English (Scientific Research)
multimethod research [correct]; multimethods research [correct]
CONT: There are at least three potential general categories of multimethods research that revolve around the basic distinction that has been constructed between qualitative and quantitative approaches to inquiry. In other words, once you create a distinction or binary between qualitative and quantitative approaches, you have the potential for multimethods research that involves :(1) two or more quantitative approaches,(2) two or more qualitative approaches, or(3) inquiry that involves a combination of at least one qualitative and one quantitative method.
French (Recherche scientifique)
recherche multiméthode [correct, feminine noun]