English (Electrical Convertors; Electronic Circuits Technology)
photoelectric converter [correct]
CONT: The photoelectric converter, smaller than a 1 yen coin, enables integration of optical connections between chips on circuit boards instead of copper wires used today. The use of optical connections between chips and circuit boards in routers, computers, storages, etc. will facilitate the migration to systems that can handle terabit-level data transmission speeds.
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Technologie des circuits électroniques)
convertisseur photoélectrique [masculine noun]
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).