English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber)
butadiene [correct]
DEF: Either of the two isomeric hydrocarbons CH3·CH:CH·CH3 ... and CH2:CH·CH:CH2, the latter being used as a constituent of various artificial rubbers.
OBS: butadiene : Since butadiene usually exists in the 1, 3 form, the terms "butadiene" and "buta-1, 3-diene"(or "1, 3-butadiene, "q. v.) are often used interchangeably, although the former is naturally a generic term.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc)
butadiène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure diénique, de formule C4H6, dont il existe deux isomères, le buta-1,2-diène [...] et le buta-1,3-diène [...]
OBS: butadiène : Comme on entend généralement par «butadiène» l'isomère 1,3- (parce que c'est le plus important), les deux termes «butadiène» et «buta-1,3-diène» (ou «1,3-butadiène») en sont venus à être considérés comme des synonymes (voir la fiche pour «buta-1,3-diène»); au sens strict cependant, «butadiène» tout court est bien entendu un terme générique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Caucho)
butadieno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Gas incoloro, soluble en alcohol y éter. Se encuentra en las mezclas gaseosas procedentes del craqueo del petróleo. Inflamable, tóxico e irritante.