English (Track and Field)
middle-distance racing [correct]; middle distance racing [correct]; middle-distance running [correct]; middle distance running [correct]
DEF: The track events in athletics beyond the range of sprinting but short of the broad general classification of long-distance running. Middle-distance events on the programme of major athletics championships are the 800 metres, 1, 500 metres, and 3, 000 metres steeplechase for men, and the 800 metres for women.
CONT: There is a real danger in middle-distance racing of setting too fast a pace, and losing momentum.
CONT: Exactly what constitutes "middle-distance running" is a matter of opinion - an opinion that is constantly changing.
French (Athlétisme)
course de demi-fond [correct, feminine noun]; demi-fond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La course de demi-fond est dominée par l'Afrique de l'est. L'Éthiopie domine la scène du demi-fond ces dernières années.
OBS: Le demi-fond lui-même est divisé en deux compartiments : d'abord le demi-fond court : 800 mètres, 1 000 mètres, 1 500 mètres et mile (1 609, 40 m); une frontière : le 3 000 mètres; et, au-delà, le demi-fond long : 5 000 et 10 000 mètres.
Spanish (Atletismo)
carrera de medio fondo [correct, feminine noun]