English (Fires and Explosions; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
incendivity [correct]
DEF: The ability to effect ignition or set on fire.
CONT: These results clearly establish the fact that the incendivity of a spark does not depend on the total energy of the spark.
CONT: Later laboratory measurements... of the incendivity of spark discharges showed that if the uniform field strength in a tank roof space away from any protrusions was 500 kV m-1</sup>, then brush discharges having sufficient energy to ignite an inflammable hydrocarbon-air mixture could occur at metal protrusions.
French (Feux et explosions; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique)
incendivité [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]; pouvoir d'inflammation [masculine noun]; inflammativité [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: «incendivité» : À partir de l'adjectif «incentif» relevé dans Vie et langage, février 1967, p. 113.
OBS: «pouvoir d'inflammation» : CETT8, t.III Mjb, vol. 13, no. 2, p. 56 (R.A.).
OBS: «inflammateur», n.m. : Substance ou dispositif susceptible de produire l'inflammation, la mise à feu.
OBS: Nous avons pensé à un néologisme comme «inflammatibilité», pour décrire la capacité d'une substance à produire l'inflammation, mais il y aurait danger de confusion avec la notion de l'aptitude de cette substance à s'enflammer elle-même. La même remarque s'applique pour le terme «allumabilité», auquel nous avons aussi songé : on pourrait croire en effet qu'il s'agit de la capacité de s'allumer (verbe pronominal), au lieu de la capacité d'allumer (verbe transitif).