record number: 4, Textual support number: 1 OBS
[The Government of Canada will introduce] a new and redesigned apprenticeship grant that will provide apprentices with a weekly income top-up of $400 per week while they are attending mandatory in-class technical training for a total payment of up to $16, 000 per apprentice, paid in addition to Employment Insurance. 2, record 4, English, - Apprenticeship%20Training%20Grant
Record number: 4, Textual support number: 2 OBS
Apprenticeship Training Grant: grant announced in the Spring Economic Update 2026. 3, record 4, English, - Apprenticeship%20Training%20Grant
Record 4, French
Record 4, Domaine(s)
- Titres de programmes fédéraux (Gouvernement canadien)
- Perfectionnement et formation du personnel
- Travail et emploi
Record 4, Main entry term, French
- subvention à la formation d'apprentissage
1, record 4, French, subvention%20%C3%A0%20la%20formation%20d%27apprentissage
correct, feminine noun
Record 4, Abbreviations, French
Record 4, Synonyms, French
Record 4, Textual support, French
Record number: 4, Textual support number: 1 OBS
[La] subvention à la formation d'apprentissage [fournira] aux apprentis un supplément de revenu de 400 $ par semaine pendant qu'ils suivent leur formation en classe obligatoire. Au total, la subvention pourrait représenter 16 000 $ par apprenti, qui s'ajouterait aux prestations d'assurance-emploi. 2, record 4, French, - subvention%20%C3%A0%20la%20formation%20d%27apprentissage
Record number: 4, Textual support number: 2 OBS
subvention à la formation d'apprentissage : subvention annoncée dans la Mise à jour économique du printemps de 2026. 3, record 4, French, - subvention%20%C3%A0%20la%20formation%20d%27apprentissage
Record 4, Spanish
Record 4, Textual support, Spanish
Record 5 - internal organization data 2026-05-05
Record 5, English
Record 5, Subject field(s)
- Titles of Federal Government Programs (Canadian)
- Training of Personnel
- Labour and Employment
Record 5, Main entry term, English
- Build Canada Apprenticeship Service
1, record 5, English, Build%20Canada%20Apprenticeship%20Service
correct
Record 5, Abbreviations, English
Record 5, Synonyms, English
Record 5, Textual support, English
Record number: 5, Textual support number: 1 OBS
[The] Build Canada Apprenticeship Service [will help] employers to hire, train, and retain apprentices by providing wage subsidies of up to $10, 000 for [an apprentice's] first-year salary, matching apprentices to job opportunities, and offering hands-on navigation and support. 2, record 5, English, - Build%20Canada%20Apprenticeship%20Service
Record number: 5, Textual support number: 2 OBS
Build Canada Apprenticeship Service: program announced in the Spring Economic Update 2026. 3, record 5, English, - Build%20Canada%20Apprenticeship%20Service
Record 5, French
Record 5, Domaine(s)
- Titres de programmes fédéraux (Gouvernement canadien)
- Perfectionnement et formation du personnel
- Travail et emploi
Record 5, Main entry term, French
- Service d'apprentissage pour bâtir le Canada
1, record 5, French, Service%20d%27apprentissage%20pour%20b%C3%A2tir%20le%20Canada
correct, feminine noun
Record 5, Abbreviations, French
Record 5, Synonyms, French
Record 5, Textual support, French
Record number: 5, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Le Service d'apprentissage pour bâtir le Canada aidera les employeurs à embaucher, à former et à maintenir en poste des apprentis grâce à des subventions salariales pouvant atteindre 10 000 $ pour la première année de salaire, jumellera les apprentis à des possibilités d'emploi et fournira du soutien et de l'orientation. 2, record 5, French, - Service%20d%27apprentissage%20pour%20b%C3%A2tir%20le%20Canada
Record number: 5, Textual support number: 2 OBS
Service d'apprentissage pour bâtir le Canada : programme annoncé dans la Mise à jour économique du printemps de 2026. 3, record 5, French, - Service%20d%27apprentissage%20pour%20b%C3%A2tir%20le%20Canada
Record 5, Spanish
Record 5, Textual support, Spanish
Record 6 - internal organization data 2026-05-01
Record 6, English
Record 6, Subject field(s)
- Taxation
- The Press (News and Journalism)
- Audiovisual Journalism
Record 6, Main entry term, English
- Canadian journalism labour tax credit
1, record 6, English, Canadian%20journalism%20labour%20tax%20credit
correct, noun
Record 6, Abbreviations, English
Record 6, Synonyms, English
Record 6, Textual support, English
Record number: 6, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The Canadian journalism labour tax credit was introduced in Budget 2019 as one of several measures to support Canadian journalism. It provides a refundable 25-per-cent tax credit on the salary or wages paid to eligible newsroom employees of a "qualifying journalism organization. "Qualifying labour expenditures per eligible newsroom employee are capped at $55, 000 for a taxation year. 2, record 6, English, - Canadian%20journalism%20labour%20tax%20credit
Record 6, Key term(s)
- Canadian journalism labor tax credit
Record 6, French
Record 6, Domaine(s)
- Fiscalité
- Presse écrite
- Presse audiovisuelle
Record 6, Main entry term, French
- crédit d'impôt pour la main-d'œuvre journalistique canadienne
1, record 6, French, cr%C3%A9dit%20d%27imp%C3%B4t%20pour%20la%20main%2Dd%27%26oelig%3Buvre%20journalistique%20canadienne
correct, masculine noun
Record 6, Abbreviations, French
Record 6, Synonyms, French
Record 6, Textual support, French
Record number: 6, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Le crédit d'impôt pour la main-d'œuvre journalistique canadienne a été instauré dans le budget de 2019 comme l'une des nombreuses mesures visant à appuyer le journalisme canadien. Il prévoit un crédit d'impôt remboursable de 25 % sur les salaires ou traitements payés aux employés de salle de presse admissibles d'une «organisation journalistique admissible». Les dépenses de main-d'œuvre admissibles par employé de salle de presse admissible sont assujetties à un plafond de 55 000 $ pour une année d'imposition. 2, record 6, French, - cr%C3%A9dit%20d%27imp%C3%B4t%20pour%20la%20main%2Dd%27%26oelig%3Buvre%20journalistique%20canadienne
Record 6, Spanish
Record 6, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Sistema tributario
- La prensa (Noticias y periodismo)
- Periodismo audiovisual
Record 6, Main entry term, Spanish
- descuento impositivo para la mano de obra periodística canadiense
1, record 6, Spanish, descuento%20impositivo%20para%20la%20mano%20de%20obra%20period%C3%ADstica%20canadiense
correct, masculine noun
Record 6, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 6, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 6, Textual support, Spanish
Record 7 - internal organization data 2026-04-30
Record 7, English
Record 7, Subject field(s)
- Place Names (Canada)
- Mining Operations
Record 7, Main entry term, English
- Ring of Fire
1, record 7, English, Ring%20of%20Fire
correct, Ontario
Record 7, Abbreviations, English
Record 7, Synonyms, English
Record 7, Textual support, English
Record number: 7, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The Ring of Fire is an area in northern Ontario rich in critical minerals, located more than 500 kilometres northeast of Thunder Bay, with an active mining claim area of about 8, 000 square kilometres. 2, record 7, English, - Ring%20of%20Fire
Record 7, French
Record 7, Domaine(s)
- Toponymes (Canada)
- Exploitation minière
Record 7, Main entry term, French
- Cercle de feu
1, record 7, French, Cercle%20de%20feu
correct, masculine noun, Ontario
Record 7, Abbreviations, French
Record 7, Synonyms, French
Record 7, Textual support, French
Record number: 7, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Le Cercle de feu est une région dans le nord de l'Ontario riche en minéraux critiques, située à plus de 500 kilomètres au nord‑est de Thunder Bay, et comportant une zone de claims miniers actifs d'environ 8 000 kilomètres carrés. 2, record 7, French, - Cercle%20de%20feu
Record 7, Spanish
Record 7, Textual support, Spanish
Record 8 - internal organization data 2026-03-10
Record 8, English
Record 8, Subject field(s)
- System Names
- Data Banks and Databases
- Toponymy
Record 8, Main entry term, English
- Canadian Geographical Names Database
1, record 8, English, Canadian%20Geographical%20Names%20Database
correct
Record 8, Abbreviations, English
- CGNDB 1, record 8, English, CGNDB
correct
Record 8, Synonyms, English
Record 8, Textual support, English
Record number: 8, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Canada's national repository of nearly 350 000 approved geographical names, all officially authorized by the Geographical Names Board of Canada through its provincial, territorial and federal representatives. 2, record 8, English, - Canadian%20Geographical%20Names%20Database
Record 8, Key term(s)
- Canadian Geographical Names Data Base
Record 8, French
Record 8, Domaine(s)
- Noms de systèmes
- Banques et bases de données
- Toponymie
Record 8, Main entry term, French
- Base de données toponymiques du Canada
1, record 8, French, Base%20de%20donn%C3%A9es%20toponymiques%20du%20Canada
correct, feminine noun
Record 8, Abbreviations, French
- BDTC 1, record 8, French, BDTC
correct, feminine noun
Record 8, Synonyms, French
Record 8, Textual support, French
Record number: 8, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Répertoire national du Canada, qui contient près de 350 000 noms géographiques approuvés et autorisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada par l'entremise de ses représentants provinciaux, territoriaux et fédéraux. 2, record 8, French, - Base%20de%20donn%C3%A9es%20toponymiques%20du%20Canada
Record 8, Spanish
Record 8, Textual support, Spanish
Record 9 - internal organization data 2026-02-28
Record 9, English
Record 9, Subject field(s)
- National and International Security
- Drugs and Drug Addiction
- Offences and crimes
- Customs and Excise
Record 9, Main entry term, English
- designated safe sampling area
1, record 9, English, designated%20safe%20sampling%20area
correct, noun
Record 9, Abbreviations, English
- DSSA 1, record 9, English, DSSA
correct, noun
Record 9, Synonyms, English
Record 9, Textual support, English
Record number: 9, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The designated safe sampling area(DSSA) at Toronto's International Mail Processing Centre is aimed at keeping illegal drugs off our streets. DSSAs allow for suspected highly toxic substances to be sampled and analyzed by a CBSA [Canada Border Services Agency] on-site chemist. The DSSA has the capability of providing real-time identification of designer drugs such as fentanyl, methamphetamine, as well as precursors and legitimate chemicals, using a database of over 100, 000 chemicals. 1, record 9, English, - designated%20safe%20sampling%20area
Record 9, French
Record 9, Domaine(s)
- Sécurité nationale et internationale
- Drogues et toxicomanie
- Infractions et crimes
- Douanes et accise
Record 9, Main entry term, French
- aire d'échantillonnage désignée sécuritaire
1, record 9, French, aire%20d%27%C3%A9chantillonnage%20d%C3%A9sign%C3%A9e%20s%C3%A9curitaire
correct, masculine noun
Record 9, Abbreviations, French
- AEDS 1, record 9, French, AEDS
correct, masculine noun
Record 9, Synonyms, French
Record 9, Textual support, French
Record number: 9, Textual support number: 1 OBS
L'aire d'échantillonnage désignée sécuritaire (AEDS) du Centre de traitement du courrier international de Toronto vise à empêcher les drogues illégales de circuler dans nos rues. Dans l'AEDS, des échantillons de substances soupçonnées d'être hautement toxiques sont prélevés et analysés par un chimiste de l'ASFC [Agence des services frontaliers du Canada]. Il est possible dans l'AEDS d'identifier en temps réel des drogues de synthèse, comme le fentanyl et la méthamphétamine, ainsi que des précurseurs et des produits chimiques légitimes, à partir d’une base de données de plus de 100 000 produits chimiques [...] 1, record 9, French, - aire%20d%27%C3%A9chantillonnage%20d%C3%A9sign%C3%A9e%20s%C3%A9curitaire
Record 9, Spanish
Record 9, Textual support, Spanish
Record 10 - internal organization data 2026-02-25
Record 10, English
Record 10, Subject field(s)
- Biometrics
Record 10, Main entry term, English
- biometrics data repository
1, record 10, English, biometrics%20data%20repository
correct, noun
Record 10, Abbreviations, English
Record 10, Synonyms, English
- biometric data repository 2, record 10, English, biometric%20data%20repository
correct, noun
Record 10, Textual support, English
Record number: 10, Textual support number: 1 CONT
The DHS [Department of Homeland Security] Office of Biometric Identity Management maintains the Automated Biometric Identification System, which contains the biometric data repository of more than 250 million people and can process more than 300, 000 biometric transactions per day. 2, record 10, English, - biometrics%20data%20repository
Record 10, French
Record 10, Domaine(s)
- Biométrie
Record 10, Main entry term, French
- dépôt de données biométriques
1, record 10, French, d%C3%A9p%C3%B4t%20de%20donn%C3%A9es%20biom%C3%A9triques
correct, masculine noun
Record 10, Abbreviations, French
Record 10, Synonyms, French
Record 10, Textual support, French
Record number: 10, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Les renseignements biométriques non rattachés à une personne sont conservés dans un «dépôt de données biométriques» géré par IRCC [Immigration, Réfugiés et Citoyenneté Canada]. 1, record 10, French, - d%C3%A9p%C3%B4t%20de%20donn%C3%A9es%20biom%C3%A9triques
Record 10, Spanish
Record 10, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Biometría
Record 10, Main entry term, Spanish
- repositorio de datos biométricos
1, record 10, Spanish, repositorio%20de%20datos%20biom%C3%A9tricos
correct, masculine noun
Record 10, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 10, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 10, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 10, Textual support number: 1 CONT
[...] el Consejo y el Parlamento Europeo intentarán llegar a un acuerdo final para la reforma de EURODAC [...] siglas de la Base de datos dactiloscópicos europea de asilo. Un repositorio de datos biométricos que recoge y procesa digitalmente huellas dactilares de solicitantes de asilo, migrantes irregulares y refugiados que entran a cualquier país europeo. 1, record 10, Spanish, - repositorio%20de%20datos%20biom%C3%A9tricos
Record 11 - internal organization data 2026-02-10
Record 11, English
Record 11, Subject field(s)
- Place Names (Canada)
- Mining Operations
Record 11, Main entry term, English
- Slave Geological Province
1, record 11, English, Slave%20Geological%20Province
correct
Record 11, Abbreviations, English
- SGP 1, record 11, English, SGP
correct
Record 11, Synonyms, English
Record 11, Textual support, English
Record number: 11, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The SGP represents an area in the eastern Northwest Territories(NWT) and northwestern Nunavut covering approximately 190, 000 square kilometres. The geological area is rich in mineral deposits, being recognized as having significant potential for gold, base metals, and diamond production. 1, record 11, English, - Slave%20Geological%20Province
Record 11, French
Record 11, Domaine(s)
- Toponymes (Canada)
- Exploitation minière
Record 11, Main entry term, French
- province géologique des Esclaves
1, record 11, French, province%20g%C3%A9ologique%20des%20Esclaves
correct, feminine noun
Record 11, Abbreviations, French
- PGE 1, record 11, French, PGE
correct, feminine noun
Record 11, Synonyms, French
Record 11, Textual support, French
Record number: 11, Textual support number: 1 OBS
La PGE est une région située dans l'est des Territoires du Nord-Ouest (T.N.-O.) et dans le nord-ouest du Nunavut, qui couvre une superficie d'environ 190 000 kilomètres carrés. Il s'agit d'une zone géologique riche en gisements minéraux qui présente un fort potentiel de production d'or, de métaux communs et de diamants. 1, record 11, French, - province%20g%C3%A9ologique%20des%20Esclaves
Record 11, Spanish
Record 11, Textual support, Spanish
Record 12 - internal organization data 2026-01-29
Record 12, English
Record 12, Subject field(s)
- Viral Diseases
- Immunology
Record 12, Main entry term, English
- long-term non-progressor
1, record 12, English, long%2Dterm%20non%2Dprogressor
correct, noun
Record 12, Abbreviations, English
- LTNP 2, record 12, English, LTNP
correct, noun
Record 12, Synonyms, English
- long-term nonprogressor 3, record 12, English, long%2Dterm%20nonprogressor
correct, noun
- LTNP 3, record 12, English, LTNP
correct, noun
- LTNP 3, record 12, English, LTNP
Record 12, Textual support, English
Record number: 12, Textual support number: 1 CONT
A small percentage of HIV-infected [human immunodeficiency virus-infected] individuals not on ART [antiretroviral treatment] do not develop significant progression of disease. These individuals tend to remain asymptomatic with stable CD4+ T-cell counts and low levels of HIV [human immunodeficiency virus] viremia. Long-term non-progressors are individuals without significant disease progression for many years while maintaining a minimal CD4+ T-cell count of 500 cells/mm3, likely as a result of sustained immune control limiting their HIV viremia to fewer than 10, 000 copies/mL. 4, record 12, English, - long%2Dterm%20non%2Dprogressor
Record 12, Key term(s)
- long-term non progressor
- long term non-progressor
- long term non progressor
- long term nonprogressor
Record 12, French
Record 12, Domaine(s)
- Maladies virales
- Immunologie
Record 12, Main entry term, French
- non-progresseur à long terme
1, record 12, French, non%2Dprogresseur%20%C3%A0%20long%20terme
correct, masculine noun
Record 12, Abbreviations, French
Record 12, Synonyms, French
- non-progresseuse à long terme 2, record 12, French, non%2Dprogresseuse%20%C3%A0%20long%20terme
correct, feminine noun
- asymptomatique à long terme 3, record 12, French, asymptomatique%20%C3%A0%20long%20terme
masculine and feminine noun
- ALT 3, record 12, French, ALT
masculine and feminine noun
- ALT 3, record 12, French, ALT
Record 12, Textual support, French
Record number: 12, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Personne infectée par le virus de l'immunodéficience humaine, asymptomatique, qui ne développe pas le sida et chez qui, en l'absence de traitement, conserve un taux de CD4 aux dessus 500/mm3 pendant plusieurs années. 2, record 12, French, - non%2Dprogresseur%20%C3%A0%20long%20terme
Record 12, Spanish
Record 12, Textual support, Spanish
Record 13 - internal organization data 2026-01-29
Record 13, English
Record 13, Subject field(s)
- Human Diseases
Record 13, Main entry term, English
- rare disease
1, record 13, English, rare%20disease
correct, noun
Record 13, Abbreviations, English
Record 13, Synonyms, English
Record 13, Textual support, English
Record number: 13, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Any disease that affects a small percentage of [a given] population. 2, record 13, English, - rare%20disease
Record number: 13, Textual support number: 1 OBS
A rare disease is defined by the European Union as one that affects less than [five] in 10, 000 of the general population. 3, record 13, English, - rare%20disease
Record 13, French
Record 13, Domaine(s)
- Maladies humaines
Record 13, Main entry term, French
- maladie rare
1, record 13, French, maladie%20rare
correct, feminine noun
Record 13, Abbreviations, French
Record 13, Synonyms, French
Record 13, Textual support, French
Record number: 13, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Maladie affectant une proportion très faible de personnes au sein d'une population donnée. 1, record 13, French, - maladie%20rare
Record number: 13, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Au sein de l'Union européenne, une maladie est dite «rare» lorsqu'elle affecte moins de cinq personnes sur dix mille. 1, record 13, French, - maladie%20rare
Record number: 13, Textual support number: 2 OBS
maladie rare : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 mars 2017. 2, record 13, French, - maladie%20rare
Record 13, Spanish
Record 13, Textual support, Spanish
Record 14 - internal organization data 2025-12-04
Record 14, English
Record 14, Subject field(s)
- Occupational Health and Safety
Record 14, Main entry term, English
- time-loss injury frequency rate
1, record 14, English, time%2Dloss%20injury%20frequency%20rate
correct, noun
Record 14, Abbreviations, English
Record 14, Synonyms, English
Record 14, Textual support, English
Record number: 14, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Number of time-loss injuries multiplied by 1, 000, 000 divided by number of person-hours worked. 1, record 14, English, - time%2Dloss%20injury%20frequency%20rate
Record number: 14, Textual support number: 1 OBS
When only the number of person-years is available, we assume 2, 000 person-hours per person-year. 1, record 14, English, - time%2Dloss%20injury%20frequency%20rate
Record 14, French
Record 14, Domaine(s)
- Santé et sécurité au travail
Record 14, Main entry term, French
- taux de fréquence des accidents avec perte de temps
1, record 14, French, taux%20de%20fr%C3%A9quence%20des%20accidents%20avec%20perte%20de%20temps
correct, masculine noun
Record 14, Abbreviations, French
Record 14, Synonyms, French
Record 14, Textual support, French
Record number: 14, Textual support number: 1 DEF
[...] nombre d'accidents avec perte de temps multiplié par 1 000 000 et divisé par le nombre d'heures-personnes travaillées [...] 1, record 14, French, - taux%20de%20fr%C3%A9quence%20des%20accidents%20avec%20perte%20de%20temps
Record 14, Spanish
Record 14, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Salud y seguridad en el trabajo
Record 14, Main entry term, Spanish
- tasa de frecuencia de accidentes con tiempo perdido
1, record 14, Spanish, tasa%20de%20frecuencia%20de%20accidentes%20con%20tiempo%20perdido
correct, feminine noun
Record 14, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 14, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 14, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 14, Textual support number: 1 CONT
La seguridad se trabaja en cada uno de los sectores [...], lo que ha permitido bajar drásticamente la tasa de frecuencia de accidentes con tiempo perdido. Estos resultados no disminuyen los esfuerzos para lograr reducir aún más los indicadores. 1, record 14, Spanish, - tasa%20de%20frecuencia%20de%20accidentes%20con%20tiempo%20perdido
Record 15 - internal organization data 2025-11-07
Record 15, English
Record 15, Subject field(s)
- Congress Titles
- Astronautics
Record 15, Main entry term, English
- International Astronautical Congress
1, record 15, English, International%20Astronautical%20Congress
correct, noun
Record 15, Abbreviations, English
- IAC 2, record 15, English, IAC
correct, noun
Record 15, Synonyms, English
- International Astronautical Federation Congress 3, record 15, English, International%20Astronautical%20Federation%20Congress
correct, noun
- IAF Congress 3, record 15, English, IAF%20Congress
correct, noun
Record 15, Textual support, English
Record number: 15, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The International Astronautical Congress(IAC) is the one place and time of the year where all global space actors come together. The event attracts more than 6, 000 participants each year. Bringing together space agencies, industry leaders, researchers, and students, IAC showcases the latest advancements and emerging trends, and offers participants networking opportunities, contacts, and potential partnerships. 4, record 15, English, - International%20Astronautical%20Congress
Record number: 15, Textual support number: 2 OBS
This Congress is organized in a different country each year by the International Astronautical Federation. 3, record 15, English, - International%20Astronautical%20Congress
Record 15, French
Record 15, Domaine(s)
- Titres de congrès
- Astronautique
Record 15, Main entry term, French
- Congrès international d'astronautique
1, record 15, French, Congr%C3%A8s%20international%20d%27astronautique
correct, masculine noun
Record 15, Abbreviations, French
- IAC 2, record 15, French, IAC
correct, masculine noun
Record 15, Synonyms, French
- Congrès de la Fédération internationale d'astronautique 3, record 15, French, Congr%C3%A8s%20de%20la%20F%C3%A9d%C3%A9ration%20internationale%20d%27astronautique
correct, masculine noun
- Congrès de la FIA 3, record 15, French, Congr%C3%A8s%20de%20la%20FIA
correct, masculine noun
Record 15, Textual support, French
Record number: 15, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Rendez-vous annuel de la communauté spatiale mondiale, le Congrès international d'astronautique (IAC) attire chaque année plus de 6 000 participants. Cet événement qui rassemble les agences spatiales, les représentants de l'industrie, les chercheurs et étudiants, présente les dernières avancées et les tendances émergentes dans le domaine spatial, et offre aux participants des occasions de réseautage et de partenariats potentiels. 2, record 15, French, - Congr%C3%A8s%20international%20d%27astronautique
Record number: 15, Textual support number: 1 CONT
IAC : acronyme qui provient de l'anglais «International Astronautical Congress». 4, record 15, French, - Congr%C3%A8s%20international%20d%27astronautique
Record 15, Spanish
Record 15, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Títulos de congresos
- Astronáutica
Record 15, Main entry term, Spanish
- Congreso Internacional de Astronáutica
1, record 15, Spanish, Congreso%20Internacional%20de%20Astron%C3%A1utica
correct, masculine noun
Record 15, Abbreviations, Spanish
- IAC 2, record 15, Spanish, IAC
correct, masculine noun
Record 15, Synonyms, Spanish
- Congreso de la Federación Austronáutica Internacional 3, record 15, Spanish, Congreso%20de%20la%20Federaci%C3%B3n%20Austron%C3%A1utica%20Internacional
correct, masculine noun
Record 15, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 15, Textual support number: 1 OBS
El Congreso Internacional de Astronáutica (IAC) de la "International Astronautical Federation (IAF)" es el evento global de referencia de industria y conocimiento en el ámbito del espacio y la astronáutica. 2, record 15, Spanish, - Congreso%20Internacional%20de%20Astron%C3%A1utica
Record 16 - internal organization data 2025-10-15
Record 16, English
Record 16, Subject field(s)
- Titles of Federal Government Programs (Canadian)
- Finance
- Construction
- Urban Housing
Record 16, Main entry term, English
- Apartment Construction Loan Program
1, record 16, English, Apartment%20Construction%20Loan%20Program
correct
Record 16, Abbreviations, English
- ACLP 2, record 16, English, ACLP
correct
Record 16, Synonyms, English
- Rental Construction Financing Initiative 3, record 16, English, Rental%20Construction%20Financing%20Initiative
former designation, correct
Record 16, Textual support, English
Record number: 16, Textual support number: 1 OBS
[The program] boosts the construction of rental housing by providing low-cost financing to builders and developers [and] is on track to support... over 101, 000 new homes... by 2031-32. 4, record 16, English, - Apartment%20Construction%20Loan%20Program
Record number: 16, Textual support number: 2 OBS
In April 2017, Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation launched the Rental Construction Financing Initiative, which [provides financial help] to support the construction of new rental housing, relieving pressure in rental markets that are experiencing low vacancy rates. 5, record 16, English, - Apartment%20Construction%20Loan%20Program
Record 16, Key term(s)
- Apartment Construction Loan Programme
Record 16, French
Record 16, Domaine(s)
- Titres de programmes fédéraux (Gouvernement canadien)
- Finances
- Construction
- Habitation et logement (Urbanisme)
Record 16, Main entry term, French
- Programme de prêts pour la construction d'appartements
1, record 16, French, Programme%20de%20pr%C3%AAts%20pour%20la%20construction%20d%27appartements
correct, masculine noun
Record 16, Abbreviations, French
- PPCA 2, record 16, French, PPCA
correct, masculine noun
Record 16, Synonyms, French
- Initiative Financement de la construction de logements locatifs 3, record 16, French, Initiative%20Financement%20de%20la%20construction%20de%20logements%20locatifs
former designation, correct, feminine noun
Record 16, Textual support, French
Record number: 16, Textual support number: 1 OBS
[Le programme] stimule la construction de logements locatifs en offrant un financement à faible coût aux constructeurs et aux promoteurs [et est en voie de] soutenir la construction de plus de [...] 101 000 nouveaux logements [...] d'ici 2031-2032. 4, record 16, French, - Programme%20de%20pr%C3%AAts%20pour%20la%20construction%20d%27appartements
Record number: 16, Textual support number: 2 OBS
En avril 2017, la Société canadienne d'hypothèques et de logement a lancé l'Initiative Financement de la construction de logements locatifs. Cette initiative fourni[t de l'aide financière] afin de soutenir la construction de nouveaux logements locatifs, ce qui atténue la pression sur les marchés locatifs qui ont de faibles taux d'inoccupation. 5, record 16, French, - Programme%20de%20pr%C3%AAts%20pour%20la%20construction%20d%27appartements
Record 16, Spanish
Record 16, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Títulos de programas federales (Gobierno canadiense)
- Finanzas
- Construcción
- Viviendas (Urbanismo)
Record 16, Main entry term, Spanish
- Iniciativa de financiación de la construcción de viviendas de alquiler
1, record 16, Spanish, Iniciativa%20de%20financiaci%C3%B3n%20de%20la%20construcci%C3%B3n%20de%20viviendas%20de%20alquiler
proposal, feminine noun
Record 16, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 16, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 16, Textual support, Spanish
Record 17 - internal organization data 2025-10-07
Record 17, English
Record 17, Subject field(s)
- Collaborative and Social Communications
- Marketing
Record 17, Main entry term, English
- nano-influencer
1, record 17, English, nano%2Dinfluencer
correct, noun
Record 17, Abbreviations, English
Record 17, Synonyms, English
Record 17, Textual support, English
Record number: 17, Textual support number: 1 CONT
A nano-influencer is a social media content creator who typically has between 1, 000 to 10, 000 followers. Unlike macro or mega influencers who boast massive follower counts, nano influencers are known for their tight-knit communities and high engagement rates. 2, record 17, English, - nano%2Dinfluencer
Record 17, French
Record 17, Domaine(s)
- Communications collaboratives et sociales
- Commercialisation
Record 17, Main entry term, French
- nano-influenceur
1, record 17, French, nano%2Dinfluenceur
correct, masculine noun
Record 17, Abbreviations, French
Record 17, Synonyms, French
- nano-influenceuse 2, record 17, French, nano%2Dinfluenceuse
correct, feminine noun
Record 17, Textual support, French
Record number: 17, Textual support number: 1 DEF
[...] personne disposant d'une communauté assez restreinte sur les réseaux sociaux, mais très fidèle. 2, record 17, French, - nano%2Dinfluenceur
Record number: 17, Textual support number: 1 CONT
[...] la part totale des dépenses de marketing d'influence [...] pour les nano-influenceurs (identifiés comme des personnes ayant moins de 10 000 abonnés [...] a augmenté [...] 3, record 17, French, - nano%2Dinfluenceur
Record 17, Spanish
Record 17, Textual support, Spanish
Record 18 - internal organization data 2025-08-06
Record 18, English
Record 18, Subject field(s)
- Place Names (outside Canada)
Record 18, Main entry term, English
- Chihuahuan Desert
1, record 18, English, Chihuahuan%20Desert
correct
Record 18, Abbreviations, English
Record 18, Synonyms, English
Record 18, Textual support, English
Record number: 18, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The Chihuahuan Desert is the easternmost, southernmost, and largest North American desert. Most of it is located in the states of Chihuahua and Coahuila in Mexico, but fingers of the Chihuahuan reach up into western Arizona, southern New Mexico, and Texas, and down to the states of Zacatecas, and San Luis Potosi in Mexico. This desert is quite large-about 175, 000 square miles-making it bigger than the entire state of California. 1, record 18, English, - Chihuahuan%20Desert
Record 18, French
Record 18, Domaine(s)
- Toponymes (hors Canada)
Record 18, Main entry term, French
- désert de Chihuahua
1, record 18, French, d%C3%A9sert%20de%20Chihuahua
correct, masculine noun
Record 18, Abbreviations, French
Record 18, Synonyms, French
Record 18, Textual support, French
Record number: 18, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Le désert de Chihuahua est l'un des déserts les plus riches du point de vue de la diversité biologique. Il s'étend sur 630 000 km² à travers les états mexicains de Chihuahua, Coahuila, Nuevo León, Durango, Zacatecas et San Luís Potosí et jusqu'au sud-ouest des États-Unis d'Amérique (Arizona, Nouveau-Mexique et Texas). 1, record 18, French, - d%C3%A9sert%20de%20Chihuahua
Record 18, Spanish
Record 18, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Topónimos (fuera de Canadá)
Record 18, Main entry term, Spanish
- desierto de Chihuahua
1, record 18, Spanish, desierto%20de%20Chihuahua
correct, masculine noun
Record 18, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 18, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 18, Textual support, Spanish
Record 19 - internal organization data 2025-07-11
Record 19, English
Record 19, Subject field(s)
- Economic Planning
- Economic and Industrial Sociology
- Social Problems
Record 19, Main entry term, English
- low-income rate
1, record 19, English, low%2Dincome%20rate
correct, noun
Record 19, Abbreviations, English
Record 19, Synonyms, English
Record 19, Textual support, English
Record number: 19, Textual support number: 1 CONT
In 2014, over half a million children were living in low income, based on the low income cut-offs after tax. However,... the low-income rate of children has declined over time from 12. 8% in 2006(871, 000) to 8. 5% in 2014(573, 000). 1, record 19, English, - low%2Dincome%20rate
Record 19, French
Record 19, Domaine(s)
- Planification économique
- Sociologie économique et industrielle
- Problèmes sociaux
Record 19, Main entry term, French
- taux de faible revenu
1, record 19, French, taux%20de%20faible%20revenu
correct, masculine noun
Record 19, Abbreviations, French
Record 19, Synonyms, French
Record 19, Textual support, French
Record number: 19, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Au Québec, le taux de faible revenu des particuliers de 16 ans et plus était de 9,9 % en 2021, une hausse par rapport à 2020 (8,2 %). Lors de cette année, les femmes étaient plus susceptibles que les hommes d’être en situation de faible revenu (10,6 % c. [contre] 9,2 %). 1, record 19, French, - taux%20de%20faible%20revenu
Record 19, Spanish
Record 19, Textual support, Spanish
Record 20 - internal organization data 2025-05-22
Record 20, English
Record 20, Subject field(s)
- Monument Names
- War and Peace (International Law)
- Ceremonial and Traditions (Military)
Record 20, Main entry term, English
- Tomb of the Unknown Soldier
1, record 20, English, Tomb%20of%20the%20Unknown%20Soldier
correct, Canada
Record 20, Abbreviations, English
Record 20, Synonyms, English
Record 20, Textual support, English
Record number: 20, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The Tomb of the Unknown Soldier [is a memorial that] honours the more than 118, 000 Canadians who sacrificed their lives in the cause of peace and freedom. 1, record 20, English, - Tomb%20of%20the%20Unknown%20Soldier
Record 20, French
Record 20, Domaine(s)
- Désignations de monuments
- Guerre et paix (Droit international)
- Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire)
Record 20, Main entry term, French
- Tombe du Soldat inconnu
1, record 20, French, Tombe%20du%20Soldat%20inconnu
correct, feminine noun, Canada
Record 20, Abbreviations, French
Record 20, Synonyms, French
Record 20, Textual support, French
Record number: 20, Textual support number: 1 OBS
La Tombe du Soldat inconnu est [un mémorial qui rend] hommage aux quelque 118 000 Canadiens qui ont sacrifié leur vie pour la cause de la paix et de la liberté. 1, record 20, French, - Tombe%20du%20Soldat%20inconnu
Record 20, Spanish
Record 20, Textual support, Spanish
Record 21 - internal organization data 2025-05-09
Record 21, English
Record 21, Subject field(s)
- Launchers (Astronautics)
Record 21, Main entry term, English
- topping up
1, record 21, English, topping%20up
correct, noun
Record 21, Abbreviations, English
Record 21, Synonyms, English
- topping-up 2, record 21, English, topping%2Dup
correct, noun
Record 21, Textual support, English
Record number: 21, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Of the 110. 6-metre height of the entire Apollo/Saturn V stack, 42. 1 metres comprise the S-IC first stage. Five F-1 engines, clustered at the bottom of the stage provide 33, 800 kN [kilonewtons] [7, 610, 000 pounds] of thrust. The propellants used are RP-1(Rocket Propellant one or highly refined kerosene) as the fuel and LOX [liquid oxygen] as the oxidizer. The lower of two tanks is filled with 810, 000 litres of RP-1 hours or days prior to launch with a final topping up occurring at T-minus [one] hour. 1, record 21, English, - topping%20up
Record 21, French
Record 21, Domaine(s)
- Lanceurs (Astronautique)
Record 21, Main entry term, French
- complément de plein
1, record 21, French, compl%C3%A9ment%20de%20plein
correct, masculine noun
Record 21, Abbreviations, French
Record 21, Synonyms, French
- ouillage 2, record 21, French, ouillage
correct, masculine noun
Record 21, Textual support, French
Record number: 21, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Maintien à un niveau constant, par additions successives, des ergols volatils contenus dans les réservoirs d'un lanceur, jusqu'au décollage de celui-ci. 1, record 21, French, - compl%C3%A9ment%20de%20plein
Record number: 21, Textual support number: 1 OBS
complément de plein; ouillage : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 janvier 2025. 3, record 21, French, - compl%C3%A9ment%20de%20plein
Record 21, Spanish
Record 21, Textual support, Spanish
Record 22 - internal organization data 2025-04-28
Record 22, English
Record 22, Subject field(s)
- Titles of Monographs
- Cartography
- Soils (Agriculture)
- Silviculture
Record 22, Main entry term, English
- Canada Land Inventory
1, record 22, English, Canada%20Land%20Inventory
correct
Record 22, Abbreviations, English
- CLI 1, record 22, English, CLI
correct
Record 22, Synonyms, English
Record 22, Textual support, English
Record number: 22, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The Canada Land Inventory is a comprehensive multi-disciplinary land inventory of rural Canada, covering over 2. 5 million square kilometers of land and water. Land capability for agriculture, forestry, wildlife, recreation, wildlife(ungulates and waterfowl) was mapped. Over 1000 mapsheets at the 1 : 250, 000 scale were created during the [1960s, 1970s, and early 1980s]. 1, record 22, English, - Canada%20Land%20Inventory
Record 22, French
Record 22, Domaine(s)
- Titres de monographies
- Cartographie
- Sols (Agriculture)
- Sylviculture
Record 22, Main entry term, French
- Inventaire des terres du Canada
1, record 22, French, Inventaire%20des%20terres%20du%20Canada
correct, masculine noun
Record 22, Abbreviations, French
- ITC 1, record 22, French, ITC
correct, masculine noun, Canada
Record 22, Synonyms, French
Record 22, Textual support, French
Record 22, Spanish
Record 22, Textual support, Spanish
Record 23 - internal organization data 2025-04-22
Record 23, English
Record 23, Subject field(s)
- Plant and Crop Production
- Agricultural Economics
Record 23, Main entry term, English
- crop specialization
1, record 23, English, crop%20specialization
correct, noun
Record 23, Abbreviations, English
Record 23, Synonyms, English
Record 23, Textual support, English
Record number: 23, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Farms specializing in cotton received almost $56, 000 each, the highest average payment of any crop specialization. 2, record 23, English, - crop%20specialization
Record number: 23, Textual support number: 1 OBS
crop specialization: designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l’agriculture" and reproduced with the permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development [OECD]. 3, record 23, English, - crop%20specialization
Record 23, French
Record 23, Domaine(s)
- Cultures (Agriculture)
- Économie agricole
Record 23, Main entry term, French
- spécialisation des cultures
1, record 23, French, sp%C3%A9cialisation%20des%20cultures
correct, feminine noun
Record 23, Abbreviations, French
Record 23, Synonyms, French
Record 23, Textual support, French
Record number: 23, Textual support number: 1 CONT
La spécialisation des cultures est désormais prépondérante pour les céréales et les légumes. 2, record 23, French, - sp%C3%A9cialisation%20des%20cultures
Record number: 23, Textual support number: 1 OBS
spécialisation des cultures : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques [OCDE]. 3, record 23, French, - sp%C3%A9cialisation%20des%20cultures
Record 23, Spanish
Record 23, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Producción vegetal
- Economía agrícola
Record 23, Main entry term, Spanish
- especialización de cultivos
1, record 23, Spanish, especializaci%C3%B3n%20de%20cultivos
correct, feminine noun
Record 23, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 23, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 23, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 23, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Para el caso de La Vega de Granada, por múltiples causas se fue diluyendo la especialización de cultivos, y predomina actualmente la producción de cultivos herbáceos y leñosos. 1, record 23, Spanish, - especializaci%C3%B3n%20de%20cultivos
Record 24 - internal organization data 2025-03-21
Record 24, English
Record 24, Subject field(s)
- Building Names
- Conferences and Colloquia: Organization
- Trade Fairs, Exhibitions, and Shows
Record 24, Main entry term, English
- Saint John Trade & Convention Centre
1, record 24, English, Saint%20John%20Trade%20%26%20Convention%20Centre
correct, New Brunswick
Record 24, Abbreviations, English
Record 24, Synonyms, English
- Saint John Trade and Convention Centre 2, record 24, English, Saint%20John%20Trade%20and%20Convention%20Centre
correct, New Brunswick
Record 24, Textual support, English
Record number: 24, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The Saint John Trade & Convention Centre is the largest such facility in the Province of New Brunswick.... it consists of a 17, 000 square foot ballroom, large foyer, six breakout rooms, a boardroom, and a welcome centre. 1, record 24, English, - Saint%20John%20Trade%20%26%20Convention%20Centre
Record 24, Key term(s)
- Saint John Trade & Convention Center
- Saint John Trade and Convention Center
Record 24, French
Record 24, Domaine(s)
- Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments
- Organisation de congrès et de conférences
- Salons, foires et expositions (Commerce)
Record 24, Main entry term, French
- Saint John Trade & Convention Centre
1, record 24, French, Saint%20John%20Trade%20%26%20Convention%20Centre
correct, masculine noun, New Brunswick
Record 24, Abbreviations, French
Record 24, Synonyms, French
- Saint John Trade and Convention Centre 2, record 24, French, Saint%20John%20Trade%20and%20Convention%20Centre
correct, masculine noun, New Brunswick
Record 24, Textual support, French
Record 24, Key term(s)
- Saint John Trade & Convention Center
- Saint John Trade and Convention Center
Record 24, Spanish
Record 24, Textual support, Spanish
Record 25 - internal organization data 2025-03-18
Record 25, English
Record 25, Subject field(s)
- Building Names
- Conferences and Colloquia: Organization
- Trade Fairs, Exhibitions, and Shows
Record 25, Main entry term, English
- Metro Toronto Convention Centre
1, record 25, English, Metro%20Toronto%20Convention%20Centre
correct, Ontario
Record 25, Abbreviations, English
- MTCC 2, record 25, English, MTCC
correct, Ontario
Record 25, Synonyms, English
Record 25, Textual support, English
Record number: 25, Textual support number: 1 OBS
[The convention center features] 442, 000 square feet of exhibit space, 77 meeting rooms, multi-purpose ballrooms and a state-of-the-art theatre for performing arts and corporate events. 2, record 25, English, - Metro%20Toronto%20Convention%20Centre
Record 25, Key term(s)
- Metro Toronto Convention Center
Record 25, French
Record 25, Domaine(s)
- Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments
- Organisation de congrès et de conférences
- Salons, foires et expositions (Commerce)
Record 25, Main entry term, French
- Palais des congrès du Toronto métropolitain
1, record 25, French, Palais%20des%20congr%C3%A8s%20du%20Toronto%20m%C3%A9tropolitain
correct, masculine noun, Ontario
Record 25, Abbreviations, French
- PCTM 2, record 25, French, PCTM
correct, masculine noun, Ontario
Record 25, Synonyms, French
Record 25, Textual support, French
Record number: 25, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Le PCTM compte 442 000 mètres carrés d'espace d'exposition, 77 salles de réunion, des salles de bal polyvalentes et une salle de spectacle ultramoderne pour les arts de la scène et les événements d'entreprise. 2, record 25, French, - Palais%20des%20congr%C3%A8s%20du%20Toronto%20m%C3%A9tropolitain
Record 25, Spanish
Record 25, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Nombres de edificios
- Organización de conferencias y coloquios
- Salones, ferias y exposiciones comerciales
Record 25, Main entry term, Spanish
- Palacio de Congresos de Toronto Metropolitano
1, record 25, Spanish, Palacio%20de%20Congresos%20de%20Toronto%20Metropolitano
masculine noun
Record 25, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 25, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 25, Textual support, Spanish
Record 26 - internal organization data 2025-03-11
Record 26, English
Record 26, Subject field(s)
- Atmospheric Physics
- Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena
Universal entry(ies) Record 26
Record 26, Main entry term, English
- cumulonimbus
1, record 26, English, cumulonimbus
correct, noun
Record 26, Abbreviations, English
Record 26, Synonyms, English
- thundercloud 2, record 26, English, thundercloud
noun
Record 26, Textual support, English
Record number: 26, Textual support number: 1 DEF
A mixed cloud spanning low to high altitudes(500 to 50, 000 feet), exceptionally dense, tall and billowed with contrasting shades from brilliant white to inky black, appearing as isolated clouds or a line of clouds with separated upper portions, and vertically developed like mountains or towers with smooth, fibrous, or striated upper parts. 3, record 26, English, - cumulonimbus
Record 26, Key term(s)
- thunder cloud
Record 26, French
Record 26, Domaine(s)
- Physique de l'atmosphère
- Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques
Entrée(s) universelle(s) Record 26
Record 26, Main entry term, French
- cumulonimbus
1, record 26, French, cumulonimbus
correct, masculine noun
Record 26, Abbreviations, French
Record 26, Synonyms, French
- cumulo-nimbus 2, record 26, French, cumulo%2Dnimbus
correct, masculine noun
- nuage d'orage 3, record 26, French, nuage%20d%27orage
masculine noun
- nuage orageux 4, record 26, French, nuage%20orageux
masculine noun
Record 26, Textual support, French
Record number: 26, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Nuage mixte s'étendant de basse à haute altitude (500 à 50 000 pieds), exceptionnellement dense, haut et ondulé, avec des nuances contrastées allant du blanc brillant au noir d'encre, se présentant comme un nuage isolé ou une ligne de nuages avec des parties supérieures séparées, et se développant verticalement comme une montagne ou une tour avec des parties supérieures lisses, fibreuses ou striées. 5, record 26, French, - cumulonimbus
Record 26, Key term(s)
- cumulo nimbus
Record 26, Spanish
Record 26, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Física de la atmósfera
- Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos
Entrada(s) universal(es) Record 26
Record 26, Main entry term, Spanish
- Cumulonimbus
1, record 26, Spanish, Cumulonimbus
correct, masculine noun
Record 26, Abbreviations, Spanish
- Cb 1, record 26, Spanish, Cb
correct
Record 26, Synonyms, Spanish
- nube de tormenta 1, record 26, Spanish, nube%20de%20tormenta
feminine noun
- cumulonimbo 2, record 26, Spanish, cumulonimbo
masculine noun
Record 26, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 26, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Nube amazacotada y densa, con un desarrollo vertical considerable, en forma de montaña o de enormes torres. 1, record 26, Spanish, - Cumulonimbus
Record number: 26, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Parte, al menos, de su cima es normalmente lisa, fibrosa o estriada, y casi siempre aplastada; esta parte se extiende a menudo en forma de un yunque o de un vasto penacho. Por debajo de la base, a menudo muy oscura, de esta nube aparecen con frecuencia nubes bajas desgarradas, unidas o no con ella, y precipitaciones, a veces en forma de virga. 1, record 26, Spanish, - Cumulonimbus
Record 27 - internal organization data 2025-02-28
Record 27, English
Record 27, Subject field(s)
- Metrology and Units of Measure
Record 27, Main entry term, English
- cubic millimetre
1, record 27, English, cubic%20millimetre
correct, noun
Record 27, Abbreviations, English
- mm³ 1, record 27, English, mm%C2%B3
correct, noun
Record 27, Synonyms, English
- cubic millimeter 2, record 27, English, cubic%20millimeter
correct, noun, United States
- mm³ 2, record 27, English, mm%C2%B3
correct, noun
- mm³ 2, record 27, English, mm%C2%B3
Record 27, Textual support, English
Record number: 27, Textual support number: 1 CONT
A cubic millimeter is a unit of volume in the metric system.... There are 1, 000, 000, 000 cubic millimeters in a cubic meter. 1, record 27, English, - cubic%20millimetre
Record 27, French
Record 27, Domaine(s)
- Unités de mesure et métrologie
Record 27, Main entry term, French
- millimètre cube
1, record 27, French, millim%C3%A8tre%20cube
correct, masculine noun
Record 27, Abbreviations, French
- mm³ 1, record 27, French, mm%C2%B3
correct, masculine noun
Record 27, Synonyms, French
Record 27, Textual support, French
Record number: 27, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Un millimètre cube représente un milliardième de mètre cube. 1, record 27, French, - millim%C3%A8tre%20cube
Record 27, Spanish
Record 27, Textual support, Spanish
Record 28 - internal organization data 2025-02-26
Record 28, English
Record 28, Subject field(s)
- Symptoms (Medicine)
- Blood
Record 28, Main entry term, English
- thrombocytopenia
1, record 28, English, thrombocytopenia
correct, noun
Record 28, Abbreviations, English
Record 28, Synonyms, English
- thrombopenia 2, record 28, English, thrombopenia
correct, noun
- platelopenia 3, record 28, English, platelopenia
noun
Record 28, Textual support, English
Record number: 28, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Thrombocytopenia is a condition in which you have a low blood platelet count. Platelets (thrombocytes) are colorless blood cells that help blood clot. 4, record 28, English, - thrombocytopenia
Record number: 28, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Thrombocytopenia means you have fewer than 150, 000 platelets per microliter of circulating blood. 4, record 28, English, - thrombocytopenia
Record 28, Key term(s)
- thrombocytopaenia
- thrombopaenia
Record 28, French
Record 28, Domaine(s)
- Symptômes (Médecine)
- Sang
Record 28, Main entry term, French
- thrombocytopénie
1, record 28, French, thrombocytop%C3%A9nie
correct, feminine noun
Record 28, Abbreviations, French
Record 28, Synonyms, French
- thrombopénie 2, record 28, French, thrombop%C3%A9nie
correct, feminine noun
- plaquettopénie 3, record 28, French, plaquettop%C3%A9nie
feminine noun
Record 28, Textual support, French
Record number: 28, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Diminution du nombre de plaquettes au-dessous de 150 000 par mm³ de sang circulant [...] 4, record 28, French, - thrombocytop%C3%A9nie
Record 28, Spanish
Record 28, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Síntomas (Medicina)
- Sangre
Record 28, Main entry term, Spanish
- trombocitopenia
1, record 28, Spanish, trombocitopenia
correct, feminine noun
Record 28, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 28, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 28, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 28, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Descenso del nivel de plaquetas por debajo de ciertos parámetros. 2, record 28, Spanish, - trombocitopenia
Record 29 - internal organization data 2025-02-25
Record 29, English
Record 29, Subject field(s)
- Rural Law
- Plant and Crop Production
- Agricultural Economics
- Special-Language Phraseology
Record 29, Main entry term, English
- contracted acreage
1, record 29, English, contracted%20acreage
correct, noun
Record 29, Abbreviations, English
Record 29, Synonyms, English
- contract acreage 2, record 29, English, contract%20acreage
correct, noun
- acreage under contract 3, record 29, English, acreage%20under%20contract
correct, noun
Record 29, Textual support, English
Record number: 29, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Alfalfa and other forage crops can be grown on contract acreage without loss of payments. Contracted acreage may not be used for nonagricultural, commercial, or industrial use. 2, record 29, English, - contracted%20acreage
Record number: 29, Textual support number: 2 CONT
For grains and oilseeds, over 40% of producers enter into some type of marketing contract that locks in a future price.... For four types of value-enhanced soybean, U. S. acreage under contract increased from no acres in 1996 to over 200, 000 acres planted in 1999. 4, record 29, English, - contracted%20acreage
Record 29, French
Record 29, Domaine(s)
- Droit rural
- Cultures (Agriculture)
- Économie agricole
- Phraséologie des langues de spécialité
Record 29, Main entry term, French
- superficie sous contrat
1, record 29, French, superficie%20sous%20contrat
correct, feminine noun
Record 29, Abbreviations, French
Record 29, Synonyms, French
Record 29, Textual support, French
Record number: 29, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Dans une demande tout à fait distincte [...], le Groupe spécial a demandé [...] des renseignements agrégés récapitulatifs, qui imposaient aux États-Unis de comparer les données concernant les superficies sous contrat par exploitation avec les données concernant les plantations par exploitation. 2, record 29, French, - superficie%20sous%20contrat
Record 29, Spanish
Record 29, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Derecho agrario
- Producción vegetal
- Economía agrícola
- Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados
Record 29, Main entry term, Spanish
- superficie contratada
1, record 29, Spanish, superficie%20contratada
correct, feminine noun
Record 29, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 29, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 29, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 29, Textual support number: 1 CONT
En estos casos, el importante peso de la superficie contratada sobre la total refleja el peso decisivo de los contratistas para llevar a cabo la actividad agrícola. 1, record 29, Spanish, - superficie%20contratada
Record 30 - internal organization data 2025-02-25
Record 30, English
Record 30, Subject field(s)
- Earth-based Stations
- Telecommunications Facilities
Record 30, Main entry term, English
- satellite operations centre
1, record 30, English, satellite%20operations%20centre
correct, noun
Record 30, Abbreviations, English
- SOC 1, record 30, English, SOC
correct, noun
Record 30, Synonyms, English
Record 30, Textual support, English
Record number: 30, Textual support number: 1 CONT
[The] satellite operations centres... receive up to 25, 000 telemetry parameters per satellite in real time, including the necessary data to determine each spacecraft's position. 2, record 30, English, - satellite%20operations%20centre
Record 30, Key term(s)
- satellite operations center
Record 30, French
Record 30, Domaine(s)
- Stations terriennes
- Installations de télécommunications
Record 30, Main entry term, French
- centre des opérations par satellite
1, record 30, French, centre%20des%20op%C3%A9rations%20par%20satellite
correct, masculine noun
Record 30, Abbreviations, French
- COS 1, record 30, French, COS
masculine noun
Record 30, Synonyms, French
Record 30, Textual support, French
Record 30, Spanish
Record 30, Textual support, Spanish
Record 31 - internal organization data 2025-02-03
Record 31, English
Record 31, Subject field(s)
- Titles of Federal Government Programs (Canadian)
- General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary
Record 31, Main entry term, English
- CanExport Innovation
1, record 31, English, CanExport%20Innovation
correct
Record 31, Abbreviations, English
- CXI 2, record 31, English, CXI
unofficial
Record 31, Synonyms, English
- Going Global Innovation 3, record 31, English, Going%20Global%20Innovation
former designation, correct
- GGI 4, record 31, English, GGI
former designation, correct
- GGI 4, record 31, English, GGI
- Going Global Science and Technology Program 5, record 31, English, Going%20Global%20Science%20and%20Technology%20Program
former designation, correct
- Going Global Science and Technology Fund 6, record 31, English, Going%20Global%20Science%20and%20Technology%20Fund
former designation, correct
Record 31, Textual support, English
Record number: 31, Textual support number: 1 OBS
CanExport Innovation provides up to $75 000 to Canadian small and medium-sized enterprises, academic institutions and non-government research centres to facilitate collaborative research and development(R&D) with international partners and investors. 7, record 31, English, - CanExport%20Innovation
Record 31, French
Record 31, Domaine(s)
- Titres de programmes fédéraux (Gouvernement canadien)
- Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général
Record 31, Main entry term, French
- CanExport Innovation
1, record 31, French, CanExport%20Innovation
correct, masculine noun
Record 31, Abbreviations, French
- CXI 2, record 31, French, CXI
unofficial, masculine noun
Record 31, Synonyms, French
- Visée mondiale en innovation 3, record 31, French, Vis%C3%A9e%20mondiale%20en%20innovation
former designation, correct, feminine noun
- VMI 4, record 31, French, VMI
former designation, correct, feminine noun
- VMI 4, record 31, French, VMI
- Horizon le monde en science et technologie 4, record 31, French, Horizon%20le%20monde%20en%20science%20et%20technologie
former designation, correct, masculine noun
- Fonds Horizon le monde en Science et technologie 5, record 31, French, Fonds%20Horizon%20le%20monde%20en%20Science%20et%20technologie
former designation, correct, masculine noun
Record 31, Textual support, French
Record number: 31, Textual support number: 1 OBS
CanExport Innovation offre jusqu'à 75 000 $ aux petites et moyennes entreprises (PME), aux établissements universitaires et aux centres de recherche non gouvernementaux canadiens pour faciliter la collaboration en recherche et développement (R et D) avec des partenaires et des investisseurs internationaux. 6, record 31, French, - CanExport%20Innovation
Record 31, Spanish
Record 31, Textual support, Spanish
Record 32 - internal organization data 2025-01-22
Record 32, English
Record 32, Subject field(s)
- Non-Gov. Provincial Bodies and Committees (Canadian)
- Administration (Indigenous Peoples)
Record 32, Main entry term, English
- NunatuKavut Community Council
1, record 32, English, NunatuKavut%20Community%20Council
correct
Record 32, Abbreviations, English
- NCC 1, record 32, English, NCC
correct
Record 32, Synonyms, English
- Labrador Metis Nation 2, record 32, English, Labrador%20Metis%20Nation
former designation, correct
- LMN 2, record 32, English, LMN
former designation, correct
- LMN 2, record 32, English, LMN
Record 32, Textual support, English
Record number: 32, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The NunatuKavut Community Council(NCC) is the representative Indigenous organization for approximately 6, 000 Inuit of south and central Labrador. In 1991, the NCC, formerly known as the Labrador Metis Nation(LMN), filed a land claim with the Federal Government covering a significant portion of Labrador. 2, record 32, English, - NunatuKavut%20Community%20Council
Record 32, French
Record 32, Domaine(s)
- Organismes et comités provinciaux non gouv. canadiens
- Administration (Peuples Autochtones)
Record 32, Main entry term, French
- NunatuKavut Community Council
1, record 32, French, NunatuKavut%20Community%20Council
correct
Record 32, Abbreviations, French
- NCC 1, record 32, French, NCC
correct
Record 32, Synonyms, French
- Labrador Metis Nation 2, record 32, French, Labrador%20Metis%20Nation
former designation, correct
- LMN 2, record 32, French, LMN
former designation, correct
- LMN 2, record 32, French, LMN
- Conseil communautaire NunatuKavut 3, record 32, French, Conseil%20communautaire%20NunatuKavut
proposal, see observation, masculine noun
Record 32, Textual support, French
Record number: 32, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Conseil communautaire NunatuKavut : traduction non officielle donnée à titre d'information seulement. 3, record 32, French, - NunatuKavut%20Community%20Council
Record 32, Spanish
Record 32, Textual support, Spanish
Record 33 - internal organization data 2024-12-10
Record 33, English
Record 33, Subject field(s)
- Organizations, Administrative Units and Committees
- Administration (Indigenous Peoples)
Record 33, Main entry term, English
- Southern Chiefs' Organization
1, record 33, English, Southern%20Chiefs%27%20Organization
correct, Manitoba
Record 33, Abbreviations, English
- SCO 1, record 33, English, SCO
correct, Manitoba
Record 33, Synonyms, English
Record 33, Textual support, English
Record number: 33, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Southern Chiefs’ Organization(SCO) represents 33 Anishinaabe and Dakota Nations in what is now southern Manitoba, and more than 88, 000 citizens. SCO was established in March 1999. 1, record 33, English, - Southern%20Chiefs%27%20Organization
Record 33, Key term(s)
- Southern Chiefs' Organisation
Record 33, French
Record 33, Domaine(s)
- Organismes, unités administratives et comités
- Administration (Peuples Autochtones)
Record 33, Main entry term, French
- Southern Chiefs' Organization
1, record 33, French, Southern%20Chiefs%27%20Organization
correct, Manitoba
Record 33, Abbreviations, French
- SCO 1, record 33, French, SCO
correct, Manitoba
Record 33, Synonyms, French
- Organisation des chefs du Sud 2, record 33, French, Organisation%20des%20chefs%20du%20Sud
unofficial, see observation, feminine noun, Manitoba
- OCS 2, record 33, French, OCS
unofficial, see observation, feminine noun, Manitoba
- OCS 2, record 33, French, OCS
Record 33, Textual support, French
Record number: 33, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Organisation des chefs du Sud; OCS : traduction non officielle donnée à titre d'information seulement. 3, record 33, French, - Southern%20Chiefs%27%20Organization
Record 33, Spanish
Record 33, Textual support, Spanish
Record 34 - internal organization data 2024-12-06
Record 34, English
Record 34, Subject field(s)
- Private-Sector Bodies and Committees
- Water Treatment (Water Supply)
- Wastewater Treatment
Record 34, Main entry term, English
- BC Water and Waste Association
1, record 34, English, BC%20Water%20and%20Waste%20Association
correct, British Columbia
Record 34, Abbreviations, English
- BCWWA 1, record 34, English, BCWWA
correct, British Columbia
Record 34, Synonyms, English
Record 34, Textual support, English
Record number: 34, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The BC Water & Waste Association(BCWWA) is a not-for-profit organization that represents around 4, 000 water professionals. Our members work every day to keep our water systems clean and safe – from source to tap to drain and back to the environment. They include water and wastewater facility operators, utility managers, engineers, technicians and technologists, consultants, government policy and regulatory staff, backflow assembly testers and cross connection control specialists, researchers and suppliers. 1, record 34, English, - BC%20Water%20and%20Waste%20Association
Record 34, Key term(s)
- British Columbia Water and Waste Association
Record 34, French
Record 34, Domaine(s)
- Organismes et comités du secteur privé
- Traitement des eaux
- Traitement des eaux usées
Record 34, Main entry term, French
- BC Water and Waste Association
1, record 34, French, BC%20Water%20and%20Waste%20Association
correct, British Columbia
Record 34, Abbreviations, French
- BCWWA 1, record 34, French, BCWWA
correct, British Columbia
Record 34, Synonyms, French
Record 34, Textual support, French
Record 34, Key term(s)
- British Columbia Water and Waste Association
Record 34, Spanish
Record 34, Textual support, Spanish
Record 35 - internal organization data 2024-11-28
Record 35, English
Record 35, Subject field(s)
- Private-Sector Bodies and Committees
- Social Services and Social Work
- Indigenous Sociology
Record 35, Main entry term, English
- Kikinahk Friendship Centre Inc.
1, record 35, English, Kikinahk%20Friendship%20Centre%20Inc%2E
correct, Saskatchewan
Record 35, Abbreviations, English
Record 35, Synonyms, English
- Kikinahk Friendship Centre 1, record 35, English, Kikinahk%20Friendship%20Centre
correct, Saskatchewan
- Neginuk Friendship Centre 1, record 35, English, Neginuk%20Friendship%20Centre
former designation, correct, Saskatchewan
Record 35, Textual support, English
Record number: 35, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Kikinahk Friendship Centre Inc. gradually grew from a community service group which began in late 1976 under the name Neginuk Friendship Centre. Over the years the Centre has grown to occupy(since 1986) a large building(20, 000 sq. ft.) on Boardman Street in La Ronge with a gym, cafeteria, boardroom, several offices, preschool and a craft/activities room. 1, record 35, English, - Kikinahk%20Friendship%20Centre%20Inc%2E
Record 35, Key term(s)
- Kikinahk Friendship Center Inc.
- Kikinahk Friendship Center
- Neginuk Friendship Center
Record 35, French
Record 35, Domaine(s)
- Organismes et comités du secteur privé
- Services sociaux et travail social
- Sociologie des Autochtones
Record 35, Main entry term, French
- Kikinahk Friendship Centre Inc.
1, record 35, French, Kikinahk%20Friendship%20Centre%20Inc%2E
correct, Saskatchewan
Record 35, Abbreviations, French
Record 35, Synonyms, French
- Kikinahk Friendship Centre 1, record 35, French, Kikinahk%20Friendship%20Centre
correct, Saskatchewan
- Neginuk Friendship Centre 1, record 35, French, Neginuk%20Friendship%20Centre
former designation, correct, Saskatchewan
- Centre d'amitié Kikinahk Inc. 2, record 35, French, Centre%20d%27amiti%C3%A9%20Kikinahk%20Inc%2E
proposal, see observation, masculine noun, Saskatchewan
Record 35, Textual support, French
Record number: 35, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Centre d'amitié Kikinahk Inc. : traduction non officielle donnée à titre d'information seulement. 2, record 35, French, - Kikinahk%20Friendship%20Centre%20Inc%2E
Record 35, Key term(s)
- Kikinahk Friendship Center Inc.
- Kikinahk Friendship Center
- Neginuk Friendship Center
Record 35, Spanish
Record 35, Textual support, Spanish
Record 36 - internal organization data 2024-11-22
Record 36, English
Record 36, Subject field(s)
- Titles of Federal Government Programs (Canadian)
- Taxation
Record 36, Main entry term, English
- Working Canadians Rebate
1, record 36, English, Working%20Canadians%20Rebate
correct
Record 36, Abbreviations, English
Record 36, Synonyms, English
Record 36, Textual support, English
Record number: 36, Textual support number: 1 OBS
... Canadians who worked in 2023 and earned up to $150, 000 will see a $250 cheque in their bank account or mailbox, starting early spring 2025. 1, record 36, English, - Working%20Canadians%20Rebate
Record 36, French
Record 36, Domaine(s)
- Titres de programmes fédéraux (Gouvernement canadien)
- Fiscalité
Record 36, Main entry term, French
- Remise pour les travailleurs canadiens
1, record 36, French, Remise%20pour%20les%20travailleurs%20canadiens
correct, feminine noun
Record 36, Abbreviations, French
Record 36, Synonyms, French
Record 36, Textual support, French
Record number: 36, Textual support number: 1 OBS
[...] les Canadiens qui ont travaillé en 2023 et qui ont gagné jusqu'à 150 000 $ recevront un versement de 250 $ dans leur compte bancaire ou un chèque de ce montant dans leur boîte aux lettres dès le début du printemps 2025. 1, record 36, French, - Remise%20pour%20les%20travailleurs%20canadiens
Record 36, Spanish
Record 36, Textual support, Spanish
Record 37 - internal organization data 2024-11-06
Record 37, English
Record 37, Subject field(s)
- Waste Management
- Nuclear Waste Materials
- Nuclear Power Stations
Record 37, Main entry term, English
- nuclear waste bunker
1, record 37, English, nuclear%20waste%20bunker
correct
Record 37, Abbreviations, English
Record 37, Synonyms, English
Record 37, Textual support, English
Record number: 37, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Tenders are to be invited from town halls to site nuclear waste bunkers in their areas in return for multimillion-pound investment in local services.... the Environment Secretary, confirmed yesterday the long-expected decision to bury the waste from Britain's ageing civil nuclear power stations up to 1, 000 metres(3, 280 ft) from the surface. 2, record 37, English, - nuclear%20waste%20bunker
Record 37, French
Record 37, Domaine(s)
- Gestion des déchets
- Déchets nucléaires
- Centrales nucléaires
Record 37, Main entry term, French
- tombeau nucléaire
1, record 37, French, tombeau%20nucl%C3%A9aire
correct, masculine noun
Record 37, Abbreviations, French
Record 37, Synonyms, French
Record 37, Textual support, French
Record number: 37, Textual support number: 1 CONT
La seule manière de se débarrasser des déchets radioactifs est de construire des dépôts en formations géologiques profondes pour les y enfouir. De tels projets de tombeaux nucléaires ont obtenu l'aval des autorités en Finlande et en Suède [...] 2, record 37, French, - tombeau%20nucl%C3%A9aire
Record 37, Spanish
Record 37, Textual support, Spanish
Record 38 - internal organization data 2024-10-08
Record 38, English
Record 38, Subject field(s)
- Auditing (Accounting)
- Government Accounting
Record 38, Main entry term, English
- sampling
1, record 38, English, sampling
correct
Record 38, Abbreviations, English
Record 38, Synonyms, English
Record 38, Textual support, English
Record number: 38, Textual support number: 1 CONT
When an auditor performs tests of controls, it may be appropriate to apply sampling. Sampling is used whenever the population of something is uniform and there's standards that are applied across the board. For example, if we have a large population of... 1, 000[, the] auditor may only take a maximum of 30 out of that total population to perform their testing. 2, record 38, English, - sampling
Record 38, French
Record 38, Domaine(s)
- Vérification (Comptabilité)
- Comptabilité publique
Record 38, Main entry term, French
- échantillonnage
1, record 38, French, %C3%A9chantillonnage
correct, masculine noun
Record 38, Abbreviations, French
Record 38, Synonyms, French
Record 38, Textual support, French
Record number: 38, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Action de choisir un échantillon dans une population. 1, record 38, French, - %C3%A9chantillonnage
Record 38, Spanish
Record 38, Textual support, Spanish
Record 39 - internal organization data 2024-08-31
Record 39, English
Record 39, Subject field(s)
- International Bodies and Committees
- Motorized Sports
- Aeroindustry
Record 39, Main entry term, English
- MultiGP
1, record 39, English, MultiGP
correct
Record 39, Abbreviations, English
Record 39, Synonyms, English
Record 39, Textual support, English
Record number: 39, Textual support number: 1 OBS
MultiGP is the largest professional drone racing league in the world. Because of this, MultiGP hosts frequent competitive gatherings and casual events within its extensive network. The Organization currently has over 30, 000 registered pilots in addition to 500 active chapters worldwide. MultiGP nurtures its Chapters by providing tools, guidance and community support. 2, record 39, English, - MultiGP
Record 39, French
Record 39, Domaine(s)
- Organismes et comités internationaux
- Sports motorisés
- Constructions aéronautiques
Record 39, Main entry term, French
- MultiGP
1, record 39, French, MultiGP
correct
Record 39, Abbreviations, French
Record 39, Synonyms, French
Record 39, Textual support, French
Record 39, Spanish
Record 39, Textual support, Spanish
Record 40 - internal organization data 2024-08-30
Record 40, English
Record 40, Subject field(s)
- Aeroindustry
Record 40, Main entry term, English
- droneport
1, record 40, English, droneport
correct
Record 40, Abbreviations, English
Record 40, Synonyms, English
Record 40, Textual support, English
Record number: 40, Textual support number: 1 CONT
The [Federal Aviation Administration] expects over 450, 000 and as many as 717, 000 commercial grade drones will be in service by 2022. Droneports are expected to serve as nodes for commercial drone operations in a region. New business opportunities will arise in and around droneports as entrepreneurs take on these new markets – particularly services for piloting, maintaining, fueling and equipping these aircraft. Companies needing to operate fleets of drones in a region can benefit by having a facility to handle these logistical needs. 2, record 40, English, - droneport
Record 40, French
Record 40, Domaine(s)
- Constructions aéronautiques
Record 40, Main entry term, French
- droneport
1, record 40, French, droneport
correct, masculine noun
Record 40, Abbreviations, French
Record 40, Synonyms, French
Record 40, Textual support, French
Record number: 40, Textual support number: 1 DEF
[...] aérodrome comprenant des vertiports, réservé à l'atterrissage, à la manutention au sol et au décollage d'aéronefs sans pilote. 2, record 40, French, - droneport
Record 40, Spanish
Record 40, Textual support, Spanish
Record 41 - internal organization data 2024-08-29
Record 41, English
Record 41, Subject field(s)
- Archaeology
- Arts and Culture
Record 41, Main entry term, English
- Maritime Archaic tradition
1, record 41, English, Maritime%20Archaic%20tradition
correct
Record 41, Abbreviations, English
Record 41, Synonyms, English
Record 41, Textual support, English
Record number: 41, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Archaeologists believe that the Maritime Archaic tradition originated from the first people to settle in the Strait of Belle Isle region 9, 000 years ago, or before. 2, record 41, English, - Maritime%20Archaic%20tradition
Record number: 41, Textual support number: 1 OBS
... the word Maritime refers to settlement and subsistence practices. These are inferred from the geography of the archaeological site locations and from the recovered artifact and organic assemblages. The word Archaic refers to the specific historic period of the archaeological remains (~8000-3200 years ago), which was prior to the widespread use of pottery and agriculture in North America. Finally, the word Tradition refers to the recurrence in time and space of this "remarkably uniform group of cultural manifestations, [including] environment, economy, technology, art, and religion" (Tuck 1976). 2, record 41, English, - Maritime%20Archaic%20tradition
Record 41, Key term(s)
- Maritime-Archaic tradition
Record 41, French
Record 41, Domaine(s)
- Archéologie
- Arts et Culture
Record 41, Main entry term, French
- tradition de l'archaïque maritime
1, record 41, French, tradition%20de%20l%27archa%C3%AFque%20maritime
correct, feminine noun
Record 41, Abbreviations, French
Record 41, Synonyms, French
- tradition archaïque maritime 2, record 41, French, tradition%20archa%C3%AFque%20maritime
correct, feminine noun
Record 41, Textual support, French
Record 41, Spanish
Record 41, Textual support, Spanish
Record 42 - internal organization data 2024-08-15
Record 42, English
Record 42, Subject field(s)
- Various Proper Names
- Jewellery
- Official Ceremonies
Record 42, Main entry term, English
- Crown Jewels
1, record 42, English, Crown%20Jewels
correct, Great Britain
Record 42, Abbreviations, English
Record 42, Synonyms, English
Record 42, Textual support, English
Record number: 42, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The Crown Jewels are the [United Kingdom's] most precious treasures, including the sacred coronation regalia used at the coronations of new monarchs. Comprising more than 100 objects and over 23, 000 gemstones, the Crown Jewels are priceless, being of incalculable cultural, historical, and symbolic value. They are part of the Royal Collection, held in trust by the monarch for the nation. 2, record 42, English, - Crown%20Jewels
Record 42, French
Record 42, Domaine(s)
- Appellations diverses
- Joaillerie et bijouterie
- Cérémonies officielles
Record 42, Main entry term, French
- joyaux de la Couronne
1, record 42, French, joyaux%20de%20la%20Couronne
correct, plural masculine noun, Great Britain
Record 42, Abbreviations, French
Record 42, Synonyms, French
- joyaux de la Couronne britannique 2, record 42, French, joyaux%20de%20la%20Couronne%20britannique
correct, plural masculine noun, Great Britain
Record 42, Textual support, French
Record 42, Spanish
Record 42, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Denominaciones varias
- Artículos de joyería
- Ceremonias oficiales
Record 42, Main entry term, Spanish
- Joyas de la Corona
1, record 42, Spanish, Joyas%20de%20la%20Corona
correct, plural feminine noun, Great Britain
Record 42, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 42, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 42, Textual support, Spanish
Record 43 - internal organization data 2024-07-31
Record 43, English
Record 43, Subject field(s)
- Auditing (Accounting)
Record 43, Main entry term, English
- estimated misstatement
1, record 43, English, estimated%20misstatement
correct
Record 43, Abbreviations, English
Record 43, Synonyms, English
Record 43, Textual support, English
Record number: 43, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Even if no exceptions were found in a sample size of 100, the auditor must still conclude that there is a 5% risk that more than 3. 0% of the dollars in the population contain exceptions. The first layer represents a basic allowance for sampling risk that will decrease as the sample size increases. Because nothing is known about these potential misstatements, the conservative approach is to assume a worst-case scenario(100% misstatement), which translates into a $9, 000 estimated misstatement for this layer(3. 0% of $300, 000). 2, record 43, English, - estimated%20misstatement
Record 43, French
Record 43, Domaine(s)
- Vérification (Comptabilité)
Record 43, Main entry term, French
- anomalie estimée
1, record 43, French, anomalie%20estim%C3%A9e
correct, feminine noun
Record 43, Abbreviations, French
Record 43, Synonyms, French
Record 43, Textual support, French
Record 43, Spanish
Record 43, Textual support, Spanish
Record 44 - internal organization data 2024-06-28
Record 44, English
Record 44, Subject field(s)
- Titles of Intergovernmental Programs
- Taxation
- Real Estate
Record 44, Main entry term, English
- Canada Housing Benefit
1, record 44, English, Canada%20Housing%20Benefit
correct
Record 44, Abbreviations, English
- CHB 2, record 44, English, CHB
correct
Record 44, Synonyms, English
Record 44, Textual support, English
Record number: 44, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Starting in 2020, a new, $4 billion Canada Housing Benefit will provide financial relief directly to those in core housing need and, over time, is expected to support 300, 000 households. It is... being co-developed with provinces and territories to ensure that the benefit is tailored to the diverse realities and needs across the country. 3, record 44, English, - Canada%20Housing%20Benefit
Record number: 44, Textual support number: 2 OBS
Canada Housing Benefit: program announced in the 2019 federal budget. 4, record 44, English, - Canada%20Housing%20Benefit
Record 44, French
Record 44, Domaine(s)
- Titres de programmes intergouvernementaux
- Fiscalité
- Immobilier
Record 44, Main entry term, French
- Allocation canadienne pour le logement
1, record 44, French, Allocation%20canadienne%20pour%20le%20logement
correct, feminine noun
Record 44, Abbreviations, French
- ACL 2, record 44, French, ACL
correct, feminine noun
Record 44, Synonyms, French
Record 44, Textual support, French
Record number: 44, Textual support number: 1 OBS
À compter de 2020, une nouvelle Allocation canadienne pour le logement de 4 milliards de dollars fournira une aide financière directement à ceux ayant un besoin urgent de logement et, au fil du temps, elle devrait soutenir 300 000 ménages. Elle est […] élaborée de concert avec les provinces et les territoires pour que la prestation soit adaptée aux réalités et aux besoins divers de l'ensemble du pays. 3, record 44, French, - Allocation%20canadienne%20pour%20le%20logement
Record number: 44, Textual support number: 2 OBS
Allocation canadienne pour le logement : programme annoncé dans le budget fédéral de 2019. 4, record 44, French, - Allocation%20canadienne%20pour%20le%20logement
Record 44, Spanish
Record 44, Textual support, Spanish
Record 45 - internal organization data 2024-06-21
Record 45, English
Record 45, Subject field(s)
- Chemical Elements and Compounds
- Pollutants
Record 45, Main entry term, English
- perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances
1, record 45, English, perfluoroalkyl%20and%20polyfluoroalkyl%20substances
correct, plural
Record 45, Abbreviations, English
- PFAS 2, record 45, English, PFAS
correct, plural
- PFASs 3, record 45, English, PFASs
correct, plural
Record 45, Synonyms, English
- per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances 4, record 45, English, per%2D%20and%20polyfluoroalkyl%20substances
correct, plural
- PFAS 4, record 45, English, PFAS
correct, plural
- PFASs 5, record 45, English, PFASs
correct, plural
- PFAS 4, record 45, English, PFAS
- perfluoroalkylated and polyfluoroalkylated substances 6, record 45, English, perfluoroalkylated%20and%20polyfluoroalkylated%20substances
correct, plural
- PFAS 7, record 45, English, PFAS
correct, plural
- PFASs 8, record 45, English, PFASs
correct, plural
- PFAS 7, record 45, English, PFAS
- forever chemicals 9, record 45, English, forever%20chemicals
correct, plural, familiar
Record 45, Textual support, English
Record number: 45, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Per-and polyfluoroalkyl substances(PFAS) constitute a class of over 14, 000 chemicals extensively used in industrial applications and consumer products because of their distinct water and oil repellent properties and high heat tolerance. PFAS are defined as fluorinated substances that contain at least one fully fluorinated methyl or methylene carbon atom. 10, record 45, English, - perfluoroalkyl%20and%20polyfluoroalkyl%20substances
Record number: 45, Textual support number: 2 CONT
Known as "forever chemicals" because they don’t break down in the environment or in our bodies, PFAS—resistant to water, grease, and heat—are found in a range of everyday products including food packaging, clothing, cosmetics, and toilet paper. 11, record 45, English, - perfluoroalkyl%20and%20polyfluoroalkyl%20substances
Record 45, French
Record 45, Domaine(s)
- Éléments et composés chimiques
- Agents de pollution
Record 45, Main entry term, French
- substances perfluoroalkylées et polyfluoroalkylées
1, record 45, French, substances%20perfluoroalkyl%C3%A9es%20et%20polyfluoroalkyl%C3%A9es
correct, plural feminine noun
Record 45, Abbreviations, French
- PFAS 2, record 45, French, PFAS
correct, plural feminine noun
- SPFA 3, record 45, French, SPFA
correct, plural feminine noun
Record 45, Synonyms, French
- substances perfluoroalkyliques et polyfluoroalkyliques 4, record 45, French, substances%20perfluoroalkyliques%20et%20polyfluoroalkyliques
correct, plural feminine noun
- PFAS 4, record 45, French, PFAS
correct, plural feminine noun
- SPFA 5, record 45, French, SPFA
correct, plural feminine noun
- PFAS 4, record 45, French, PFAS
- polluants éternels 6, record 45, French, polluants%20%C3%A9ternels
correct, plural masculine noun, familiar
- contaminants éternels 7, record 45, French, contaminants%20%C3%A9ternels
correct, plural masculine noun, familiar
- substances chimiques éternelles 8, record 45, French, substances%20chimiques%20%C3%A9ternelles
correct, plural feminine noun, familiar
Record 45, Textual support, French
Record number: 45, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Les substances perfluoroalkylées et polyfluoroalkylées (PFAS) forment une classe chimique complexe de plusieurs milliers de composés organiques fluorés. Ce sont des produits de synthèse qu'on ne retrouve pas naturellement dans l'environnement. La stabilité thermique et chimique des PFAS les rend très résistantes à la dégradation et persistantes dans l'environnement. Ils ont aussi des propriétés chimiques particulières. 9, record 45, French, - substances%20perfluoroalkyl%C3%A9es%20et%20polyfluoroalkyl%C3%A9es
Record number: 45, Textual support number: 1 OBS
PFAS : L'abréviation «PFAS» provient du terme anglais «perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances». 10, record 45, French, - substances%20perfluoroalkyl%C3%A9es%20et%20polyfluoroalkyl%C3%A9es
Record 45, Spanish
Record 45, Textual support, Spanish
Record 46 - internal organization data 2024-06-14
Record 46, English
Record 46, Subject field(s)
- Arithmetic and Number Theory
Universal entry(ies) Record 46
Record 46, Main entry term, English
- trillion
1, record 46, English, trillion
correct
Record 46, Abbreviations, English
Record 46, Synonyms, English
- billion 2, record 46, English, billion
correct, Great Britain
Record 46, Textual support, English
Record number: 46, Textual support number: 1 DEF
The number represented by 1 followed by 12 zeros. 3, record 46, English, - trillion
Record number: 46, Textual support number: 1 CONT
The British "billion"(1, 000 milliards or 1, 000, 000 millions) is equivalent to the American "trillion. " 4, record 46, English, - trillion
Record 46, French
Record 46, Domaine(s)
- Arithmétique et théorie des nombres
Entrée(s) universelle(s) Record 46
Record 46, Main entry term, French
- billion
1, record 46, French, billion
correct, masculine noun
Record 46, Abbreviations, French
Record 46, Synonyms, French
- mille milliards 2, record 46, French, mille%20milliards
correct, masculine noun
Record 46, Textual support, French
Record number: 46, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Nombre représenté par 1 suivi de 12 zéros. 3, record 46, French, - billion
Record 46, Spanish
Record 46, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Aritmética y teoría de los números
Entrada(s) universal(es) Record 46
Record 46, Main entry term, Spanish
- billón
1, record 46, Spanish, bill%C3%B3n
correct, masculine noun
Record 46, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 46, Synonyms, Spanish
- millón de millones 1, record 46, Spanish, mill%C3%B3n%20de%20millones
correct, masculine noun
Record 46, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 46, Textual support number: 1 DEF
[Número que] se expresa por la unidad seguida de doce ceros. 2, record 46, Spanish, - bill%C3%B3n
Record number: 46, Textual support number: 1 OBS
billón; millón de millones: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que one billion es 1 000 000 000, una cifra que en español es un millardo, o más comúnmente, mil millones, mientras que un billón español es 1 000 000 000 000, es decir, un millón de millones. 3, record 46, Spanish, - bill%C3%B3n
Record number: 46, Textual support number: 2 OBS
La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que para facilitar la lectura, los números de más de cuatro dígitos pueden escribirse con espacios que separan grupos de tres cifras, empezando por la derecha: 12 345, 678 901, 4 500 000. Según las normas internacionales y las de las Academias, es impropio emplear punto o coma en lugar del espacio, pues estos signos tienen como función separar los decimales. No obstante, en los números de cuatro dígitos es frecuente y válido omitir el espacio, aunque se siga incluyendo en los de cinco o más [por ejemplo,] "9500 y 10 200" […] Este espacio se omite siempre en los años [por ejemplo,] "1998, y no [...] 1 998". No hay un signo especial para los millones, que se marcan igualmente con un espacio. Se desaconsejan, por tanto, grafías como 1’000,000 (con apóstrofo) y 1,000.000 (coma y punto), que se ven ocasionalmente en los medios. 3, record 46, Spanish, - bill%C3%B3n
Record 47 - internal organization data 2024-05-31
Record 47, English
Record 47, Subject field(s)
- National Bodies and Committees (Canadian)
- Silviculture
Record 47, Main entry term, English
- National Tree Seed Centre
1, record 47, English, National%20Tree%20Seed%20Centre
correct
Record 47, Abbreviations, English
- NTSC 2, record 47, English, NTSC
correct
Record 47, Synonyms, English
Record 47, Textual support, English
Record number: 47, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The National Tree Seed Centre(NTSC) maintains a dynamic living library of Canada's forest genetic resources. The NTSC has over 13, 000 unique seed collections from over 200 tree and shrub species – the most diverse collection of its kind in Canada. 2, record 47, English, - National%20Tree%20Seed%20Centre
Record 47, Key term(s)
- National Tree Seed Center
Record 47, French
Record 47, Domaine(s)
- Organismes et comités nationaux canadiens
- Sylviculture
Record 47, Main entry term, French
- Centre national des semences forestières
1, record 47, French, Centre%20national%20des%20semences%20foresti%C3%A8res
correct, masculine noun
Record 47, Abbreviations, French
- CNSF 1, record 47, French, CNSF
correct, masculine noun
Record 47, Synonyms, French
- Centre national des semences d'arbres 2, record 47, French, Centre%20national%20des%20semences%20d%27arbres
former designation, correct, masculine noun
Record 47, Textual support, French
Record number: 47, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Le Centre national de semences forestières (CNSF) gère une bibliothèque vive et dynamique de ressources génétiques forestières du Canada, qui compte plus de 13 000 collections uniques de plus de 200 espèces d'arbres et d'arbustes indigènes. Il s'agit de la collection la plus diversifiée de son genre au Canada. 1, record 47, French, - Centre%20national%20des%20semences%20foresti%C3%A8res
Record 47, Spanish
Record 47, Textual support, Spanish
Record 48 - internal organization data 2024-05-29
Record 48, English
Record 48, Subject field(s)
- Non-Gov. Provincial Bodies and Committees (Canadian)
- Fire-Fighting Services
- Fire Prevention
Record 48, Main entry term, English
- Ontario Professional Fire Fighters Association
1, record 48, English, Ontario%20Professional%20Fire%20Fighters%20Association
correct
Record 48, Abbreviations, English
- OPFFA 1, record 48, English, OPFFA
correct
Record 48, Synonyms, English
- Provincial Federation of Ontario Fire Fighters 2, record 48, English, Provincial%20Federation%20of%20Ontario%20Fire%20Fighters
former designation, correct
- PFOFF 3, record 48, English, PFOFF
former designation, correct
- PFOFF 3, record 48, English, PFOFF
Record 48, Textual support, English
Record number: 48, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The Ontario Professional Fire Fighters Association(OPFFA) was established in 1920 and is an association run by and for the membership... The OPFFA is the representative voice for more than 12, 000 professional full-time firefighters in over 80 cities, towns, and regions, servicing over 85% of Ontario's population. 1, record 48, English, - Ontario%20Professional%20Fire%20Fighters%20Association
Record 48, Key term(s)
- Ontario Professional Firefighters Association
- Provincial Federation of Ontario Firefighters
Record 48, French
Record 48, Domaine(s)
- Organismes et comités provinciaux non gouv. canadiens
- Service d'incendie
- Prévention des incendies
Record 48, Main entry term, French
- Ontario Professional Fire Fighters Association
1, record 48, French, Ontario%20Professional%20Fire%20Fighters%20Association
correct, feminine noun
Record 48, Abbreviations, French
- OPFFA 1, record 48, French, OPFFA
correct, feminine noun
Record 48, Synonyms, French
- Provincial Federation of Ontario Fire Fighters 2, record 48, French, Provincial%20Federation%20of%20Ontario%20Fire%20Fighters
former designation, correct, feminine noun
- PFOFF 3, record 48, French, PFOFF
former designation, correct, feminine noun
- PFOFF 3, record 48, French, PFOFF
- Association des pompiers professionnels de l'Ontario 4, record 48, French, Association%20des%20pompiers%20professionnels%20de%20l%27Ontario
unofficial, feminine noun
- APPO 4, record 48, French, APPO
unofficial, feminine noun
- APPO 4, record 48, French, APPO
Record 48, Textual support, French
Record 48, Key term(s)
- Ontario Professional Firefighters Association
- Provincial Federation of Ontario Firefighters
Record 48, Spanish
Record 48, Textual support, Spanish
Record 49 - internal organization data 2024-05-10
Record 49, English
Record 49, Subject field(s)
- Occupational Bodies and Committees
- Union Organization
- Fire Safety
Record 49, Main entry term, English
- International Association of Fire Fighters
1, record 49, English, International%20Association%20of%20Fire%20Fighters
correct
Record 49, Abbreviations, English
- IAFF 2, record 49, English, IAFF
correct
Record 49, Synonyms, English
Record 49, Textual support, English
Record number: 49, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The [International Association of Fire Fighters(IAFF) ] is one of the largest and most influential labor unions in North America... The [IAFF] represents over 344, 000 full-time professional fire fighters and emergency medical workers in 3, 500 affiliates across the United States and Canada. 3, record 49, English, - International%20Association%20of%20Fire%20Fighters
Record 49, Key term(s)
- International Association of Firefighters
Record 49, French
Record 49, Domaine(s)
- Organismes et comités professionnels
- Organisation syndicale
- Sécurité incendie
Record 49, Main entry term, French
- Association internationale des pompiers
1, record 49, French, Association%20internationale%20des%20pompiers
correct, feminine noun
Record 49, Abbreviations, French
- AIP 2, record 49, French, AIP
correct, feminine noun
Record 49, Synonyms, French
Record 49, Textual support, French
Record number: 49, Textual support number: 1 OBS
[L'Association internationale des pompiers (AIP)] est un des syndicats les plus grands et les plus influents d’Amérique du Nord [...] [L'AIP] représente plus de 344 000 pompiers et pompières et ambulanciers et ambulancières paramédicaux professionnels à plein temps faisant partie de plus de 3 500 affiliés. 3, record 49, French, - Association%20internationale%20des%20pompiers
Record 49, Spanish
Record 49, Textual support, Spanish
Record 50 - internal organization data 2024-05-03
Record 50, English
Record 50, Subject field(s)
- Titles of Federal Government Programs (Canadian)
- Indigenous Peoples (General)
- Social Services and Social Work
Record 50, Main entry term, English
- First Nations and Inuit Child Care Initiative
1, record 50, English, First%20Nations%20and%20Inuit%20Child%20Care%20Initiative
correct
Record 50, Abbreviations, English
- FNICCI 2, record 50, English, FNICCI
correct
Record 50, Synonyms, English
Record 50, Textual support, English
Record number: 50, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The First Nations and Inuit Child Care Initiative(FNICCI) began in 1995 with the goal of creating 6, 000 child care spaces on First Nations reserves and in the Territories based on a government commitment from 1993. Additionally, FNICCI was intended to provide culturally appropriate, affordable, quality child care services comparable to what is available to other Canadian children. 3, record 50, English, - First%20Nations%20and%20Inuit%20Child%20Care%20Initiative
Record 50, French
Record 50, Domaine(s)
- Titres de programmes fédéraux (Gouvernement canadien)
- Peuples Autochtones (Généralités)
- Services sociaux et travail social
Record 50, Main entry term, French
- Initiative de services de garde pour les Premières Nations et les Inuits
1, record 50, French, Initiative%20de%20services%20de%20garde%20pour%20les%20Premi%C3%A8res%20Nations%20et%20les%20Inuits
correct, feminine noun
Record 50, Abbreviations, French
- ISGPNI 1, record 50, French, ISGPNI
correct, feminine noun
Record 50, Synonyms, French
Record 50, Textual support, French
Record number: 50, Textual support number: 1 OBS
L'Initiative de services de garde pour les Premières Nations et les Inuits (ISGPNI) a été lancée en 1995 dans le but de créer 6 000 places en garderie dans les réserves des Premières Nations et dans les Territoires, conformément à l'engagement pris par le gouvernement en 1993. De plus, l'Initiative était censée fournir des services de garde appropriés, abordables et de qualité comparable à ceux offerts aux autres enfants canadiens. 2, record 50, French, - Initiative%20de%20services%20de%20garde%20pour%20les%20Premi%C3%A8res%20Nations%20et%20les%20Inuits
Record 50, Key term(s)
- Initiative de services de garde pour les Premières Nations et les Inuit
Record 50, Spanish
Record 50, Textual support, Spanish
Record 51 - internal organization data 2024-05-03
Record 51, English
Record 51, Subject field(s)
- International Bodies and Committees
- Administration (Indigenous Peoples)
Record 51, Main entry term, English
- Inuit Circumpolar Council
1, record 51, English, Inuit%20Circumpolar%20Council
correct
Record 51, Abbreviations, English
- ICC 1, record 51, English, ICC
correct
Record 51, Synonyms, English
- Inuit Circumpolar Conference 2, record 51, English, Inuit%20Circumpolar%20Conference
former designation, correct
- ICC 3, record 51, English, ICC
former designation, correct
- ICC 3, record 51, English, ICC
Record 51, Textual support, English
Record number: 51, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Founded in 1977... the Inuit Circumpolar Council(ICC) has flourished and grown into a major international non-government organization representing approximately 180, 000 Inuit of Alaska, Canada, Greenland, and Chukotka(Russia)... The principal goals of ICC are... to strengthen unity among Inuit of the circumpolar region; promote Inuit rights and interests on an international level; develop and encourage long-term policies that safeguard the Arctic environment; and seek full and active partnership in the political, economic, and social development of circumpolar regions. 1, record 51, English, - Inuit%20Circumpolar%20Council
Record 51, French
Record 51, Domaine(s)
- Organismes et comités internationaux
- Administration (Peuples Autochtones)
Record 51, Main entry term, French
- Inuit Circumpolar Council
1, record 51, French, Inuit%20Circumpolar%20Council
correct, masculine noun
Record 51, Abbreviations, French
- ICC 1, record 51, French, ICC
correct, masculine noun
Record 51, Synonyms, French
- Conseil circumpolaire inuit 2, record 51, French, Conseil%20circumpolaire%20inuit
unofficial, see observation, masculine noun
- CCI 3, record 51, French, CCI
unofficial, see observation, masculine noun
- CCI 3, record 51, French, CCI
- Conférence circumpolaire inuite 4, record 51, French, Conf%C3%A9rence%20circumpolaire%20inuite
former designation, unofficial, see observation, feminine noun
- CCI 5, record 51, French, CCI
former designation, unofficial, see observation, feminine noun
- CCI 5, record 51, French, CCI
Record 51, Textual support, French
Record number: 51, Textual support number: 1 OBS
La Conférence circumpolaire inuite (CCI) est une organisation internationale représentant environ 180 000 Inuits qui vivent dans les régions arctiques (et quelques régions subarctiques) du Canada, en Alaska, au Groenland et en Chukota (Russie). Les buts principaux de la CCI sont : renforcer l'unité entre les Inuits de la région circumpolaire; défendre les droits et les intérêts des Inuits à l'échelle internationale; élaborer et encourager des politiques à long terme visant à protéger l'environnement arctique; solliciter un partenariat complet et actif pour le développement politique, économique et social des régions circumpolaires, et obtenir la reconnaissance du droit des Inuits à l'autodétermination et de leur égalité en tant que peuple. 5, record 51, French, - Inuit%20Circumpolar%20Council
Record 51, Spanish
Record 51, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Organismos y comités internacionales
- Administración (Pueblos indígenas)
Record 51, Main entry term, Spanish
- Consejo Circumpolar Inuit
1, record 51, Spanish, Consejo%20Circumpolar%20Inuit
correct, masculine noun
Record 51, Abbreviations, Spanish
- CCI 1, record 51, Spanish, CCI
correct, masculine noun
Record 51, Synonyms, Spanish
- Conferencia Circumpolar Inuit 1, record 51, Spanish, Conferencia%20Circumpolar%20Inuit
former designation, correct, feminine noun
- CCI 1, record 51, Spanish, CCI
former designation, correct, feminine noun
- CCI 1, record 51, Spanish, CCI
Record 51, Textual support, Spanish
Record 52 - internal organization data 2024-04-30
Record 52, English
Record 52, Subject field(s)
- Taxation
- Search and Rescue (Paramilitary)
Record 52, Main entry term, English
- search and rescue volunteers tax credit
1, record 52, English, search%20and%20rescue%20volunteers%20tax%20credit
correct
Record 52, Abbreviations, English
- SRVTC 2, record 52, English, SRVTC
correct
Record 52, Synonyms, English
Record 52, Textual support, English
Record number: 52, Textual support number: 1 CONT
The Volunteer Firefighters Tax Credit and the Search and Rescue Volunteers Tax Credit allow individuals who performed at least 200 hours of combined volunteer service during the year as a volunteer firefighter or a search and rescue volunteer to claim a 15-per-cent non-refundable tax credit based on an amount of $3, 000. 3, record 52, English, - search%20and%20rescue%20volunteers%20tax%20credit
Record 52, French
Record 52, Domaine(s)
- Fiscalité
- Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire)
Record 52, Main entry term, French
- crédit d'impôt pour les volontaires en recherche et sauvetage
1, record 52, French, cr%C3%A9dit%20d%27imp%C3%B4t%20pour%20les%20volontaires%20en%20recherche%20et%20sauvetage
correct, masculine noun
Record 52, Abbreviations, French
- CIVRS 2, record 52, French, CIVRS
correct, masculine noun
Record 52, Synonyms, French
Record 52, Textual support, French
Record number: 52, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Le crédit d'impôt pour les pompiers volontaires et le crédit d'impôt pour les volontaires en recherche et sauvetage permettent aux personnes qui effectuent au moins 200 heures de services volontaires combinés au cours de l'année comme pompier volontaire ou comme volontaire en recherche et sauvetage, de réclamer un crédit d'impôt non remboursable de 15 % fondé sur un montant de 3 000 $. 3, record 52, French, - cr%C3%A9dit%20d%27imp%C3%B4t%20pour%20les%20volontaires%20en%20recherche%20et%20sauvetage
Record 52, Spanish
Record 52, Textual support, Spanish
Record 53 - internal organization data 2024-04-26
Record 53, English
Record 53, Subject field(s)
- Titles of Provincial Government Programs (Canadian)
- Recruiting of Personnel
- General Medicine, Hygiene and Health
Record 53, Main entry term, English
- Health Human Resource Action Plan
1, record 53, English, Health%20Human%20Resource%20Action%20Plan
correct, Manitoba
Record 53, Abbreviations, English
Record 53, Synonyms, English
Record 53, Textual support, English
Record number: 53, Textual support number: 1 OBS
In November 2022, the Manitoba government announced a $200 million Health Human Resource Action Plan moving to end mandated overtime and adding 2, 000 nurses, doctors, allied health professionals and support staff across the province. 2, record 53, English, - Health%20Human%20Resource%20Action%20Plan
Record 53, French
Record 53, Domaine(s)
- Titres de programmes de gouvernements provinciaux canadiens
- Recrutement du personnel
- Médecine générale, hygiène et santé
Record 53, Main entry term, French
- Plan d'action sur les ressources humaines en santé
1, record 53, French, Plan%20d%27action%20sur%20les%20ressources%20humaines%20en%20sant%C3%A9
correct, masculine noun, Manitoba
Record 53, Abbreviations, French
Record 53, Synonyms, French
Record 53, Textual support, French
Record number: 53, Textual support number: 1 OBS
En novembre 2022, le gouvernement du Manitoba a annoncé qu'il mettait en œuvre un plan d'action sur les ressources humaines en santé de 200 millions de dollars dans le but de mettre fin aux heures supplémentaires obligatoires et d'ajouter 2 000 infirmières, médecins, professionnels paramédicaux et employés de soutien partout dans la province. 2, record 53, French, - Plan%20d%27action%20sur%20les%20ressources%20humaines%20en%20sant%C3%A9
Record 53, Spanish
Record 53, Textual support, Spanish
Record 54 - internal organization data 2024-04-25
Record 54, English
Record 54, Subject field(s)
- Titles of Federal Government Programs (Canadian)
- Urban Housing
Record 54, Main entry term, English
- Public Lands for Homes Plan
1, record 54, English, Public%20Lands%20for%20Homes%20Plan
correct
Record 54, Abbreviations, English
Record 54, Synonyms, English
Record 54, Textual support, English
Record number: 54, Textual support number: 1 OBS
... Building homes on public lands with the new Public Lands for Homes Plan. The federal government will unlock 250, 000 new homes by 2031 by using all tools available to convert public lands to housing(such as unused or underused office towers or parking lots), including leasing, acquiring other public lands for housing, and retaining ownership, whenever possible. 2, record 54, English, - Public%20Lands%20for%20Homes%20Plan
Record 54, French
Record 54, Domaine(s)
- Titres de programmes fédéraux (Gouvernement canadien)
- Habitation et logement (Urbanisme)
Record 54, Main entry term, French
- Plan pour l'usage de terrains publics à des fins résidentielles
1, record 54, French, Plan%20pour%20l%27usage%20de%20terrains%20publics%20%C3%A0%20des%20fins%20r%C3%A9sidentielles
correct, masculine noun
Record 54, Abbreviations, French
Record 54, Synonyms, French
Record 54, Textual support, French
Record number: 54, Textual support number: 1 OBS
[…] Construire des logements sur des terrains publics dans le cadre du Plan pour l'usage de terrains publics à des fins résidentielles. Le gouvernement fédéral propose de construire 250 000 nouveaux logements d'ici 2031, en utilisant tous les outils disponibles pour convertir les terrains publics en logements (comme les tours de bureaux ou les parcs de stationnement vides ou sous-utilisés), y compris la location, l'acquisition de terrains publics pour le logement et le maintien de la propriété lorsqu'il est possible de le faire. 2, record 54, French, - Plan%20pour%20l%27usage%20de%20terrains%20publics%20%C3%A0%20des%20fins%20r%C3%A9sidentielles
Record 54, Spanish
Record 54, Textual support, Spanish
Record 55 - internal organization data 2024-04-03
Record 55, English
Record 55, Subject field(s)
- Penal Law
Record 55, Main entry term, English
- bail
1, record 55, English, bail
correct, noun
Record 55, Abbreviations, English
Record 55, Synonyms, English
Record 55, Textual support, English
Record number: 55, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Monetary or other security given to ensure the appearance of the accused at every stage of the proceedings. 2, record 55, English, - bail
Record number: 55, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Bail was set at $300, 000. 3, record 55, English, - bail
Record 55, French
Record 55, Domaine(s)
- Droit pénal
Record 55, Main entry term, French
- cautionnement
1, record 55, French, cautionnement
correct, masculine noun
Record 55, Abbreviations, French
Record 55, Synonyms, French
Record 55, Textual support, French
Record number: 55, Textual support number: 1 CONT
[Le cautionnement est une somme] d'argent ou garantie donnée en faveur d'une personne incarcérée qui demande sa libération provisoire. Le cautionnement fait alors partie des engagements imposés par le juge. Il peut être confisqué si la personne ainsi libérée ne respecte pas ses engagements. 2, record 55, French, - cautionnement
Record 55, Spanish
Record 55, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Derecho penal
Record 55, Main entry term, Spanish
- fianza
1, record 55, Spanish, fianza
correct, feminine noun
Record 55, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 55, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 55, Textual support, Spanish
Record 56 - internal organization data 2024-04-02
Record 56, English
Record 56, Subject field(s)
- Penal Law
- Special-Language Phraseology
Record 56, Main entry term, English
- post bail
1, record 56, English, post%20bail
correct, verb
Record 56, Abbreviations, English
Record 56, Synonyms, English
Record 56, Textual support, English
Record number: 56, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Although [he] admitted he did not have a very close relationship with the respondent, he nevertheless offered to post bail of up to $15, 000. 2, record 56, English, - post%20bail
Record number: 56, Textual support number: 2 CONT
Those posting bail are sureties or guarantors, and the money is the security for the accused appearance. Posting bail serves two purposes: 1) it relieves the accused of imprisonment and 2) it secures the appearance of the accused at trial without burdening the state with the cost and bother of keeping the accused pending trial. 3, record 56, English, - post%20bail
Record 56, French
Record 56, Domaine(s)
- Droit pénal
- Phraséologie des langues de spécialité
Record 56, Main entry term, French
- se porter caution
1, record 56, French, se%20porter%20caution
correct
Record 56, Abbreviations, French
Record 56, Synonyms, French
Record 56, Textual support, French
Record number: 56, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Bien [qu'il] ait admis ne pas avoir une relation très intime avec l'intimé, il a néanmoins offert de se porter caution pour une somme allant jusqu’à 15 000 $. 2, record 56, French, - se%20porter%20caution
Record number: 56, Textual support number: 2 CONT
Le déroulement de l'enquête sur la remise en liberté. Le procureur présente d'abord sa preuve. [...] L'accusé peut répliquer et offrir une «caution». Quand le procureur a terminé de présenter sa preuve, l'accusé peut y répondre. Il peut témoigner afin de présenter un portrait différent de celui dressé par le procureur. Un proche de l'accusé peut aussi venir témoigner en sa faveur. Cette personne peut offrir au juge de surveiller l'accusé ou de déposer une somme d'argent pour garantir qu'il respectera ses conditions s'il est remis en liberté. On dit alors que cette personne se porte caution. Le procureur et l'accusé soumettent ensuite leurs arguments au juge, qui décidera de libérer ou non l'accusé dans l'attente de son procès. 3, record 56, French, - se%20porter%20caution
Record 56, Spanish
Record 56, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Derecho penal
- Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados
Record 56, Main entry term, Spanish
- afianzar 1, record 56, Spanish, afianzar
Record 56, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 56, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 56, Textual support, Spanish
Record 57 - internal organization data 2024-03-28
Record 57, English
Record 57, Subject field(s)
- Astrophysics and Cosmography
- The Sun (Astronomy)
- The Moon (Astronomy)
- The Earth (Astronomy)
Record 57, Main entry term, English
- antumbra
1, record 57, English, antumbra
correct
Record 57, Abbreviations, English
Record 57, Synonyms, English
Record 57, Textual support, English
Record number: 57, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Put simply, a solar eclipse is a shadow play between three actors : the Sun, the Moon, and the Earth. Illuminated by the Sun, the Moon casts a shadow out into space : a long, thin cone, stretching about 374, 000 km out into space, called the umbra. Anyone inside that umbral cone will see the Sun completely blocked out by the Moon. Surrounding the umbra, there is a zone where the Sun is only partly hidden : this is known as the penumbra. Extending out from the tip of the umbral cone is a part of the penumbra known as the antumbra, which comes into play during annular eclipses. 2, record 57, English, - antumbra
Record 57, French
Record 57, Domaine(s)
- Astrophysique et cosmographie
- Soleil (Astronomie)
- Lune (Astronomie)
- Terre (Astronomie)
Record 57, Main entry term, French
- anti-ombre
1, record 57, French, anti%2Dombre
correct, feminine noun
Record 57, Abbreviations, French
Record 57, Synonyms, French
Record 57, Textual support, French
Record number: 57, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Une éclipse de Soleil, c'est avant tout un jeu d'ombre entre trois acteurs : le Soleil, la Lune et la Terre. Éclairée par le Soleil, la Lune projette dans l'espace une ombre en forme de cône très allongé, long d'environ 374 000 kilomètres. Quiconque se trouve à l'intérieur de ce cône d'ombre voit le Soleil entièrement caché par la Lune. Autour du cône d'ombre, il y a une zone où le Soleil n'est que partiellement voilé : c'est la pénombre. Dans le prolongement du cône d'ombre, on trouve une partie de la pénombre appelée anti-ombre : elle intervient lors des éclipses annulaires de Soleil. 1, record 57, French, - anti%2Dombre
Record 57, Spanish
Record 57, Textual support, Spanish
Record 58 - internal organization data 2024-03-26
Record 58, English
Record 58, Subject field(s)
- National Bodies and Committees (Canadian)
- Cattle Raising
Record 58, Main entry term, English
- Canadian Cattle Association
1, record 58, English, Canadian%20Cattle%20Association
correct
Record 58, Abbreviations, English
- CCA 1, record 58, English, CCA
correct
Record 58, Synonyms, English
- Canadian Cattlemen's Association 2, record 58, English, Canadian%20Cattlemen%27s%20Association
former designation, correct
- CCA 3, record 58, English, CCA
former designation, correct
- CCA 3, record 58, English, CCA
Record 58, Textual support, English
Record number: 58, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The Canadian Cattle Association(CCA) [, formerly the Canadian Cattlemen's Association, ] is the national voice of Canada's 60, 000 beef farms and feedlots. Founded by producers and led by a producer-elected board, CCA works to address issues that concern Canada's beef producers. 4, record 58, English, - Canadian%20Cattle%20Association
Record number: 58, Textual support number: 2 OBS
Established in 1932, the Canadian Cattlemen's Association is the only national association representing the interests of Canada's 90, 000 beef producers. The Canadian Cattlemen's Association provides the leadership and unity necessary to speak as one voice for the beef industry. This includes assisting in its development, adaptation to new ideas and technologies, and in its prosperity. The Canadian Cattlemen's Association is structured to represent every phase of the production system; the purebred, cow/calf, backgrounding and feedlot sectors. The Canadian Cattlemen's Association is involved in a wide range of issues that are of concern to Canadian beef producers. These include trade, animal health, environment and animal care, fiscal and monetary policy, and grading/inspection, to name just a few. In addition the Canadian Cattlemen's Association works closely with other sectors of the agriculture and food industries on matters of mutual concern. 3, record 58, English, - Canadian%20Cattle%20Association
Record 58, Key term(s)
- Cattle Association of Canada
- Cattlemen's Association of Canada
Record 58, French
Record 58, Domaine(s)
- Organismes et comités nationaux canadiens
- Élevage des bovins
Record 58, Main entry term, French
- Association canadienne des bovins
1, record 58, French, Association%20canadienne%20des%20bovins
correct, feminine noun
Record 58, Abbreviations, French
- ACB 1, record 58, French, ACB
correct, feminine noun
Record 58, Synonyms, French
- Canadian Cattlemen's Association 2, record 58, French, Canadian%20Cattlemen%27s%20Association
former designation, correct, feminine noun
- CCA 2, record 58, French, CCA
former designation, correct, feminine noun
- CCA 2, record 58, French, CCA
Record 58, Textual support, French
Record number: 58, Textual support number: 1 OBS
L'Association canadienne des bovins (ACB) est la voix nationale des 60 000 exploitations bovines et parcs d'engraissement du Canada. Fondée par des producteurs et dirigée par un conseil d'administration élu par les producteurs, l'ACB s'efforce de résoudre les problèmes qui concernent les producteurs de bœuf du Canada. 3, record 58, French, - Association%20canadienne%20des%20bovins
Record 58, Key term(s)
- Association des bovins du Canada
- Cattlemen's Association of Canada
Record 58, Spanish
Record 58, Textual support, Spanish
Record 59 - internal organization data 2024-03-01
Record 59, English
Record 59, Subject field(s)
- National Bodies and Committees (Non-Canadian)
- Transportation and Materials Handling
Record 59, Main entry term, English
- Transportation Security Administration
1, record 59, English, Transportation%20Security%20Administration
correct, United States
Record 59, Abbreviations, English
- TSA 1, record 59, English, TSA
correct, United States
Record 59, Synonyms, English
Record 59, Textual support, English
Record number: 59, Textual support number: 1 OBS
On the morning of September 11, 2001, nearly 3, 000 people were killed in a series of coordinated terrorist attacks in New York, Pennsylvania and Virginia. The attacks resulted in the creation of the Transportation Security Administration, designed to prevent similar attacks in the future. Driven by a desire to help [the] nation, tens of thousands of people joined TSA and committed themselves to strengthening [the] transportation systems while ensuring the freedom of movement for people and commerce. 2, record 59, English, - Transportation%20Security%20Administration
Record 59, French
Record 59, Domaine(s)
- Organismes et comités nationaux non canadiens
- Transport et manutention
Record 59, Main entry term, French
- Transportation Security Administration
1, record 59, French, Transportation%20Security%20Administration
correct, feminine noun, United States
Record 59, Abbreviations, French
- TSA 1, record 59, French, TSA
correct, feminine noun, United States
Record 59, Synonyms, French
Record 59, Textual support, French
Record 59, Spanish
Record 59, Textual support, Spanish
Record 60 - internal organization data 2024-02-22
Record 60, English
Record 60, Subject field(s)
- Printed Circuits and Microelectronics
Record 60, Main entry term, English
- very large scale integration
1, record 60, English, very%20large%20scale%20integration
correct, standardized
Record 60, Abbreviations, English
- VLSI 1, record 60, English, VLSI
correct, standardized
Record 60, Synonyms, English
- very large-scale integration 2, record 60, English, very%20large%2Dscale%20integration
correct
- VLSI 2, record 60, English, VLSI
correct
- VLSI 2, record 60, English, VLSI
Record 60, Textual support, English
Record number: 60, Textual support number: 1 DEF
A process by which more than 100 000 electronic components can be implanted on a basic integrated circuit. 1, record 60, English, - very%20large%20scale%20integration
Record number: 60, Textual support number: 1 OBS
very large scale integration; VLSI: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA). 3, record 60, English, - very%20large%20scale%20integration
Record 60, French
Record 60, Domaine(s)
- Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique
Record 60, Main entry term, French
- intégration à très grande échelle
1, record 60, French, int%C3%A9gration%20%C3%A0%20tr%C3%A8s%20grande%20%C3%A9chelle
correct, feminine noun, standardized
Record 60, Abbreviations, French
- VLSI 1, record 60, French, VLSI
correct, feminine noun, standardized
Record 60, Synonyms, French
Record 60, Textual support, French
Record number: 60, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Technique permettant d'implanter plus de 100 000 composants électroniques sur un circuit intégré élémentaire. 2, record 60, French, - int%C3%A9gration%20%C3%A0%20tr%C3%A8s%20grande%20%C3%A9chelle
Record number: 60, Textual support number: 1 OBS
intégration à très grande échelle; VLSI : désignations et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA). 3, record 60, French, - int%C3%A9gration%20%C3%A0%20tr%C3%A8s%20grande%20%C3%A9chelle
Record number: 60, Textual support number: 2 OBS
VLSI : provient de la désignation anglaise «very large scale integration». 3, record 60, French, - int%C3%A9gration%20%C3%A0%20tr%C3%A8s%20grande%20%C3%A9chelle
Record 60, Spanish
Record 60, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica
Record 60, Main entry term, Spanish
- integración a muy gran escala
1, record 60, Spanish, integraci%C3%B3n%20a%20muy%20gran%20escala
correct, feminine noun
Record 60, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 60, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 60, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 60, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Técnica para la fabricación de circuitos integrados que contienen hasta 100 000 dispositivos semiconductores. 1, record 60, Spanish, - integraci%C3%B3n%20a%20muy%20gran%20escala
Record 61 - internal organization data 2024-02-21
Record 61, English
Record 61, Subject field(s)
- Statistical Surveys
- Criminology
Record 61, Main entry term, English
- annual victimization rate
1, record 61, English, annual%20victimization%20rate
correct
Record 61, Abbreviations, English
Record 61, Synonyms, English
- rate of annual victimization 2, record 61, English, rate%20of%20annual%20victimization
correct
Record 61, Textual support, English
Record number: 61, Textual support number: 1 CONT
... an annual victimization rate of 3. 2 intimate partner rapes per 1, 000 women... 1, record 61, English, - annual%20victimization%20rate
Record 61, Key term(s)
- annual victimisation rate
- annual-victimization rate
- annual-victimisation rate
- rate of annual victimisation
Record 61, French
Record 61, Domaine(s)
- Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique)
- Criminologie
Record 61, Main entry term, French
- taux de victimisation annuelle
1, record 61, French, taux%20de%20victimisation%20annuelle
proposal, masculine noun
Record 61, Abbreviations, French
Record 61, Synonyms, French
Record 61, Textual support, French
Record number: 61, Textual support number: 1 OBS
[...] taux de victimisation des 12 derniers mois [...] 2, record 61, French, - taux%20de%20victimisation%20annuelle
Record 61, Spanish
Record 61, Textual support, Spanish
Record 62 - internal organization data 2024-01-17
Record 62, English
Record 62, Subject field(s)
- International Bodies and Committees
- Social Organization
Record 62, Main entry term, English
- Mensa International
1, record 62, English, Mensa%20International
correct
Record 62, Abbreviations, English
Record 62, Synonyms, English
Record 62, Textual support, English
Record number: 62, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Mensa has around 150, 000 members of all ages in 90+ countries worldwide. The society provides its members with diverse and exciting opportunities for social, cultural, and intellectual interaction. 1, record 62, English, - Mensa%20International
Record 62, French
Record 62, Domaine(s)
- Organismes et comités internationaux
- Organisation sociale
Record 62, Main entry term, French
- Mensa International
1, record 62, French, Mensa%20International
correct
Record 62, Abbreviations, French
Record 62, Synonyms, French
Record 62, Textual support, French
Record 62, Spanish
Record 62, Textual support, Spanish
Record 63 - internal organization data 2024-01-10
Record 63, English
Record 63, Subject field(s)
- Inhabitant Names and Names of Peoples
Record 63, Main entry term, English
- Peguis First Nation
1, record 63, English, Peguis%20First%20Nation
correct, Manitoba
Record 63, Abbreviations, English
Record 63, Synonyms, English
Record 63, Textual support, English
Record number: 63, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Peguis First Nation is the largest First Nation community in Manitoba with a population of approximately 10, 000 people of Ojibway and Cree descent. 1, record 63, English, - Peguis%20First%20Nation
Record 63, French
Record 63, Domaine(s)
- Noms d’habitants et noms de peuples
Record 63, Main entry term, French
- Peguis First Nation
1, record 63, French, Peguis%20First%20Nation
correct, Manitoba
Record 63, Abbreviations, French
Record 63, Synonyms, French
Record 63, Textual support, French
Record 63, Spanish
Record 63, Textual support, Spanish
Record 64 - internal organization data 2024-01-08
Record 64, English
Record 64, Subject field(s)
- Business and Administrative Documents
- Electoral Systems and Political Parties
- Finance
Record 64, Main entry term, English
- interim disclosure report
1, record 64, English, interim%20disclosure%20report
correct
Record 64, Abbreviations, English
Record 64, Synonyms, English
Record 64, Textual support, English
Record number: 64, Textual support number: 1 CONT
If the value of election advertising was $500 or more, third party advertising sponsors must file a disclosure report within 90 days after General Voting Day. Where a third party has sponsored more than $10, 000 in election advertising, the disclosure report must be audited and the sponsor may be required to file interim disclosure reports prior to General Voting Day. 1, record 64, English, - interim%20disclosure%20report
Record 64, French
Record 64, Domaine(s)
- Écrits commerciaux et administratifs
- Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques
- Finances
Record 64, Main entry term, French
- rapport de divulgation provisoire
1, record 64, French, rapport%20de%20divulgation%20provisoire
correct, masculine noun
Record 64, Abbreviations, French
Record 64, Synonyms, French
Record 64, Textual support, French
Record number: 64, Textual support number: 1 CONT
[...] les organismes qui ne sont pas des partis politiques - mais qui souhaitent avoir leur mot à dire lors de la campagne électorale à l'automne - devront s'enregistrer auprès d'Élections Canada s'ils investissent plus de 500 $ dans des activités de nature politique et déposer des rapports de divulgation provisoire s'ils recueillent ou dépensent plus de 10 000 $. 1, record 64, French, - rapport%20de%20divulgation%20provisoire
Record 64, Spanish
Record 64, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Documentos comerciales y administrativos
- Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos
- Finanzas
Record 64, Main entry term, Spanish
- informe de divulgación provisional
1, record 64, Spanish, informe%20de%20divulgaci%C3%B3n%20provisional
correct, masculine noun
Record 64, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 64, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 64, Textual support, Spanish
Record 65 - internal organization data 2023-12-18
Record 65, English
Record 65, Subject field(s)
- System Names
- Data Banks and Databases
- Cartography
- Remote Sensing
Record 65, Main entry term, English
- Aerial Survey Data Base
1, record 65, English, Aerial%20Survey%20Data%20Base
correct, Canada
Record 65, Abbreviations, English
- ASDB 1, record 65, English, ASDB
correct, Canada
Record 65, Synonyms, English
Record 65, Textual support, English
Record number: 65, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The Aerial Survey Data Base(ASDB) is a data bank of photogrammetric control points that have been established through the process of aerotriangulation. The primary purpose of this data base is to provide a minimum of 4 points for the compilation of each photogrammetric model contained in a 1/50 000 National Topographic System(NTS) map sheet. 1, record 65, English, - Aerial%20Survey%20Data%20Base
Record 65, Key term(s)
- Aerial Survey Database
Record 65, French
Record 65, Domaine(s)
- Noms de systèmes
- Banques et bases de données
- Cartographie
- Télédétection
Record 65, Main entry term, French
- Banque de données des levés aériens
1, record 65, French, Banque%20de%20donn%C3%A9es%20des%20lev%C3%A9s%20a%C3%A9riens
correct, feminine noun, Canada
Record 65, Abbreviations, French
- BDLA 1, record 65, French, BDLA
correct, feminine noun, Canada
Record 65, Synonyms, French
Record 65, Textual support, French
Record number: 65, Textual support number: 1 OBS
La Banque de données des levés aériens (BDLA) est une banque de données de points de contrôle photogrammétriques qui ont été établis par le procédé d'aérotriangulation. Le but premier de cette banque de données est de fournir au moins 4 points pour la compilation de chaque modèle photogrammétrique formant chaque carte au 1/50 000 du Système national de référence topographique (SNRC). 1, record 65, French, - Banque%20de%20donn%C3%A9es%20des%20lev%C3%A9s%20a%C3%A9riens
Record 65, Spanish
Record 65, Textual support, Spanish
Record 66 - internal organization data 2023-12-15
Record 66, English
Record 66, Subject field(s)
- Occupational Bodies and Committees
- Real Estate
Record 66, Main entry term, English
- Quebec Professional Association of Real Estate Brokers
1, record 66, English, Quebec%20Professional%20Association%20of%20Real%20Estate%20Brokers
correct
Record 66, Abbreviations, English
- QPAREB 1, record 66, English, QPAREB
correct
Record 66, Synonyms, English
Record 66, Textual support, English
Record number: 66, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The Quebec Professional Association of Real Estate Brokers(QPAREB) is a non-profit association that brings together more than 14, 000 real estate brokers and agencies. Its mission is to promote, represent, support and develop the practice of real estate brokerage. 1, record 66, English, - Quebec%20Professional%20Association%20of%20Real%20Estate%20Brokers
Record 66, French
Record 66, Domaine(s)
- Organismes et comités professionnels
- Immobilier
Record 66, Main entry term, French
- Association professionnelle des courtiers immobiliers du Québec
1, record 66, French, Association%20professionnelle%20des%20courtiers%20immobiliers%20du%20Qu%C3%A9bec
correct, feminine noun
Record 66, Abbreviations, French
- APCIQ 1, record 66, French, APCIQ
correct, feminine noun
Record 66, Synonyms, French
Record 66, Textual support, French
Record number: 66, Textual support number: 1 OBS
L'Association professionnelle des courtiers immobiliers du Québec (APCIQ) est une association à but non lucratif qui regroupe plus de 14 000 courtiers immobiliers et agences immobilières. Elle a pour mission de faire rayonner, de représenter, de soutenir et de développer la pratique du courtage immobilier. 1, record 66, French, - Association%20professionnelle%20des%20courtiers%20immobiliers%20du%20Qu%C3%A9bec
Record 66, Spanish
Record 66, Textual support, Spanish
Record 67 - internal organization data 2023-11-30
Record 67, English
Record 67, Subject field(s)
- Private-Sector Bodies and Committees
- Administration (Indigenous Peoples)
Record 67, Main entry term, English
- Swampee Cree Tribal Council
1, record 67, English, Swampee%20Cree%20Tribal%20Council
correct
Record 67, Abbreviations, English
- SCTC 1, record 67, English, SCTC
correct
Record 67, Synonyms, English
Record 67, Textual support, English
Record number: 67, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Swampy Cree Tribal Council(SCTC) is comprised of 8 First Nations in northwest central Manitoba with a membership of more than 19, 000. 1, record 67, English, - Swampee%20Cree%20Tribal%20Council
Record 67, French
Record 67, Domaine(s)
- Organismes et comités du secteur privé
- Administration (Peuples Autochtones)
Record 67, Main entry term, French
- Swampee Cree Tribal Council
1, record 67, French, Swampee%20Cree%20Tribal%20Council
correct
Record 67, Abbreviations, French
- SCTC 1, record 67, French, SCTC
correct
Record 67, Synonyms, French
- Conseil tribal des Moskégons 2, record 67, French, Conseil%20tribal%20des%20Mosk%C3%A9gons
proposal, see observation
Record 67, Textual support, French
Record number: 67, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Conseil tribal des Moskégons : traduction non officielle donnée à titre d'information seulement. 2, record 67, French, - Swampee%20Cree%20Tribal%20Council
Record 67, Spanish
Record 67, Textual support, Spanish
Record 68 - internal organization data 2023-08-22
Record 68, English
Record 68, Subject field(s)
- Types of Ships and Boats
- Commercial Fishing
Record 68, Main entry term, English
- deep-sea trawler
1, record 68, English, deep%2Dsea%20trawler
correct
Record 68, Abbreviations, English
Record 68, Synonyms, English
Record 68, Textual support, English
Record number: 68, Textual support number: 1 CONT
The... coldwater shrimp vessel will be built... and is set to become the largest deep-sea trawler [in the country]. The overall length of the vessel will measure 82. 3 meters, with a 18-meter beam... The ship's freezer hold capacity will accommodate approximately 3, 000 cubic meters and be arranged for pallets at two levels... Spacious living arrangements for up to 35 people will be available aboard the vessel as well. 2, record 68, English, - deep%2Dsea%20trawler
Record 68, Key term(s)
- deep sea trawler
Record 68, French
Record 68, Domaine(s)
- Types de bateaux
- Pêche commerciale
Record 68, Main entry term, French
- chalutier de pêche hauturière
1, record 68, French, chalutier%20de%20p%C3%AAche%20hauturi%C3%A8re
correct, masculine noun
Record 68, Abbreviations, French
Record 68, Synonyms, French
- chalutier hauturier 2, record 68, French, chalutier%20hauturier
correct, masculine noun
- chalutier de grande pêche 3, record 68, French, chalutier%20de%20grande%20p%C3%AAche
correct, masculine noun
Record 68, Textual support, French
Record 68, Spanish
Record 68, Textual support, Spanish
Record 69 - internal organization data 2023-08-11
Record 69, English
Record 69, Subject field(s)
- Loans
Record 69, Main entry term, English
- repayment assistance
1, record 69, English, repayment%20assistance
correct
Record 69, Abbreviations, English
Record 69, Synonyms, English
Record 69, Textual support, English
Record number: 69, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Every year, the Government of Canada provides repayment assistance to approximately 350, 000 borrowers with low incomes. 2, record 69, English, - repayment%20assistance
Record 69, French
Record 69, Domaine(s)
- Prêts et emprunts
Record 69, Main entry term, French
- aide au remboursement
1, record 69, French, aide%20au%20remboursement
correct, feminine noun
Record 69, Abbreviations, French
Record 69, Synonyms, French
Record 69, Textual support, French
Record number: 69, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Chaque année, le gouvernement du Canada verse une aide au remboursement à environ 350 000 emprunteurs à faible revenu. 2, record 69, French, - aide%20au%20remboursement
Record 69, Spanish
Record 69, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Préstamos
Record 69, Main entry term, Spanish
- ayuda al reembolso
1, record 69, Spanish, ayuda%20al%20reembolso
correct, feminine noun
Record 69, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 69, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 69, Textual support, Spanish
Record 70 - internal organization data 2023-08-09
Record 70, English
Record 70, Subject field(s)
- Cargo (Water Transport)
- Ports
Record 70, Main entry term, English
- discharge a vessel
1, record 70, English, discharge%20a%20vessel
correct
Record 70, Abbreviations, English
Record 70, Synonyms, English
- unload a vessel 2, record 70, English, unload%20a%20vessel
correct
Record 70, Textual support, English
Record number: 70, Textual support number: 1 CONT
... unloaders offer a wide range of rated capacities from 200 [tonnes per hour] to very high rates of more than 3, 000 [tonnes per hour]. However, the true measure of their excellent performance is their through-ship capacity; the time it actually takes to completely discharge a vessel. In addition, outstanding performance should be linked not only to unloading rates and efficiency in the unloading process, but also to the ability to unload sensitive cargoes without degradation of the cargo and with limited power consumption. 1, record 70, English, - discharge%20a%20vessel
Record 70, French
Record 70, Domaine(s)
- Cargaisons (Transport par eau)
- Ports
Record 70, Main entry term, French
- décharger un navire
1, record 70, French, d%C3%A9charger%20un%20navire
correct
Record 70, Abbreviations, French
Record 70, Synonyms, French
Record 70, Textual support, French
Record 70, Spanish
Record 70, Textual support, Spanish
Record 71 - internal organization data 2023-07-28
Record 71, English
Record 71, Subject field(s)
- Rolling Stock (Railroads)
Record 71, Main entry term, English
- tender
1, record 71, English, tender
correct
Record 71, Abbreviations, English
Record 71, Synonyms, English
Record 71, Textual support, English
Record number: 71, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Supplies of fuel(usually coal but sometimes oil) and water could be carried on the [steam] locomotive frame itself(in which case it was called a tank engine) or in a separate vehicle, the tender, coupled to the locomotive. The tender of a typical European main-line locomotive had a capacity of 9, 000 kg(10 tons) of coal and 30, 000 litres(8, 000 gallons) of water. In North America, higher capacities were common. 2, record 71, English, - tender
Record 71, French
Record 71, Domaine(s)
- Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer)
Record 71, Main entry term, French
- tender
1, record 71, French, tender
correct, masculine noun
Record 71, Abbreviations, French
Record 71, Synonyms, French
Record 71, Textual support, French
Record number: 71, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Wagon auxiliaire qui suit une locomotive à vapeur et contient le combustible et l'eau nécessaires à son approvisionnement [...] 2, record 71, French, - tender
Record 71, Spanish
Record 71, Textual support, Spanish
Record 72 - internal organization data 2023-07-19
Record 72, English
Record 72, Subject field(s)
- Taxation
- Real Estate
Record 72, Main entry term, English
- first home savings account
1, record 72, English, first%20home%20savings%20account
correct
Record 72, Abbreviations, English
- FHSA 1, record 72, English, FHSA
correct
Record 72, Synonyms, English
- tax-free first home savings account 2, record 72, English, tax%2Dfree%20first%20home%20savings%20account
correct
- FHSA 3, record 72, English, FHSA
correct
- FHSA 3, record 72, English, FHSA
Record 72, Textual support, English
Record number: 72, Textual support number: 1 CONT
... a tax-free first home savings account will allow Canadians under 40 to save up to $40, 000 towards their first home, and to withdraw it tax-free to put towards their first home purchase, with no requirement to repay it. 4, record 72, English, - first%20home%20savings%20account
Record 72, French
Record 72, Domaine(s)
- Fiscalité
- Immobilier
Record 72, Main entry term, French
- compte d'épargne libre d'impôt pour l'achat d'une première propriété
1, record 72, French, compte%20d%27%C3%A9pargne%20libre%20d%27imp%C3%B4t%20pour%20l%27achat%20d%27une%20premi%C3%A8re%20propri%C3%A9t%C3%A9
correct, masculine noun
Record 72, Abbreviations, French
- CELIAPP 2, record 72, French, CELIAPP
correct, masculine noun
Record 72, Synonyms, French
Record 72, Textual support, French
Record number: 72, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Créer un compte d'épargne libre d'impôt pour l'achat d'une première propriété. Ce compte permettra aux Canadiens de moins de 40 ans d'économiser jusqu'à 40 000 $ en vue de l'achat de leur première habitation et d'affecter ce montant à leur achat sans être imposés ni avoir l'obligation de le rembourser. 3, record 72, French, - compte%20d%27%C3%A9pargne%20libre%20d%27imp%C3%B4t%20pour%20l%27achat%20d%27une%20premi%C3%A8re%20propri%C3%A9t%C3%A9
Record 72, Spanish
Record 72, Textual support, Spanish
Record 73 - internal organization data 2023-07-17
Record 73, English
Record 73, Subject field(s)
- Artificial Intelligence
- IT Security
Record 73, Main entry term, English
- bot farm
1, record 73, English, bot%20farm
correct
Record 73, Abbreviations, English
Record 73, Synonyms, English
- bot-farm 2, record 73, English, bot%2Dfarm
correct
Record 73, Textual support, English
Record number: 73, Textual support number: 1 CONT
The bot farm spread the propaganda with the help of at least 5, 000 SIM [subscriber identity module] cards and 200 proxy servers. 3, record 73, English, - bot%20farm
Record 73, Key term(s)
- robot farm
Record 73, French
Record 73, Domaine(s)
- Intelligence artificielle
- Sécurité des TI
Record 73, Main entry term, French
- ferme de robots
1, record 73, French, ferme%20de%20robots
correct, feminine noun
Record 73, Abbreviations, French
Record 73, Synonyms, French
Record 73, Textual support, French
Record 73, Spanish
Record 73, Textual support, Spanish
Record 74 - internal organization data 2023-06-15
Record 74, English
Record 74, Subject field(s)
- Waste Management
- Environmental Management
Record 74, Main entry term, English
- controlled incineration
1, record 74, English, controlled%20incineration
correct
Record 74, Abbreviations, English
Record 74, Synonyms, English
Record 74, Textual support, English
Record number: 74, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Controlled incineration is the most common method used to dispose plants that have absorbed large amounts of contamination ... For plants that have absorbed metals, controlled incineration produces ashes with a high metal content. 2, record 74, English, - controlled%20incineration
Record number: 74, Textual support number: 2 CONT
The key parameters of controlled incineration are summarized as "TTT" : combustion at a sufficiently high temperature(between 1, 000 °C and 1, 200 °C in the combustion chamber) for a long enough time, in a combustion chamber with sufficient turbulence and oxygen for complete combustion to be achieved and problematic gases to be minimized. 3, record 74, English, - controlled%20incineration
Record number: 74, Textual support number: 3 CONT
Appropriately controlled incineration is generally adequate for non-sharp infectious wastes, pathological wastes, and sharp infectious wastes. 4, record 74, English, - controlled%20incineration
Record 74, French
Record 74, Domaine(s)
- Gestion des déchets
- Gestion environnementale
Record 74, Main entry term, French
- incinération contrôlée
1, record 74, French, incin%C3%A9ration%20contr%C3%B4l%C3%A9e
correct, feminine noun
Record 74, Abbreviations, French
Record 74, Synonyms, French
Record 74, Textual support, French
Record number: 74, Textual support number: 1 CONT
L'incinération contrôlée est la méthode la plus courante pour éliminer les plantes qui ont absorbé de grandes quantités de polluants [...] Si les plantes ont absorbé des métaux, l'incinération contrôlée produit des cendres ayant une forte teneur en métaux. 2, record 74, French, - incin%C3%A9ration%20contr%C3%B4l%C3%A9e
Record number: 74, Textual support number: 2 CONT
La destruction des broussailles et des arbres sans valeur. [...] L'incinération contrôlée est l'utilisation délibérée et bien délimitée du feu sur une superficie déterminée généralement inculte. L'incinération proprement dite peut revêtir des aspects différents, allant des feux réglementés qui nécessitent des conditions atmosphériques et de combustibilité bien définies pour atteindre le but recherché, aux «feux de convenance» pour lesquels les seuls éléments déterminés au préalable sont l'époque et l'emplacement du feu [...] Le but [...] est d'obtenir une incinération aussi efficace que possible dans les conditions les plus sûres. 3, record 74, French, - incin%C3%A9ration%20contr%C3%B4l%C3%A9e
Record 74, Spanish
Record 74, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Gestión de los desechos
- Gestión del medio ambiente
Record 74, Main entry term, Spanish
- incineración controlada
1, record 74, Spanish, incineraci%C3%B3n%20controlada
correct, feminine noun
Record 74, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 74, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 74, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 74, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Una alternativa de gestión de desechos que ha ganado terreno en las últimas décadas son las plantas de incineración controlada que aprovechan la energía de combustión de residuos sólidos no reciclables para obtener calor y electricidad. 1, record 74, Spanish, - incineraci%C3%B3n%20controlada
Record 75 - internal organization data 2023-06-05
Record 75, English
Record 75, Subject field(s)
- Labour and Employment
- Remuneration (Personnel Management)
- Sociology of Work
Record 75, Main entry term, English
- low-wage worker
1, record 75, English, low%2Dwage%20worker
correct
Record 75, Abbreviations, English
Record 75, Synonyms, English
- low-wage earner 2, record 75, English, low%2Dwage%20earner
correct
- low-paid worker 3, record 75, English, low%2Dpaid%20worker
correct
- lower-wage worker 4, record 75, English, lower%2Dwage%20worker
correct
- lower-wage earner 5, record 75, English, lower%2Dwage%20earner
correct
Record 75, Textual support, English
Record number: 75, Textual support number: 1 OBS
There is a great deal of confusion about low-paid workers and low-income workers. Low-paid workers are individuals whose work effort is high, but whose earnings are low. However, they are not necessarily low-income workers if their needs are met only through their own earnings as well as those of other family members. In Canada, a person who works full time throughout the year for minimum wage is considered a low-paid worker. However, if this person lives with a spouse who earns $100, 000 a year, for example, he or she is obviously not in a low-income situation and could not be considered a low-income worker. 6, record 75, English, - low%2Dwage%20worker
Record 75, French
Record 75, Domaine(s)
- Travail et emploi
- Rémunération (Gestion du personnel)
- Sociologie du travail
Record 75, Main entry term, French
- travailleur à faible salaire
1, record 75, French, travailleur%20%C3%A0%20faible%20salaire
correct, masculine noun
Record 75, Abbreviations, French
Record 75, Synonyms, French
- travailleur faiblement rémunéré 2, record 75, French, travailleur%20faiblement%20r%C3%A9mun%C3%A9r%C3%A9
correct, masculine noun
- salarié faiblement rémunéré 2, record 75, French, salari%C3%A9%20faiblement%20r%C3%A9mun%C3%A9r%C3%A9
correct, masculine noun
- travailleur à faibles gains 3, record 75, French, travailleur%20%C3%A0%20faibles%20gains
correct, masculine noun
- gagne-petit 4, record 75, French, gagne%2Dpetit
correct, masculine and feminine noun
Record 75, Textual support, French
Record number: 75, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Personne qui a un métier peu rémunérateur. 4, record 75, French, - travailleur%20%C3%A0%20faible%20salaire
Record number: 75, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Parmi les travailleurs dont le revenu familial est inférieur au seuil de la MPC [mesure du panier de consommation], on trouve une minorité de travailleurs au salaire minimum, mais une majorité de travailleurs faiblement rémunérés [...] 2, record 75, French, - travailleur%20%C3%A0%20faible%20salaire
Record 75, Spanish
Record 75, Textual support, Spanish
Record 76 - internal organization data 2023-06-01
Record 76, English
Record 76, Subject field(s)
- Couplings (Mechanical Components)
- Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
Record 76, Main entry term, English
- two-disc clutch
1, record 76, English, two%2Ddisc%20clutch
correct
Record 76, Abbreviations, English
Record 76, Synonyms, English
- two-disk clutch 2, record 76, English, two%2Ddisk%20clutch
correct
- two-plate clutch 3, record 76, English, two%2Dplate%20clutch
correct
- double disc clutch 4, record 76, English, double%20disc%20clutch
correct
- double-disk clutch 5, record 76, English, double%2Ddisk%20clutch
correct
- dual disc clutch 6, record 76, English, dual%20disc%20clutch
correct
- twin disc clutch 7, record 76, English, twin%20disc%20clutch
correct
Record 76, Textual support, English
Record number: 76, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Trucks that regularly tow 15, 000 lbs or more should use a double disc clutch designed for the street, regardless of the hp [high performance] level. 4, record 76, English, - two%2Ddisc%20clutch
Record 76, Key term(s)
- two disc clutch
- two disk clutch
- two plate clutch
- double-disc clutch
- double disk clutch
- dual-disc clutch
- dual-disk clutch
- dual disk clutch
- twin disk clutch
Record 76, French
Record 76, Domaine(s)
- Accouplements (Composants mécaniques)
- Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
Record 76, Main entry term, French
- embrayage bidisque
1, record 76, French, embrayage%20bidisque
correct, masculine noun
Record 76, Abbreviations, French
Record 76, Synonyms, French
Record 76, Textual support, French
Record number: 76, Textual support number: 1 CONT
L'embrayage bidisque permet de transmettre des couples élevés avec un petit diamètre. Avec une surface de friction plus importante et une dissipation thermique supérieure, le système peut faire face à des contraintes élevées. 2, record 76, French, - embrayage%20bidisque
Record 76, Spanish
Record 76, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos)
- Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
Record 76, Main entry term, Spanish
- embrague de doble disco
1, record 76, Spanish, embrague%20de%20doble%20disco
correct, masculine noun
Record 76, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 76, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 76, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 76, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Embrague de doble disco. Se utiliza cuando las dimensiones de un solo disco no son las suficientes para transmitir el momento de giro del motor. [...] Además de las piezas de un embrague de un solo disco, este embrague tiene una placa intermedia y otro disco de embrague. 1, record 76, Spanish, - embrague%20de%20doble%20disco
Record 77 - internal organization data 2023-05-31
Record 77, English
Record 77, Subject field(s)
- Climatology
Record 77, Main entry term, English
- wet equatorial climate
1, record 77, English, wet%20equatorial%20climate
correct
Record 77, Abbreviations, English
Record 77, Synonyms, English
Record 77, Textual support, English
Record number: 77, Textual support number: 1 DEF
[A] major climate type of the Köppen classification characterized by consistently high temperatures(around 30 °C...), with plentiful precipitation(150–1, 000 cm...), heavy cloud cover, and high humidity, with very little annual temperature variation. 2, record 77, English, - wet%20equatorial%20climate
Record 77, French
Record 77, Domaine(s)
- Climatologie
Record 77, Main entry term, French
- climat équatorial humide
1, record 77, French, climat%20%C3%A9quatorial%20humide
correct, masculine noun
Record 77, Abbreviations, French
Record 77, Synonyms, French
Record 77, Textual support, French
Record number: 77, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Le climat équatorial humide, caractérisé par une humidité constante, un faible ensoleillement, une couverture nuageuse fréquente et une température de l'air autour de 26 °C, se retrouve de part et d'autre de l'équateur thermique [...] 2, record 77, French, - climat%20%C3%A9quatorial%20humide
Record 77, Spanish
Record 77, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Climatología
Record 77, Main entry term, Spanish
- clima ecuatorial húmedo
1, record 77, Spanish, clima%20ecuatorial%20h%C3%BAmedo
correct, masculine noun
Record 77, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 77, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 77, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 77, Textual support number: 1 CONT
El Norte [de Angola] es de clima ecuatorial húmedo y abundante en vegetación, mientras que el Sur tiene clima tropical sudanés y vegetación de sabana. 1, record 77, Spanish, - clima%20ecuatorial%20h%C3%BAmedo
Record 78 - internal organization data 2023-05-31
Record 78, English
Record 78, Subject field(s)
- Non-Gov. Provincial Bodies and Committees (Canadian)
- Provincial Administration
- Union Organization
Record 78, Main entry term, English
- Ontario Public Service Employees Union/Syndicat des employés de la fonction publique de l'Ontario
1, record 78, English, Ontario%20Public%20Service%20Employees%20Union%2FSyndicat%20des%20employ%C3%A9s%20de%20la%20fonction%20publique%20de%20l%27Ontario
correct
Record 78, Abbreviations, English
- OPSEU/SEFPO 2, record 78, English, OPSEU%2FSEFPO
correct
Record 78, Synonyms, English
- Ontario Public Service Employees Union 3, record 78, English, Ontario%20Public%20Service%20Employees%20Union
former designation, correct
- OPSEU 4, record 78, English, OPSEU
former designation, correct
- OPSEU 4, record 78, English, OPSEU
- Civil Service Association of Ontario 3, record 78, English, Civil%20Service%20Association%20of%20Ontario
former designation, correct
- CSAO 4, record 78, English, CSAO
former designation, correct
- CSAO 4, record 78, English, CSAO
Record 78, Textual support, English
Record number: 78, Textual support number: 1 OBS
OPSEU/SEFPO represents approximately 180, 000 members across Ontario. They are full-and part-time workers, young and old. They trace their ancestry to all parts of the globe – as diverse a group as you could imagine. Our members work for the Ontario government, inside community colleges, for the LCBO [Liquor Control Board of Ontario], in the health care sector, and they are employed in a wide range of community agencies within the broader public sector. 5, record 78, English, - Ontario%20Public%20Service%20Employees%20Union%2FSyndicat%20des%20employ%C3%A9s%20de%20la%20fonction%20publique%20de%20l%27Ontario
Record 78, French
Record 78, Domaine(s)
- Organismes et comités provinciaux non gouv. canadiens
- Administration provinciale
- Organisation syndicale
Record 78, Main entry term, French
- Ontario Public Service Employees Union/Syndicat des employés de la fonction publique de l'Ontario
1, record 78, French, Ontario%20Public%20Service%20Employees%20Union%2FSyndicat%20des%20employ%C3%A9s%20de%20la%20fonction%20publique%20de%20l%27Ontario
correct, masculine noun
Record 78, Abbreviations, French
- OPSEU/SEFPO 2, record 78, French, OPSEU%2FSEFPO
correct, masculine noun
Record 78, Synonyms, French
- Syndicat des employées et employés de la fonction publique de l'Ontario 3, record 78, French, Syndicat%20des%20employ%C3%A9es%20et%20employ%C3%A9s%20de%20la%20fonction%20publique%20de%20l%27Ontario
former designation, correct, masculine noun
- SEFPO 1, record 78, French, SEFPO
former designation, correct, masculine noun
- SEFPO 1, record 78, French, SEFPO
- Association des employés et employées de la fonction publique de l'Ontario 1, record 78, French, Association%20des%20employ%C3%A9s%20et%20employ%C3%A9es%20de%20la%20fonction%20publique%20de%20l%27Ontario
former designation, correct, feminine noun
Record 78, Textual support, French
Record number: 78, Textual support number: 1 OBS
L'OPSEU/SEFPO représente quelque 180 000 membres à travers l'Ontario. Des travailleurs à temps plein et à temps partiel, des hommes et des femmes, des jeunes et des moins jeunes, qui viennent de tous les coins de la planète – le groupe le plus divers que l'on puisse imaginer. Nos membres travaillent pour le gouvernement de l'Ontario, les collèges communautaires, la Régie des alcools de l'Ontario (LCBO), le secteur des soins de santé et de nombreux organismes communautaires du secteur parapublic. 4, record 78, French, - Ontario%20Public%20Service%20Employees%20Union%2FSyndicat%20des%20employ%C3%A9s%20de%20la%20fonction%20publique%20de%20l%27Ontario
Record 78, Spanish
Record 78, Textual support, Spanish
Record 79 - internal organization data 2023-05-31
Record 79, English
Record 79, Subject field(s)
- Collaboration with the FAO
- Environmental Management
- Commercial Fishing
Record 79, Main entry term, English
- dolphin mortality limit
1, record 79, English, dolphin%20mortality%20limit
correct
Record 79, Abbreviations, English
- DML 2, record 79, English, DML
correct
Record 79, Synonyms, English
Record 79, Textual support, English
Record number: 79, Textual support number: 1 CONT
The overall dolphin mortality limit(DML) for the international fleet [that year] was 5 000 animals, and the unreserved portion... was divided among... qualified vessels that requested DMLs. 3, record 79, English, - dolphin%20mortality%20limit
Record 79, French
Record 79, Domaine(s)
- Collaboration avec la FAO
- Gestion environnementale
- Pêche commerciale
Record 79, Main entry term, French
- taux limite de mortalité des dauphins
1, record 79, French, taux%20limite%20de%20mortalit%C3%A9%20des%20dauphins
correct, masculine noun
Record 79, Abbreviations, French
Record 79, Synonyms, French
Record 79, Textual support, French
Record 79, Spanish
Record 79, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Colaboración con la FAO
- Gestión del medio ambiente
- Pesca comercial
Record 79, Main entry term, Spanish
- límite de mortalidad de los delfines
1, record 79, Spanish, l%C3%ADmite%20de%20mortalidad%20de%20los%20delfines
correct, masculine noun
Record 79, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 79, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 79, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 79, Textual support number: 1 CONT
atún con riesgo para los delfines: el atún capturado mediante lances en los que se registra mortalidad o heridas graves de delfines; cualquier captura de atún mediante lances en los que los delfines sean cercados intencionadamente por buques sin un límite de mortalidad de los delfines (LMD) o cuyo capitán no esté en la lista de capitanes cualificados elaborada por la Secretaría, no se considerará como atún "sin riesgo para los delfines". 1, record 79, Spanish, - l%C3%ADmite%20de%20mortalidad%20de%20los%20delfines
Record 80 - internal organization data 2023-05-30
Record 80, English
Record 80, Subject field(s)
- Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles
- Motorized Sports
Record 80, Main entry term, English
- Top Alcohol dragster
1, record 80, English, Top%20Alcohol%20dragster
correct
Record 80, Abbreviations, English
Record 80, Synonyms, English
Record 80, Textual support, English
Record number: 80, Textual support number: 1 CONT
A Top Fuel dragster—distinguished by a supercharged, custom-built, 500-cubic-inch engine—boasts 11, 000 horsepower and burns nitromethane. By contrast, a Top Alcohol dragster's output is about approximately 4, 000 hp [horsepower]. 2, record 80, English, - Top%20Alcohol%20dragster
Record number: 80, Textual support number: 2 CONT
Top Fuelers use supercharged engines that burn a mixture of 90 percent nitromethane and 10 percent methanol. Top Alcohol dragsters may be powered by one of two different powerplants, either a supercharged methanol-burning engine or an injected nitromethane combination. 3, record 80, English, - Top%20Alcohol%20dragster
Record 80, French
Record 80, Domaine(s)
- Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes
- Sports motorisés
Record 80, Main entry term, French
- véhicule de course d'accélération Top Alcohol
1, record 80, French, v%C3%A9hicule%20de%20course%20d%27acc%C3%A9l%C3%A9ration%20Top%20Alcohol
proposal, masculine noun
Record 80, Abbreviations, French
Record 80, Synonyms, French
- véhicule d'accélération Top Alcohol 1, record 80, French, v%C3%A9hicule%20d%27acc%C3%A9l%C3%A9ration%20Top%20Alcohol
proposal, masculine noun
Record 80, Textual support, French
Record 80, Spanish
Record 80, Textual support, Spanish
Record 81 - internal organization data 2023-04-17
Record 81, English
Record 81, Subject field(s)
- Official Ceremonies
- Exhibitions (Arts and Culture)
Record 81, Main entry term, English
- pageantry
1, record 81, English, pageantry
correct
Record 81, Abbreviations, English
Record 81, Synonyms, English
Record 81, Textual support, English
Record number: 81, Textual support number: 1 DEF
An elaborate or sumptuous show or display. 2, record 81, English, - pageantry
Record number: 81, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Charles will be crowned... in a ceremony full of pomp, pageantry and traditions that date back 1, 000 years, following the 70-year reign of his mother, Queen Elizabeth, who died in September. 3, record 81, English, - pageantry
Record 81, French
Record 81, Domaine(s)
- Cérémonies officielles
- Expositions (Arts et Culture)
Record 81, Main entry term, French
- apparat
1, record 81, French, apparat
correct, masculine noun
Record 81, Abbreviations, French
Record 81, Synonyms, French
Record 81, Textual support, French
Record number: 81, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Déploiement fastueux ou pompeux (dans un discours, une cérémonie, etc.). 2, record 81, French, - apparat
Record 81, Spanish
Record 81, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Ceremonias oficiales
- Exposiciones (Artes y Cultura)
Record 81, Main entry term, Spanish
- pompa
1, record 81, Spanish, pompa
correct, feminine noun
Record 81, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 81, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 81, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 81, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Acompañamiento suntuoso, numeroso y de gran aparato, que se hace en una función, ya sea de regocijo o fúnebre. 1, record 81, Spanish, - pompa
Record 82 - internal organization data 2023-04-11
Record 82, English
Record 82, Subject field(s)
- Titles of Federal Government Programs (Canadian)
- Dentistry
Record 82, Main entry term, English
- Canada Dental Benefit
1, record 82, English, Canada%20Dental%20Benefit
correct
Record 82, Abbreviations, English
Record 82, Synonyms, English
Record 82, Textual support, English
Record number: 82, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The interim Canada Dental Benefit is intended to help lower dental costs for eligible families earning less than $90, 000 per year. 2, record 82, English, - Canada%20Dental%20Benefit
Record 82, French
Record 82, Domaine(s)
- Titres de programmes fédéraux (Gouvernement canadien)
- Dentisterie
Record 82, Main entry term, French
- Prestation dentaire canadienne
1, record 82, French, Prestation%20dentaire%20canadienne
correct, feminine noun
Record 82, Abbreviations, French
Record 82, Synonyms, French
Record 82, Textual support, French
Record 82, Spanish
Record 82, Textual support, Spanish
Record 83 - internal organization data 2023-03-29
Record 83, English
Record 83, Subject field(s)
- Chemical Elements and Compounds
- Atmospheric Physics
- Climate Change
Record 83, Main entry term, English
- atmospheric carbon dioxide concentration
1, record 83, English, atmospheric%20carbon%20dioxide%20concentration
correct
Record 83, Abbreviations, English
Record 83, Synonyms, English
- atmospheric CO2 concentration 2, record 83, English, atmospheric%20CO2%20concentration
correct, see observation
- concentration of CO2 in the atmosphere 3, record 83, English, concentration%20of%20CO2%20in%20the%20atmosphere
correct, see observation
Record 83, Textual support, English
Record number: 83, Textual support number: 1 CONT
The atmospheric carbon dioxide concentration, at 353 ppmv [parts per million in volume] in 1990, is now about 25% greater than the pre-industrial(1750-1800) value of about 280 ppmv, and higher than at any time in at least the last 160, 000 years. 1, record 83, English, - atmospheric%20carbon%20dioxide%20concentration
Record number: 83, Textual support number: 1 OBS
atmospheric CO2 concentration; concentration of CO2 in the atmosphere: written atmospheric CO2 concentration, concentration of CO2 in the atmosphere. 4, record 83, English, - atmospheric%20carbon%20dioxide%20concentration
Record 83, French
Record 83, Domaine(s)
- Éléments et composés chimiques
- Physique de l'atmosphère
- Changements climatiques
Record 83, Main entry term, French
- concentration de dioxyde de carbone dans l'atmosphère
1, record 83, French, concentration%20de%20dioxyde%20de%20carbone%20dans%20l%27atmosph%C3%A8re
correct, feminine noun
Record 83, Abbreviations, French
Record 83, Synonyms, French
- concentration atmosphérique en dioxyde de carbone 2, record 83, French, concentration%20atmosph%C3%A9rique%20en%20dioxyde%20de%20carbone
correct, feminine noun
- concentration atmosphérique du CO2 3, record 83, French, concentration%20atmosph%C3%A9rique%20du%20CO2
correct, see observation, feminine noun
- concentration de l'atmosphère en CO2 4, record 83, French, concentration%20de%20l%27atmosph%C3%A8re%20en%20CO2
correct, see observation, feminine noun
- concentration de CO2 dans l'atmosphère 1, record 83, French, concentration%20de%20CO2%20dans%20l%27atmosph%C3%A8re
correct, see observation, feminine noun
- concentration de CO2 atmosphérique 5, record 83, French, concentration%20de%20CO2%20atmosph%C3%A9rique
correct, see observation, feminine noun
Record 83, Textual support, French
Record number: 83, Textual support number: 1 OBS
concentration atmosphérique du CO2; concentration de l'atmosphère en CO2; concentration de CO2 dans l'atmosphère; concentration de CO2 atmosphérique : s'écrit concentration atmosphérique du CO2, concentration de l'atmosphère en CO2, concentration de CO2 dans l'atmosphère, concentration de CO2 atmosphérique. 6, record 83, French, - concentration%20de%20dioxyde%20de%20carbone%20dans%20l%27atmosph%C3%A8re
Record 83, Spanish
Record 83, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Elementos y compuestos químicos
- Física de la atmósfera
- Cambio climático
Record 83, Main entry term, Spanish
- concentración de dióxido de carbono en la atmósfera
1, record 83, Spanish, concentraci%C3%B3n%20de%20di%C3%B3xido%20de%20carbono%20en%20la%20atm%C3%B3sfera
correct, feminine noun
Record 83, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 83, Synonyms, Spanish
- concentración atmosférica de dióxido de carbono 2, record 83, Spanish, concentraci%C3%B3n%20atmosf%C3%A9rica%20de%20di%C3%B3xido%20de%20carbono
correct, feminine noun
- concentración de C02 en la atmósfera 1, record 83, Spanish, concentraci%C3%B3n%20de%20C02%20en%20la%20atm%C3%B3sfera
correct, see observation, feminine noun
- concentración de CO2 atmosférico 2, record 83, Spanish, concentraci%C3%B3n%20de%20CO2%20atmosf%C3%A9rico
correct, see observation, feminine noun
- concentración atmosférica de CO2 2, record 83, Spanish, concentraci%C3%B3n%20atmosf%C3%A9rica%20de%20CO2
correct, see observation, feminine noun
Record 83, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 83, Textual support number: 1 OBS
concentración de C02 en la atmósfera; concentración de CO2 atmosférico; concentración atmosférica de CO2: se escribe concentración de C02 en la atmósfera, concentración de CO2 atmosférico; concentración atmosférica de CO2 3, record 83, Spanish, - concentraci%C3%B3n%20de%20di%C3%B3xido%20de%20carbono%20en%20la%20atm%C3%B3sfera
Record 84 - internal organization data 2023-03-24
Record 84, English
Record 84, Subject field(s)
- Collaboration with the FAO
- Commercial Fishing
Record 84, Main entry term, English
- nominal catch
1, record 84, English, nominal%20catch
correct
Record 84, Abbreviations, English
Record 84, Synonyms, English
Record 84, Textual support, English
Record number: 84, Textual support number: 1 DEF
The sum of the catches that are landed[,] expressed as live weight equivalent ... 2, record 84, English, - nominal%20catch
Record number: 84, Textual support number: 1 CONT
The total reported nominal catch has declined from 10, 000 tons... to 1, 000 tons in recent years... 3, record 84, English, - nominal%20catch
Record number: 84, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Nominal catches do not include unreported discards. 2, record 84, English, - nominal%20catch
Record 84, French
Record 84, Domaine(s)
- Collaboration avec la FAO
- Pêche commerciale
Record 84, Main entry term, French
- prise nominale
1, record 84, French, prise%20nominale
correct, feminine noun
Record 84, Abbreviations, French
Record 84, Synonyms, French
- capture nominale 2, record 84, French, capture%20nominale
correct, feminine noun
Record 84, Textual support, French
Record number: 84, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Somme des captures débarquées[,] exprimée en équivalent de poids vif [...] 3, record 84, French, - prise%20nominale
Record number: 84, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Le nombre total de captures nominales déclarées est passé de 10,000 tonnes [...] à 1,000 tonnes au cours des dernières années [...] 4, record 84, French, - prise%20nominale
Record number: 84, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Les captures nominales ne comprennent pas les rejets non communiqués et peuvent différer considérablement de la capture réelle. 3, record 84, French, - prise%20nominale
Record number: 84, Textual support number: 2 OBS
prise nominale; capture nominale : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel. 5, record 84, French, - prise%20nominale
Record 84, Key term(s)
- prises nominales
- captures nominales
Record 84, Spanish
Record 84, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Colaboración con la FAO
- Pesca comercial
Record 84, Main entry term, Spanish
- captura nominal
1, record 84, Spanish, captura%20nominal
feminine noun
Record 84, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 84, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 84, Textual support, Spanish
Record 85 - internal organization data 2023-03-07
Record 85, English
Record 85, Subject field(s)
- Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena
Record 85, Main entry term, English
- mesoscale convective complex
1, record 85, English, mesoscale%20convective%20complex
correct
Record 85, Abbreviations, English
- MCC 2, record 85, English, MCC
correct
Record 85, Synonyms, English
Record 85, Textual support, English
Record number: 85, Textual support number: 1 DEF
A deep convective system which is considerably larger than an individual thunderstorm ... 3, record 85, English, - mesoscale%20convective%20complex
Record number: 85, Textual support number: 1 CONT
A particular type of MCS [mesoscale convective system], an MCC is a large, circular, long-lived cluster of showers and thunderstorms identified by satellite. It often emerges out of other storm types during the late-night and early-morning hours. MCCs can cover an entire state. 4, record 85, English, - mesoscale%20convective%20complex
Record number: 85, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The area with a temperature below −52 °C must exceed 50 000 km², and there must be a continuous area, exceeding 100 000 km², below −32 °C. This larger area must be elongated, with an eccentricity(ratio of minor axis to major axis) of 0. 7 or more. These criteria must be satisfied for a period of more than 6 hours for the classification to apply. 5, record 85, English, - mesoscale%20convective%20complex
Record number: 85, Textual support number: 2 OBS
... it is often marked by an extensive middle-to-upper tropospheric stratiform-anvil cloud of several hundred kilometres in breadth. 3, record 85, English, - mesoscale%20convective%20complex
Record 85, Key term(s)
- meso-scale convective complex
Record 85, French
Record 85, Domaine(s)
- Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques
Record 85, Main entry term, French
- complexe convectif de méso-échelle
1, record 85, French, complexe%20convectif%20de%20m%C3%A9so%2D%C3%A9chelle
correct, masculine noun
Record 85, Abbreviations, French
- CCM 2, record 85, French, CCM
correct, masculine noun
Record 85, Synonyms, French
- complexe convectif de mésoéchelle 3, record 85, French, complexe%20convectif%20de%20m%C3%A9so%C3%A9chelle
correct, masculine noun
- CCM 3, record 85, French, CCM
correct, masculine noun
- CCM 3, record 85, French, CCM
Record 85, Textual support, French
Record number: 85, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Système convectif de grande extension verticale et d'étendue considérablement plus grande qu'une simple cellule orageuse [...] 4, record 85, French, - complexe%20convectif%20de%20m%C3%A9so%2D%C3%A9chelle
Record number: 85, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Plus spécifiquement, les complexes convectifs de méso-échelle (CCM), un type de SCM [système convectif de méso-échelle] large et persistant, sont associés à des précipitations intenses pouvant causer des inondations, le tout accompagné de vents forts. 2, record 85, French, - complexe%20convectif%20de%20m%C3%A9so%2D%C3%A9chelle
Record number: 85, Textual support number: 1 OBS
[...] il est souvent associé à un nuage stratiforme en forme d'enclume des niveaux moyens à supérieurs de la troposphère qui peut s'étendre horizontalement sur plusieurs centaines de kilomètres. 4, record 85, French, - complexe%20convectif%20de%20m%C3%A9so%2D%C3%A9chelle
Record 85, Spanish
Record 85, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos
Record 85, Main entry term, Spanish
- complejo convectivo en mesoescala
1, record 85, Spanish, complejo%20convectivo%20en%20mesoescala
correct, masculine noun
Record 85, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 85, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 85, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 85, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Sistema convectivo profundo apreciablemente mayor que una célula tormentosa simple [...] 1, record 85, Spanish, - complejo%20convectivo%20en%20mesoescala
Record number: 85, Textual support number: 1 OBS
[...] se caracteriza a menudo por la presencia de una nube estratiforme en forma de yunque que va de los niveles medios a los superiores de la troposfera y que puede tener una extensión horizontal de varios centenares de kilómetros. 1, record 85, Spanish, - complejo%20convectivo%20en%20mesoescala
Record 86 - internal organization data 2023-02-28
Record 86, English
Record 86, Subject field(s)
- Medical Instruments and Devices
- Optics
- Computer Graphics
Record 86, Main entry term, English
- holographic endoscope
1, record 86, English, holographic%20endoscope
correct
Record 86, Abbreviations, English
Record 86, Synonyms, English
Record 86, Textual support, English
Record number: 86, Textual support number: 1 CONT
The endoscope observes macroscopic objects. … imaging characteristics were studied at distances between 20 and 400 mm. … researchers imaged inside the cavities of a sweet pepper commonly used as a phantom for biomedically relevant conditions. The image definition was boosted to 100, 000 pixels per frame, which is an order of magnitude larger than previous holographic endoscopes and can also reach the definition of modern video endoscopes. 1, record 86, English, - holographic%20endoscope
Record 86, French
Record 86, Domaine(s)
- Instruments et appareillages médicaux
- Optique
- Infographie
Record 86, Main entry term, French
- endoscope holographique
1, record 86, French, endoscope%20holographique
correct, masculine noun
Record 86, Abbreviations, French
Record 86, Synonyms, French
Record 86, Textual support, French
Record 86, Spanish
Record 86, Textual support, Spanish
Record 87 - internal organization data 2023-02-27
Record 87, English
Record 87, Subject field(s)
- Telecommunications
- Radio Waves
Record 87, Main entry term, English
- tropospheric forward scatter
1, record 87, English, tropospheric%20forward%20scatter
correct, NATO, standardized
Record 87, Abbreviations, English
- TFS 2, record 87, English, TFS
correct, NATO, standardized
Record 87, Synonyms, English
Record 87, Textual support, English
Record number: 87, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Tropospheric forward scatter appears to be useful for transmissions over distances up to 600 miles, such as air-to-ground communication between a plane in flight and its control tower, at frequencies from 100 to at least 10 000 megacycles per second. 3, record 87, English, - tropospheric%20forward%20scatter
Record number: 87, Textual support number: 1 OBS
tropospheric forward scatter; TFS: designations standardized by NATO. 4, record 87, English, - tropospheric%20forward%20scatter
Record 87, French
Record 87, Domaine(s)
- Télécommunications
- Ondes radioélectriques
Record 87, Main entry term, French
- tropodiffusion
1, record 87, French, tropodiffusion
correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized
Record 87, Abbreviations, French
Record 87, Synonyms, French
Record 87, Textual support, French
Record number: 87, Textual support number: 1 OBS
tropodiffusion : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN. 2, record 87, French, - tropodiffusion
Record 87, Spanish
Record 87, Textual support, Spanish
Record 88 - internal organization data 2023-02-27
Record 88, English
Record 88, Subject field(s)
- Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries)
- Thread Spinning (Textiles)
- Textiles: Preparation and Processing
Record 88, Main entry term, English
- can handling
1, record 88, English, can%20handling
correct
Record 88, Abbreviations, English
Record 88, Synonyms, English
Record 88, Textual support, English
Record number: 88, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Savings in can handling depend on the [diameter of the can] used between the cards and the draw frame passages.... when using highly economical large cans with a 1, 000 mm diameter, there is a significant reduction in [the] can movements, the number of operators required and the number of cans required. 2, record 88, English, - can%20handling
Record 88, French
Record 88, Domaine(s)
- Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile)
- Filature (Textiles)
- Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles)
Record 88, Main entry term, French
- manutention de pots
1, record 88, French, manutention%20de%20pots
correct, feminine noun
Record 88, Abbreviations, French
Record 88, Synonyms, French
Record 88, Textual support, French
Record 88, Spanish
Record 88, Textual support, Spanish
Record 89 - internal organization data 2023-02-24
Record 89, English
Record 89, Subject field(s)
- System Names
- Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis
Record 89, Main entry term, English
- Automated Voice Information Processing and Dissemination System
1, record 89, English, Automated%20Voice%20Information%20Processing%20and%20Dissemination%20System
correct
Record 89, Abbreviations, English
- AVIPADS 1, record 89, English, AVIPADS
correct
Record 89, Synonyms, English
Record 89, Textual support, English
Record number: 89, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Since 1994, Environment Canada has relied upon a text-to-voice generating system called AVIPADS(Automated Voice Information Processing and Dissemination System) to deliver its forecasts, hourly weather reports, and a host of other voice products to its own network of ATADs(Automatic Telephone Answering Devices) and weather radios, in English and French. By using a vocabulary of almost 40, 000 words and phrases recorded by a human to give a natural sounding product with proper inflections and intonations and by concatenating them into voice files, AVIPADS now records over almost all of the basic level of service that Environment Canada provides on its voice recording network in both official languages. 1, record 89, English, - Automated%20Voice%20Information%20Processing%20and%20Dissemination%20System
Record 89, French
Record 89, Domaine(s)
- Noms de systèmes
- Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données
Record 89, Main entry term, French
- Automated Voice Information Processing and Dissemination System
1, record 89, French, Automated%20Voice%20Information%20Processing%20and%20Dissemination%20System
correct, masculine noun
Record 89, Abbreviations, French
- AVIPADS 1, record 89, French, AVIPADS
correct, masculine noun
Record 89, Synonyms, French
Record 89, Textual support, French
Record 89, Spanish
Record 89, Textual support, Spanish
Record 90 - internal organization data 2023-02-14
Record 90, English
Record 90, Subject field(s)
- Nurseries (Farming)
- Silviculture
- Horticulture
Record 90, Main entry term, English
- experimental nursery
1, record 90, English, experimental%20nursery
correct
Record 90, Abbreviations, English
Record 90, Synonyms, English
Record 90, Textual support, English
Record number: 90, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Experimental nursery. [The] on-site nursery with a capacity for 200, 000 seedlings can help grow specific species for experiments and allow for experiments on seedlings. 2, record 90, English, - experimental%20nursery
Record 90, French
Record 90, Domaine(s)
- Pépinières
- Sylviculture
- Horticulture
Record 90, Main entry term, French
- pépinière expérimentale
1, record 90, French, p%C3%A9pini%C3%A8re%20exp%C3%A9rimentale
correct, feminine noun
Record 90, Abbreviations, French
Record 90, Synonyms, French
Record 90, Textual support, French
Record 90, Spanish
Record 90, Textual support, Spanish
Record 91 - internal organization data 2022-12-31
Record 91, English
Record 91, Subject field(s)
- Collaboration with the FAO
- Commercial Fishing
- Economic Geography
Record 91, Main entry term, English
- Scotia Fundy herring fishery
1, record 91, English, Scotia%20Fundy%20herring%20fishery
correct
Record 91, Abbreviations, English
Record 91, Synonyms, English
- Scotia-Fundy herring fishery 2, record 91, English, Scotia%2DFundy%20herring%20fishery
correct
Record 91, Textual support, English
Record number: 91, Textual support number: 1 CONT
The Scotia Fundy herring fishery is the largest in the western Atlantic, and is predominantly made up of purse seiners... Landings in the region, since the early 1960s[, ] have been consistently above 100, 000 [tonnes], with the largest peaks in the late 1960s and early 1970s as foreign interest in the area increased... Non quota catches during this time were often well above 50, 000 tonnes before the 200 mile limit was introduced... 1, record 91, English, - Scotia%20Fundy%20herring%20fishery
Record number: 91, Textual support number: 1 OBS
Herring fishery in coastal Nova Scotia and the Bay of Fundy. 3, record 91, English, - Scotia%20Fundy%20herring%20fishery
Record 91, French
Record 91, Domaine(s)
- Collaboration avec la FAO
- Pêche commerciale
- Géographie économique
Record 91, Main entry term, French
- pêche au hareng de Scotia-Fundy
1, record 91, French, p%C3%AAche%20au%20hareng%20de%20Scotia%2DFundy
correct, feminine noun
Record 91, Abbreviations, French
Record 91, Synonyms, French
- pêche du hareng de Scotia-Fundy 2, record 91, French, p%C3%AAche%20du%20hareng%20de%20Scotia%2DFundy
correct, feminine noun
Record 91, Textual support, French
Record 91, Spanish
Record 91, Textual support, Spanish
Record 92 - internal organization data 2022-12-31
Record 92, English
Record 92, Subject field(s)
- Collaboration with the FAO
- Types of Ships and Boats
- Commercial Fishing
Record 92, Main entry term, English
- table seiner
1, record 92, English, table%20seiner
correct
Record 92, Abbreviations, English
Record 92, Synonyms, English
Record 92, Textual support, English
Record number: 92, Textual support number: 1 CONT
The boat is called a "table" seiner because the net, when stored, is folded on a table that swings outward. It came with a 50-horsepower engine and was designed to accomodate a crew of [six] and 30, 000 pounds(13, 000 kilograms) of fish. 2, record 92, English, - table%20seiner
Record 92, French
Record 92, Domaine(s)
- Collaboration avec la FAO
- Types de bateaux
- Pêche commerciale
Record 92, Main entry term, French
- senneur à senne mise à l'eau depuis le pont
1, record 92, French, senneur%20%C3%A0%20senne%20mise%20%C3%A0%20l%27eau%20depuis%20le%20pont
proposal, masculine noun
Record 92, Abbreviations, French
Record 92, Synonyms, French
Record 92, Textual support, French
Record 92, Key term(s)
- senneur à seine mise à l'eau depuis le pont
Record 92, Spanish
Record 92, Textual support, Spanish
Record 93 - internal organization data 2022-12-29
Record 93, English
Record 93, Subject field(s)
- Collaboration with the FAO
- Occupation Names (General)
- Commercial Fishing
- Aquaculture
Record 93, Main entry term, English
- fisheries superintendent
1, record 93, English, fisheries%20superintendent
correct
Record 93, Abbreviations, English
Record 93, Synonyms, English
Record 93, Textual support, English
Record number: 93, Textual support number: 1 CONT
A fisheries superintendent reported a catch of 47, 000 lake whitefish from a single seine net haul... 1, record 93, English, - fisheries%20superintendent
Record 93, French
Record 93, Domaine(s)
- Collaboration avec la FAO
- Désignations des emplois (Généralités)
- Pêche commerciale
- Aquaculture
Record 93, Main entry term, French
- surintendant des pêches
1, record 93, French, surintendant%20des%20p%C3%AAches
correct, masculine noun
Record 93, Abbreviations, French
Record 93, Synonyms, French
- surintendante des pêches 2, record 93, French, surintendante%20des%20p%C3%AAches
correct, feminine noun
Record 93, Textual support, French
Record 93, Spanish
Record 93, Textual support, Spanish
Record 94 - internal organization data 2022-12-21
Record 94, English
Record 94, Subject field(s)
- Oil Drilling
- Oil Production
Record 94, Main entry term, English
- deepwater drilling
1, record 94, English, deepwater%20drilling
correct
Record 94, Abbreviations, English
Record 94, Synonyms, English
- deep sea drilling 2, record 94, English, deep%20sea%20drilling
correct
Record 94, Textual support, English
Record number: 94, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Offshore drilling operations in relatively deep oceans or seas. 3, record 94, English, - deepwater%20drilling
Record number: 94, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Deepwater drilling is typically defined as operating in water depths of greater than 4, 000 feet(1219 meters). 4, record 94, English, - deepwater%20drilling
Record 94, Key term(s)
- deep-sea drilling
- deepsea drilling
- deep water drilling
- deep-water drilling
Record 94, French
Record 94, Domaine(s)
- Forage des puits de pétrole
- Production pétrolière
Record 94, Main entry term, French
- forage en eau profonde
1, record 94, French, forage%20en%20eau%20profonde
correct, masculine noun
Record 94, Abbreviations, French
Record 94, Synonyms, French
- forage en mer profonde 2, record 94, French, forage%20en%20mer%20profonde
correct, masculine noun
Record 94, Textual support, French
Record 94, Spanish
Record 94, Textual support, Spanish
Record 95 - internal organization data 2022-12-16
Record 95, English
Record 95, Subject field(s)
- System Names
- Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena
Record 95, Main entry term, English
- Canadian Disaster Database
1, record 95, English, Canadian%20Disaster%20Database
correct
Record 95, Abbreviations, English
- CDD 1, record 95, English, CDD
correct
Record 95, Synonyms, English
Record 95, Textual support, English
Record number: 95, Textual support number: 1 OBS
The Canadian Disaster Database(CDD) contains detailed disaster information on more than 1, 000 natural, technological and conflict events(excluding war) that have happened since 1900 at home or abroad and that have directly affected Canadians. 1, record 95, English, - Canadian%20Disaster%20Database
Record 95, French
Record 95, Domaine(s)
- Noms de systèmes
- Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques
Record 95, Main entry term, French
- Base de données canadienne sur les catastrophes
1, record 95, French, Base%20de%20donn%C3%A9es%20canadienne%20sur%20les%20catastrophes
correct, feminine noun
Record 95, Abbreviations, French
- BDC 1, record 95, French, BDC
correct, feminine noun
Record 95, Synonyms, French
Record 95, Textual support, French
Record number: 95, Textual support number: 1 OBS
La Base de données canadienne sur les catastrophes (BDC) comprend des renseignements détaillés sur plus de 1 000 catastrophes naturelles, incidents technologiques et conflits (à l'exception des guerres) qui ont eu lieu depuis 1900 au pays ou à l'étranger et ont touché directement des Canadiens. 1, record 95, French, - Base%20de%20donn%C3%A9es%20canadienne%20sur%20les%20catastrophes
Record 95, Spanish
Record 95, Textual support, Spanish
Record 96 - internal organization data 2022-12-13
Record 96, English
Record 96, Subject field(s)
- Chronology
- Glaciology
- Climatology
Record 96, Main entry term, English
- Late Glacial
1, record 96, English, Late%20Glacial
correct, noun
Record 96, Abbreviations, English
Record 96, Synonyms, English
- Late-Glacial 2, record 96, English, Late%2DGlacial
correct, noun
- Late Glacial period 3, record 96, English, Late%20Glacial%20period
correct
Record 96, Textual support, English
Record number: 96, Textual support number: 1 OBS
An alternative term for the final phases of the last glacial stage in Britain and NW [North-West] Europe... lasting from about 14, 000 BP to about 10, 300 BP, at which point the post-glacial... commences. 2, record 96, English, - Late%20Glacial
Record 96, Key term(s)
- Late-Glacial period
Record 96, French
Record 96, Domaine(s)
- Chronologie
- Glaciologie
- Climatologie
Record 96, Main entry term, French
- Tardiglaciaire
1, record 96, French, Tardiglaciaire
correct, masculine noun
Record 96, Abbreviations, French
Record 96, Synonyms, French
Record 96, Textual support, French
Record number: 96, Textual support number: 1 CONT
En paléoclimatologie, le terme Tardiglaciaire désigne la dernière phase du Pléistocène, précédant l'époque actuelle de l'Holocène. Le Tardiglaciaire correspond à l'ultime subdivision de la dernière glaciation (glaciation de Würm dans les Alpes), durant laquelle le climat se réchauffe globalement même s'il est marqué par des oscillations froides. Il précède la période interglaciaire actuelle (on parle encore de postglaciaire), globalement chaude, qu'est l'Holocène. 2, record 96, French, - Tardiglaciaire
Record 96, Spanish
Record 96, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Cronología
- Glaciología
- Climatología
Record 96, Main entry term, Spanish
- Tardiglacial
1, record 96, Spanish, Tardiglacial
correct, masculine noun
Record 96, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 96, Synonyms, Spanish
- Tardiglaciar 1, record 96, Spanish, Tardiglaciar
correct, masculine noun
Record 96, Textual support, Spanish
Record number: 96, Textual support number: 1 OBS
El Tardiglacial concierne a la última de las grandes glaciaciones del cuaternario, la de Würm. 1, record 96, Spanish, - Tardiglacial
Record 97 - internal organization data 2022-12-07
Record 97, English
Record 97, Subject field(s)
- Atmospheric Physics
- Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena
Record 97, Main entry term, English
- cloud absorption
1, record 97, English, cloud%20absorption
correct
Record 97, Abbreviations, English
Record 97, Synonyms, English
Record 97, Textual support, English
Record number: 97, Textual support number: 1 DEF
The absorption of electromagnetic radiation by the water drops and water vapor within a cloud. 2, record 97, English, - cloud%20absorption
Record number: 97, Textual support number: 1 OBS
For insolation(incoming solar radiation), clouds absorb rather small fractions, particularly of the shorter wavelengths. Even for depths of clouds of the order of 20, 000 ft, measurements suggest absorptions of less than 30 percent, while layers only one or two thousand feet thick may absorb only about 5 percent. However, for long-wave terrestrial radiation, even very thin layers of cloud act as almost complete black-body absorbers. 2, record 97, English, - cloud%20absorption
Record 97, French
Record 97, Domaine(s)
- Physique de l'atmosphère
- Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques
Record 97, Main entry term, French
- absorption par les nuages
1, record 97, French, absorption%20par%20les%20nuages
correct, feminine noun
Record 97, Abbreviations, French
Record 97, Synonyms, French
Record 97, Textual support, French
Record number: 97, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Il existe encore une diffusion et une absorption simultanées par les nuages, très variables selon leur nature (gouttelettes, cristaux), leur altitude, leur densité, leur nébulosité, leurs dimensions, etc. mais souvent considérées comme neutres et indépendantes des longueurs d'onde (notion de densité optique), sauf pour celles supérieures à 1,2 um environ, qui sont le plus souvent complètement absorbées. 2, record 97, French, - absorption%20par%20les%20nuages
Record 97, Spanish
Record 97, Campo(s) temático(s)
- Física de la atmósfera
- Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos
Record 97, Main entry term, Spanish
- absorción por las nubes
1, record 97, Spanish, absorci%C3%B3n%20por%20las%20nubes
correct, feminine noun
Record 97, Abbreviations, Spanish
Record 97, Synonyms, Spanish
Record 97, Textual support, Spanish
Record 98 - internal organization data 2022-11-30
Record 98, English
Record 98, Subject field(s)
- Metrology and Units of Measure
- Optics
- Morphology and General Physiology
Record 98, Main entry term, English
- phot
1, record 98, English, phot
correct
Record 98, Abbreviations, English
- ph 2, record 98, English, ph
correct, symbol
Record 98, Synonyms, English
Record 98, Textual support, English
Record number: 98, Textual support number: 1 DEF
A unit of illumination equal to 10, 000 lux(one lumen per square centimetre). 3, record 98, English, - phot
Record number: 98, Textual support number: 1 OBS
[Phot] is not an SI unit but rather is associated with the older centimetre–gram–second [CGS] system of units. 2, record 98, English, - phot
Record 98, French
Record 98, Domaine(s)
- Unités de mesure et métrologie
- Optique
- Morphologie et physiologie générale
Record 98, Main entry term, French
- phot
1, record 98, French, phot
correct, masculine noun
Record 98, Abbreviations, French
- ph 2, record 98, French, ph
correct, symbol
Record 98, Synonyms, French
Record 98, Textual support, French
Record number: 98, Textual support number: 1 DEF
Unité C. G. S. [centimètre-gramme-seconde] de mesure d'éclairement lumineux, valant 104 lux. 1, record 98, French, - phot
Record 98, Spanish
Record 98, Textual support, Spanish
Record 99 - internal organization data 2022-11-29
Record 99, English
Record 99, Subject field(s)
- Cartography
- Geology
Record 99, Main entry term, English
- isoporosity map
1, record 99, English, isoporosity%20map
correct
Record 99, Abbreviations, English
Record 99, Synonyms, English
Record 99, Textual support, English
Record number: 99, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Conventional core analysis and porosity log data from ~2, 000 wells were combined with the isopach map to generate an isoporosity map. 2, record 99, English, - isoporosity%20map
Record 99, French
Record 99, Domaine(s)
- Cartographie
- Géologie
Record 99, Main entry term, French
- carte de l'isoporosité
1, record 99, French, carte%20de%20l%27isoporosit%C3%A9
feminine noun
Record 99, Abbreviations, French
Record 99, Synonyms, French
Record 99, Textual support, French
Record 99, Spanish
Record 99, Textual support, Spanish
Record 100 - internal organization data 2022-11-17
Record 100, English
Record 100, Subject field(s)
- Government Contracts
Record 100, Main entry term, English
- low dollar value contract
1, record 100, English, low%20dollar%20value%20contract
correct
Record 100, Abbreviations, English
Record 100, Synonyms, English
- LDV contract 2, record 100, English, LDV%20contract
correct
Record 100, Textual support, English
Record number: 100, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Low Dollar Value Contracts. In the context of federal procurement, a LDV [low value contract] contract generally refers to any contract valued below $25, 000 for goods or $40, 000 for services(as per recent amendments to the Government Contracts Regulations). 3, record 100, English, - low%20dollar%20value%20contract
Record 100, French
Record 100, Domaine(s)
- Marchés publics
Record 100, Main entry term, French
- contrat de faible valeur
1, record 100, French, contrat%20de%20faible%20valeur
correct, masculine noun
Record 100, Abbreviations, French
- CFV 2, record 100, French, CFV
correct, masculine noun
Record 100, Synonyms, French
Record 100, Textual support, French
Record number: 100, Textual support number: 1 CONT
Contrats de faible valeur. Dans le contexte de l'approvisionnement fédéral, un CFV [contrat de faible valeur] désigne généralement tout contrat d'une valeur inférieure à 25 000 $ pour les biens et à 40 000 $ pour les services (selon des modifications récentes au Règlement sur les marchés de l'État). 2, record 100, French, - contrat%20de%20faible%20valeur
Record 100, Spanish
Record 100, Textual support, Spanish
Copyright notice for the TERMIUM Plus® data bank
© Public Services and Procurement Canada, 2026
TERMIUM Plus®, the Government of Canada's terminology and linguistic data bank
A product of the Translation Bureau
Features
GCtranslate (available on the Government of Canada network only)
Use this artificial intelligence prototype to translate Government of Canada content up to and including Protected B. Available to employees of selected departments and agencies only.
Writing tools
The Language Portal’s writing tools have a new look! Easy to consult, they give you access to a wealth of information that will help you write better in English and French.
Glossaries and vocabularies
Access Translation Bureau glossaries and vocabularies.
- Date Modified:


