English (Planets; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
araneiform structure [correct]; araneiform [correct, noun]; spider [correct, familiar]
CONT: Araneiform terrain... is unique to the south polar area of Mars... Araneiforms, or so called "spiders, "are features of 45 m to 1 km scale with no terrestrial analogue. [They are] usually characterized by the presence of a central depression or central pit and radially organized or converging dendritic troughs with depth ranging from 0. 6 to 2 m and width around 5 m...
French (Planètes; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
structure aranéiforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation géologique, propre à la région du pôle Sud de la planète Mars, dont la forme rappelle celle d'une araignée.