English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
colimycin [correct]; colisticin [correct]; colistin [correct]; polymyxin E [correct]
OBS: Cyclic polypeptide antibiotic from Bacillus colistinus. It is composed of Polymyxins E1</sub> and E2</sub>(or Colistins A, B, and C) which act as detergents on cell membranes. Colistin is less toxic than Polymyxin B, but otherwise similar; the methanesulfonate is used orally.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
colimycine [correct, feminine noun]; colisticine [correct, feminine noun]; colistine [correct, feminine noun]; polymyxine E [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Antibiotique polypeptide cyclique du Bacillum colistinus. Composée de Polymixines E1 et E2 (ou colistines A, B et C) agissant comme détergents sur les membranes cellulaires. La colistine est moins toxique que la Polymixine B, mais autrement similaire; le méthanesulfonate est utilisé par voie orale.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
colistina [feminine noun]