English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
peripheral intravenous therapy [correct, noun]; peripheral IV therapy [correct, noun]
CONT: Understanding peripheral intravenous therapy. Few clinical responsibilities require more time, knowledge, and skill than administering therapy through peripheral veins.
CONT: Intravenous therapy. Intravenous cannulation is used to gain access to the body's circulation. It is indicated for three reasons :(1) to administer fluids;(2) to administer drugs; and(3) to obtain specimens for laboratory testing. The intravenous route puts the drug directly into the bloodstream.... An area commonly used for peripheral intravenous therapy is the hands. Another is the arms. This includes the antecubital fossae(AC space). Other sites are the long saphenous veins in the leg and the external jugular veins in the neck.
OBS: peripheral: Near the surface of the body, with special reference to the circulation and nervous system.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
traitement par voie intraveineuse périphérique [masculine noun]; traitement par voie IV périphérique [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre de certains traitements ne pouvant être effectués par voie orale, la société [...] vous accompagne dans la pose de perfusion visant à administrer votre traitement par voie intraveineuse périphérique ou centrale.
OBS: Pendant un traitement par voie intraveineuse périphérique, une substance est introduite directement dans les veines périphériques d'une personne.
OBS: périphérique : Superficiel, vers la surface du corps.