English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
fighter squadron [correct]; pursuit squadron [former designation]
CONT: The Canadian Forces commitment to Europe, which included the two fighter squadrons of 1 Canadian Air Division, based at Baden-Soellingen, has been reduced to one squadron of 24 aircraft in 1992.
CONT: The 67th Fighter Squadron was originally constituted as the 67th Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 20 november 1940.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
escadron de chasse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Forces canadiennes stationnées en Europe qui comprenaient deux escadrons de chasse de la 1re Division aérienne du Canada, basés à Baden-Soellingen, ont été réduites à un seul escadron de 24 aéronefs en 1992 et cesseront leurs opérations en 1993.