English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
Antarctic intermediate water [correct]; AAIW [correct]
DEF: [The] ocean water mass found in all the southern oceans at depths of about 1, 650 to 4, 000 ft(500 to 1, 200 m), characterized by temperatures of 37° to 45 °F(3° to 7 °C) and salinities of 33. 8 to about 34. 5 parts per thousand.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
eau antarctique intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; eau intermédiaire antarctique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
Agua Intermedia Antártica [correct, feminine noun]; AAIW [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.