English (Botany)
southern beech
OBS: Above this belt of mixed forest and on up to the timber line, at 900 to 1, 500 meters, the [New Zealand] forest was predominantly southern beech.
French (Botanique)
hêtre méridional
OBS: Au-dessus de cette forêt mixte (de la Nouvelle-Zélande) et jusqu'à la limite des arbres, c'est-à-dire entre 900 et 1,500 mètres, le hêtre méridional dominait.