English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
dielectric strength test
CONT: Dielectric strength test(test No. 1). A test voltage with a value of 2 kV r. m. s., practically sinusoidal in form, with a frequency between 45 and 65 Hz inclusive and supplied by a source with an apparent power of at least 500 VA, is applied for one minute between, firstly, all terminals interconnected between themselves, and secondly, a flat metal surface on which the meter base rests. For detachable type meters, the voltage is applied between the interconnected terminals, and the metal casing of the meter. No disruptive discharge must occur during the test.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
épreuve de rigidité diélectrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Épreuve de rigidité diélectrique (essai no. 1). Une tension d'essai de valeur efficace 2 kV, pratiquement sinusoïdale, de fréquence comprise entre 45 et 65 Hz, fournie par une source d'une puissance apparente d'au moins 500 VA, est appliquée pendant une minute entre, d'une part, toutes les bornes reliées entre elles et, d'autre part, une surface métallique plane sur laquelle repose de socle du compteur. Pour les compteurs de type embrochable, la tension est appliquée entre les bornes reliées ensemble et l'enveloppe métallique du compteur. Pendant l'essai, aucune décharge disruptive ne doit se produire.