English (Standards and Regulations (Chemistry))
tonnage band [correct]
CONT: There are four different tonnage bands in which the deadlines vary : from 1 to 10 tonnes/year; from 10 to 100 tonnes/year; from 100 to 1000 tonnes/year; more than 1000 tonnes/year.... Tonnage bands are very easy to calculate : all you need to do is calculate the average tonnage of the last 3 years.
French (Normes et réglementation (Chimie))
fourchette de tonnage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les résultats ont montré qu'un à deux tiers des enregistrements REACH [Registration, Evaluation and Authorisation of Chemicals] dans les fourchettes de tonnage les plus élevées enfreignent les exigences en matière d'information de REACH.