English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Transport of Goods; Containers)
twenty foot equivalent unit; twenty equivalent units [plural]
DEF: A unit of measurement equivalent to one twenty foot shipping container.
OBS: Thus a forty foot container is equal to two t. e. u. 's. This measurement is used to quantify, for example, the container capacity of a ship, the number of containers carried on a particular voyage or over a period of time, the throughput of a terminal or the unit on which freight is payable. For example, a container vessel providing space for 800 containers of 20 feet and 400 containers of 40 feet is described as a 1 600 TEU vessel.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Transport de marchandises; Conteneurs)
équivalent vingt pieds [masculine noun]; EVP [masculine noun]; TEU [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité couramment utilisée pour mesurer la capacité ou le débit d'un terminal, ou la capacité de charge d'un porte-conteneurs.
OBS: Elle est exprimée en équivalent d'un conteneur de 20 pieds (1 conteneur de 40 pieds, par exemple, est égal à 2 EVP). Le sigle français EVP tend à remplacer le «classique» TEU. On dira, par exemple, qu'un porte-conteneurs qui peut transporter 800 conteneurs de 20 pieds et 400 conteneurs de 40 pieds a une capacité de 1 600 EVP.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Transporte de mercancías; Contenedores)
equivalente a veinte pies [correct, masculine noun]; unidades de 20 pies de contenedores [feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de medida correspondiente a un contenedor de 20 pies de longitud (6,10 m), empleada para expresar capacidades o flujos de transporte de mercancías.
OBS: equivalente a veinte pies: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.