English (Modelling (Mathematics); Climatology)
VICBAR [correct]; VICBAR model [correct]
OBS: VICBAR stands for Vic Ooyama's barotropic model. The model is initialized with deep layer mean winds and geopotential heights from a mass-weighted average of the 850, 700, 500, 400, 300 and 200 mb levels. Analyses are produced on three nested grids :(1) a fixed synoptic domain 27. 5 S to 67. 5 N, 10 E to 140 W;(2) a storm environment 50 degree latitude-longitude box centered on the current storm location; and(3) a vortex domain circle of 7. 4 degree(about 800 km) radius centered on the current storm location.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Climatologie)
modèle VICBAR [correct, masculine noun]