English (Physical Geography (General))
Mariana Trench [correct]
DEF: Lowest region on the earth's surface; the deepest part of the seafloor. Situated 300km east of the Mariana Islands. It is 2, 400 km/1, 500 mi long. Its deepest part, the Challenger Deep, extends 11, 034 m or 36, 201 ft below sea level.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
fosse des Mariannes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir «fosse abyssale».