English (Sentencing)
denunciatory period [correct]
CONT: The essence of the Canadian parole regime is that of an initial denunciatory period(usually 1/3 of sentence), where parole cannot usually be considered, followed by an eligibility for parole once the mandatory denunciatory portion has been served.
French (Peines)
période d'exemplarité de la peine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le délai d'inadmissibilité prévu dans le [règlement d'application de la Loi sur la libération conditionnelle] représente la période d'exemplarité de la peine.