English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
poly(butylene naphthalate) [correct, standardized]; PBN [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polyester based on 1, 4-butanediol and 2, 6-naphthalenedicarboxylic acid(or one of its esters).
OBS: poly(butylene naphthalate); PBN: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
poly(butylène naphtalate) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PBN [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polyester à base de 1,4-butanédiol et d’acide 2,6-naphthalènedicarboxylique (ou l’un de ses esters).
OBS: poly(butylène naphtalate); PBN : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.