English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
busulfan [correct]; butane-1,4-diyl dimethanesulfonate [correct]; busulphan [correct]; 1,4-butanediol dimethanesulfonate [avoid]; 1,4-di(methanesulfonyloxy)-butane [avoid]
DEF: A bifunctional cytotoxic alkylating agent, 1, 4-butanediol dimethanesulfonate, an antineoplastic agent unrelated to the nitrogen mustards; used primarily for treatment of chronic granulocytic leukemia and also polycythemia vera and myeloid metaplasia; the major side effect is bone marrow depression.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H14O6S2 or C6H14S2O6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
busulfan [correct, masculine noun]; diméthanesulfonate de butane-1,4-diyle [correct, masculine noun]; busulphan [avoid, masculine noun]; di(méthanesulfonyloxy)-1,4 butane [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre cristalline, insoluble dans l'eau, peu soluble dans l'alcool utilisé entre autres dans le traitement de la leucémie myéloïde.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H14S2O6 ou C6H14O6S2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
busulfano [masculine noun]; busulfán [masculine noun]
DEF: Fármaco alquilante antineoplásico.
OBS: [...] utilizado para el tratamiento de la leucemia mielógena crónica, y neoplasia de la médula ósea.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H14O6S2 o C6H14S2O6