English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber)
buta-1,3-diene [correct, see observation]; biethylene [obsolete]; bivinyl [obsolete]; butadiene [see observation]; 1,3-butadiene [correct]; butadiene-1,3 [avoid]; alpha,gamma-butadiene [see observation, obsolete]; divinyl [correct]; erythrene [correct]; vinylethylene [correct]; 1-3-butadiene [avoid]
DEF: An aliphatic conjugated alkadiene (diolefin) ... derived by dehydrogenation of petroleum gases (butane, butene), as well as from ethylene.
OBS: It is a highly reactive hydrocarbon; because of its structural similarity to isoprene, it formed the basis of research leading to the development of synthetic rubbers and related elastomers. It is a flammable gas, b.p.-3°C (27°F) ...
OBS: butadiene : Since butadiene usually exists in the 1, 3 form, the terms butadiene and 1, 3-butadiene are often used interchangeably, although the former is naturally a generic term.
OBS: buta-1,3-diene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: 1, 3-butadiene : term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network(NAPS).
OBS: alpha; gamma: These words must be replaced by their corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: NCI-C50602; Pyrrolylene.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H6 or CH2=CH-CH=CH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc)
buta-1,3-diène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; biéthylène [masculine noun, obsolete]; bivinyle [masculine noun, obsolete]; butadiène [see observation, masculine noun]; 1,3-butadiène [correct, masculine noun]; butadiène-1,3 [masculine noun, obsolete]; alpha,gamma-butadiène [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; divinyle [correct, masculine noun]; érythrène [correct, masculine noun]; vinyléthylène [correct, masculine noun]; butadiène-1-3 [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: butadiène : Hydrocarbure diénique de formule C4H6, dont il existe deux isomères, le butadiène-1,2 [de formule] CH2=C=CH-CH3, et le butadiène-1,3, CH2=CH-CH=CH2.
OBS: Seul l'isomère 1,3 du butadiène est important. Prototype des diènes 1,3, il en a toutes les propriétés. Industriellement, celles-ci sont mises à profit pour fabriquer des polymères ou des copolymères (avec le styrène, l'acrylonitrile ou l'isobutène), qui sont tous des élastomères. Il joue aussi un rôle important comme intermédiaire dans la synthèse du Nylon.
OBS: butadiène : Comme on entend généralement par «butadiène» l'isomère 1,3- (parce que c'est le plus important), les deux termes «butadiène» et «buta-1,3-diène» (ou «1,3-butadiène») en sont venus à être considérés comme des synonymes; au sens strict cependant, le premier est bien entendu un générique.
OBS: buta-1,3-diène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: 1,3-butadiène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: alpha; gamma: Ces mots doivent être remplacés par leur lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H6 ou CH2=CH-CH=CH2