English (Rules of Court; Legal Actions)
multi-jurisdictional class action [correct]
DEF: An action that is brought on behalf of a class of persons that includes persons who reside in Saskatchewan and persons who do not reside in Saskatchewan.
CONT: Multi-jurisdictionnal class actions raise several questions of jurisdiction. As a result of the specificity of both class actions and the law of class actions, private international law and constitutional law applicable to jurisdiction may be invited to adapt to the new trend of multijurisdictional class actions.
OBS: An Act respecting Class Actions Chapter C-12. 01 of the Statutes of Saskatchewan, 2001(effective January 1, 2002) as amended by the Statutes of Saskatchewan, 2007, c. 21. Last update posted : 2 Apr 2008.
French (Règles de procédure; Actions en justice)
recours collectif multi-juridictionnel [correct, masculine noun]; recours collectif multi-territorial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action (en justice) introduite au nom d'un groupe qui se compose de personnes qui résident en Saskatchewan et de personnes qui ne résident pas en Saskatchewan.
CONT: Le recours collectif multi-juridictionnel soulève de nombreuses questions relatives à la compétence internationale des tribunaux. En raison de la spécificité de ce véhicule procédural et du droit qui lui est propre, le droit international privé et le droit constitutionnel applicables à la détermination de la compétence internationale des tribunaux pourraient être appelés à s'adapter à ce véhicule.
OBS: Loi concernant les recours collectifs Chapitre C-12.01 des Lois de la Saskatchewan de 2001 (en vigueur à partir le 1er janvier 2002) tel que modifié par les Lois de la Saskatchewan, 2007, ch. 21. Dernière mise à jour postée : 2 avril 2008.