English (Applications of Automation; Animal Husbandry; Cheese and Dairy Products)
milking robot [correct]; robotic milking system [correct]; RMS [correct]; RMS; automatic milking system [correct]; AMS [correct]; AMS; voluntary milking system [correct]; VMS [correct]; VMS
CONT: Milking robots are automatic milking systems where milking is performed without direct participation of an operator. The cows are milked throughout the day, including 1 or 2 h needed for cleaning the equipment. An average number of milkings per day is 2. 5–3. The result is by 10–15% higher production. Cows may visit a milking robot voluntarily or they may be directed to do it through automatic gates. Generally in barns with a milking robot, cows are kept indoors all year.
OBS: When a cow enters the machine, an electronic ear tag or collar will trigger the computer as to what milking this would be and if she is really ready. A robotic arm then swings under her udder. The teats are then washed using rollers.
French (Automatisation et applications; Élevage des animaux; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
robot de traite [correct, masculine noun]; système de traite robotisée [correct, masculine noun]; système de traite robotisé [correct, masculine noun]; système de traite automatisée [correct, masculine noun]; système de traite automatisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quel que soit le modèle considéré, le robot de traite est un automate constitué par un bloc de traite et par un bloc de distribution de concentrés. C'est un équipement programmable qui permet d'effectuer la traite des vaches laitières sans intervention directe de l'éleveur : toutes les opérations sont entièrement automatisées, en particulier la pose du faisceau trayeur.
OBS: Le robot de traite se compose de six modules principaux : stalle de traite; système de détection des trayons; bras robotisé pour le branchement de l'unité de traite; système de nettoyage des trayons; système de contrôle comprenant des capteurs et des logiciels; matériel de traite.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Cría de ganado; Productos lácteos)
robot de ordeño [correct, masculine noun]