English (Remote Sensing; Electromagnetic Radiation; Military Equipment)
hand-held thermal imager [correct]; HHTI [correct]
CONT: ... the [hand-held thermal imager] shows a black and white TV-like silhouette of a person up to 500 meters away. The uncovered parts of a person's face and hands produce high contrast in the standard TV image and appear bright. Clothing(with less heat) is darker, a tie is much cooler and therefore darkest. In addition to a 500 meter range for people, it can see vehicles out to 1, 500 meters.
French (Télédétection; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Matériel militaire)
dispositif portatif d'imagerie thermique [masculine noun]; système d'imagerie thermique portatif [masculine noun]
OBS: système d'imagerie thermique portatif : Source : Revue nationale de défense nº 6/1984.