English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Underground Mining)
tunnel [correct, noun]; gallery [correct]
CONT: For both caverns and tunnels, excavation is from the central tunnel ways using conventional mining techniques. In the tunnel concept ..., the prepackaged wastes are lowered down the shaft and brought to the emplacement vaults by rail. The packages are then unloaded by forklifts or other conventional container handling equipment and emplaced for permanent disposal. The cavern concept implements a secondary haulage system where packaged wastes are transferred from rail to the emplacement vaults by overhead crane.
CONT: The Konrad mine has some geological features which make it very suitable for disposal of certain types of radioactive waste. ... Geotechnical properties of the rock allow construction of disposal caverns of adequate volume. Galleries containing wastes in drums or contaminated components can be backfilled and sealed, as well as the rest of the mine, including the two shafts.
CONT: The concept [burying the waste deep underground in the Canadian Shield] isolates used fuel from the environment using a series of natural as well as manmade barriers. Used nuclear fuel bundles would be contained in vaults 500 to 1, 000 metres below ground. These vaults would consist of a network of tunnels and disposal rooms about 2 kilometres by 2 kilometres that could hold 191, 000 tonnes of used fuel.
PHR: To backfill, to seal galleries.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Exploitation minière souterraine)
galerie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La roche hôte doit posséder des propriétés mécaniques favorables à la réalisation des ouvrages de stockage et à la sécurité de leur exploitation pendant des dizaines d'années. La connaissance des caractéristiques mécaniques est nécessaire pour déterminer les dimensions et géométries optimales des ouvrages profonds (galeries, puits, cavités, forme de piliers...). Elles permettront de programmer la conduite des chantiers miniers. Les propriétés mécaniques de la roche hôte devront garantir la stabilité des différentes structures dans un domaine de profondeur pouvant aller jusqu'à environ 1000 m.
CONT: Les volumes à excaver pour créer un stockage en profondeur comprennent : les ouvrages de stockage proprement dits, puits verticaux pour les déchets de haute activité ou galeries horizontales pour les déchets alpha et les ouvrages d'accès, puits verticaux partant de la surface et galeries reliant ces puits aux ouvrages de stockage.
CONT: [...] le concept prévoit l'enfouissement des déchets dans des formations profondes du bouclier canadien. Le combustible irradié serait isolé de l'environnement grâce à une série de barrières naturelles et artificielles. Les grappes de combustible irradié seraient placées dans des enceintes, creusées à une profondeur allant de 500 à 1 000 mètres. Ces enceintes seraient formées d'un réseau de galeries et de chambres de stockage occupant une superficie d'environ deux kilomètres sur deux, pouvant contenir 191 000 tonnes de combustible irradié.
CONT: [...] les terrains doivent être suffisamment stables pour permettre la construction et l'exploitation des ouvrages souterrains (puits, galeries, cavités).
PHR: Remblayer, sceller une galerie.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Explotación minera subterránea)
túnel [correct, masculine noun]; galería [correct, feminine noun]