English (Municipal Administration; Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Construction; Civil Engineering)
public-sector construction [correct]
CONT: The Census Bureau's data series, Value of Construction Put in Place, which covers all new construction by any company, shows that, in terms of dollar value, public-sector construction is only a fraction of private-sector construction. New public-sector construction in 1996 totaled about $115 billion, while private-sector construction was valued at about $378 billion, a ratio of 1 to 3. 3.
French (Administration municipale; Équipements urbains; Construction; Génie civil)
construction publique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la situation de la construction publique peut donc devenir très inconfortable [...] Elle peut procéder par l'impôt et par l'emprunt, ses bilans sont négatifs. Le secteur privé a beau dénoncer le déficit du secteur public. Ce secteur public, à la trésorerie étroite, sera contraint d'offrir des clauses plus dures aux entrepreneurs soumissionnaires que celles offertes par le secteur privé, plus à l'aise. Les meilleurs entrepreneurs déserteront le secteur public.