English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tetrahydrofuran [correct]; THF [correct]; tetramethylene oxide
DEF: Properties : Water-white liquid with ethereal odor;... Soluble in water and organic solvents. Derivation :(1) Catalytic hydrogenation of furan with nickel catalyst.(2) Acid-catalyzed dehydration of 1, 4-butanediol. Grades : Technical; spectrophotometric.... Hazard : Moderately toxic by ingestion and inhalation. Flammable, dangerous fire risk. Tolerance, 200 ppm in air. Flammable limits in air 2 to 11. 8%. Uses : Solvent for natural and synthetic resins,... Grignard reactions, lithium aluminum hydride reductions, and polymerizations; chemical intermediate and monomer. Shipping regulations :(Rail, Air) Flammable Liquid label. Not acceptable passenger.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tétrahydrofurane [correct, masculine noun]; tétrahydrofuranne [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de tétraméthylène [masculine noun]; époxy-1-4-butane [masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore, odeur éthérée, [...] S'oxyde lentement à l'air en donnant des peroxydes explosifs. Miscible eau et solvants usuels. [...] Utilisation : solvant (hauts polymères, plastiques, adhésifs, encres, peintures, filature), solvant réactionnel, synthèse organique.