English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Land Forces)
1 General Support Battalion [correct]; 1 GS Bn [correct]
OBS: 1 General Support Battalion; 1 GS Bn : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces terrestres)
1er Bataillon de soutien général [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1 Bon SG [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les lettres «er» suivant le chiffre «1» se placent en exposant.
OBS: 1er Bataillon de soutien général; 1 Bon SG : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.