English (Visual Disorders)
macular telangiectasia [correct, noun]; MacTel [correct, noun]
CONT: Macular telangiectasia (MacTel) is a disease affecting the macula, causing loss of central vision. MacTel develops when there are problems with the tiny blood vessels around the fovea. The fovea, in the center of the macula, gives us our sharpest central vision for activities like reading.
OBS: One [form of macular telangiectasia] has a congenital abnormality that is typically unilateral and may be a part of the Coats disease spectrum, referred to as MacTel type 1, and an acquired form that is typically bilateral found in middle-aged adults that is referred to as MacTel type 2.
French (Troubles de la vision)
télangiectasie maculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les télangiectasies maculaires [...] sont habituellement secondaires. Les causes les plus fréquentes sont le diabète, l'hypertension artérielle (HTA), les occlusions veineuses, les vascularites et l'hyperviscosité sanguine. Dans certains cas, aucune cause n'est retrouvée. Ces formes ont été regroupées et plusieurs classifications ont été proposées [...] Le type 1 correspond à des télangiectasies visibles, probablement congénitales, associées à un œdème maculaire cystoïde (OMC), et fait partie du spectre clinique de la maladie de Coats. Le type 2 correspond à des anomalies vasculaires probablement acquises sur un fond de dégénérescence maculaire bilatérale.