English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
disposal module [correct]; storage module [correct]; storage unit [proposal]; disposal unit [correct]; disposal room
CONT: Different disposal modules are used in some places for specific purposes. Pits are used for disposal of bulky, non-compactible wastes such as tanks, piping and large items of equipment. As the pit is filled, the disposed wastes are backfilled and covered with soil or concrete. Other disposal modules, such as lined shallow wells and shafts, may be provided with engineered barriers ....
CONT: The concept [burying the waste deep underground in the Canadian Shield] isolates used fuel from the environment using a series of natural as well as manmade barriers. Used nuclear fuel bundles would be contained in vaults 500 to 1, 000 metres below ground. These vaults would consist of a network of tunnels and disposal rooms about 2 kilometres by 2 kilometres that could hold 191, 000 tonnes of used fuel.
CONT: Typically, each [shallow land burial] trench has a sloping floor cut into the natural soil and a French drain of gravel down one of the long sides. The trench bottom is covered with a foot or two of sand to allow water to flow freely into the French drain, especially when the trench is open during operations. Sampling pipes or tubes are placed against the trench wall, with their lower ends in the French drain, when the trench is dug. Monitoring of each disposal unit (engineered trench) is accomplished by sampling any water found in the French drain through these tubes and analyzing its contents.
CONT: ... the aboveground vault is a large steel-reinforced concrete structure with vertical access (through an open top) for placement of the waste. Within each structure there are numerous disposal units. Each disposal unit is sealed when filled to capacity. Individual units are sized to accommodate waste deliveries for about 1 to 2 weeks.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
module de stockage [correct, masculine noun]; unité de stockage [correct, feminine noun]; unité d'évacuation [feminine noun]; chambre de stockage [feminine noun]
CONT: C'est l'association des propriétés cumulées du déchet, de sa matrice d'enrobage ou de blocage et, dans certaines conditions, de l'enveloppe des colis et des éléments constitutifs des modules de stockage (plates-formes et alvéoles), qui constitue le premier système de barrières d'isolement des déchets.
CONT: Pour les déchets d'activité moyenne, des monolithes de béton peuvent être obtenus à partir de tranchées bétonnées dans lesquelles on dispose les déchets et qui sont ensuite obturées par injection d'un coulis de ciment. Pour les déchets de faible activité, on peut constituer un tumulus sur des aires aménagées, planes, bétonnées et drainées. La figure 18 montre schématiquement l'exemple d'un stockage mixte tumulus sur monolithe. On y voit le réseau de canalisations enterrées qui ceinture chaque module de stockage et qui est destiné à contrôler l'efficacité des barrières et en particulier de la couche argileuse. [...] Les tumulus comprennent les blocs de béton en rangées de 5 m de haut constituant des cellules de 10 m X 30 m.
CONT: Unité de stockage de combustible irradié.
OBS: Voir aussi «case (bétonnée)» et «monolithe».
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
módulo de almacenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; unidad de almacenamiento [correct, feminine noun]; módulo de evacuación [masculine noun]; unidad de evacuación [feminine noun]