English (Practice and Procedural Law)
Vanweenan hearing
OBS: ... so called after Vanweenan and Chesson v. The Queen, 1988, 2 S. C. R. 148. This... is a voir dire before the trial judge... with the object of determining whether the authorization(to wiretap) names all "known" persons as required by ss. 178. 12(1)(e) and 178. 13(2)(c)(now respectively 185(1)(e) and 186(4)(c), RSC 1985). The remedy is exclusion(of the evidence) under 178. 16(now 189, Crim. Code, R. S. C. 1985).
French (Droit judiciaire)
audience de type Vanweenan [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir : R. c. Garofoli, 1990, 2 R.C.S. 1421, le juge Sopinka, p. 1445.