English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
repeater [correct, standardized]
DEF: At a node of a local area network, a device that regenerates signals in order to extend the range of transmission between data stations or to interconnect two branches.
DEF: A device that amplifies and regenerates signals so they can travel farther on a cable.
OBS: The capacity of repeaters lies between approximately 500 and 1, 500 meters of cable.
OBS: repeater: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
répéteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Un dispositif matériel qui amplifie et régénère un signal, de manière à ce qu'il puisse parcourir une distance plus importante. Utilisé dans les réseaux locaux.
DEF: Dans un réseau local, appareil qui amplifie et régénère les signaux afin d'accroître la portée des transmissions entre stations de données ou d'interconnecter deux branches.
OBS: répéteur : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.