English (Symptoms (Medicine); Blood; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
dawn phenomenon [correct, noun]
CONT: The dawn phenomenon refers to periodic episodes of hyperglycemia experienced by patients with diabetes in the early morning hours.
OBS: The dawn phenomenon does not discriminate between types of diabetes. Approximately half of those with either type 1 or type 2 experience it.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Sang; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
phénomène de l'aube [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] phénomène de l'aube est [une] remontée spontanée de la glycémie en fin de nuit.