English (Military Organization; Armour)
half-squadron [correct, noun, officially approved]; 1/2 sqn [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: [An organization made up of] two troops of tanks with the battle captain in command that may include a portion of the A1 echelon.
OBS: half-squadron; 1/2 sqn : designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Arme blindée)
demi-escadron [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; esc 1/2 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Organisation constituée de] deux troupes de chars commandées par le capitaine de bataille [et] qui peut comprendre une partie de l'échelon A1.
OBS: demi-escadron; esc 1/2 : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: demi-escadron : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.