English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
strategic support [correct]
CONT: 1 Construction Engineering Unit, a national unit whose role is to provide strategic construction engineer support, is located at Winnipeg. All of these units can provide at least some engineering support in any emergency situations, especially natural disasters.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
soutien stratégique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On retrouve également à Winnipeg la 1er Unité de Génie construction, qui a pour mission de fournir aux Forces canadiennes un soutien stratégique dans sa spécialité.