English (Petroleum Technology - Maintenance; Road Construction Materials)
recycling agent [correct, noun]; RA [correct, noun]
CONT: RAs are additives designed to either "rejuvenate" or "soften" the aged asphalt binder in [recycled asphalt] materials. RAs restore the rheological properties of aged binders through several mechanisms :(1) improving the asphaltene-to-maltene ratio,(2) reducing asphaltene cluster size,(3) enhancing the dispersive power of the maltene phase, and(4) increasing molecular mobility.
French (Entretien (Technologie pétrolière); Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
agent de recyclage [correct, masculine noun]; AR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Additif utilisé dans le recyclage des enrobés bitumineux.