English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Astronomy)
kiloparsec [correct]; kpc [correct]
CONT: A kiloparsec(kpc) is a measurement of distance equal to 1, 000 parsecs or 3, 260 light years. Our Milky Way is about 30 kpc across and its centre lies about 8 kpc from the solar system.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Astronomie)
kiloparsec [correct, masculine noun]; kpc [correct]