English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
Sheldon Grading System [correct]
DEF: A system for coin grading using a combination of letters and numbers, instead of an adjectival scale, to express the state of a coin. It was conceived in the late 1940's by Dr. William H. Sheldon who devised a numerical scale, on which 1 represented the worst possible condition of preservation of an unmutilated coin, while 70 was the best possible condition. Used in conjunction with the most common abbreviations that describe coins verbally, it gives a precise idea of the degree of wear of a coin.
OBS: Originally developed for United States coins, especially early ones, the system has since been adopted for all other coins of Canada and the USA by both the CNA and the ANA. Sometimes, it is incorrectly referred to as the Mint State System.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
Sheldon Grading System [correct]
OBS: Système de classification Sheldon pour classer les pièces.