English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Heating)
heating effect [correct]; heating capacity [correct]
CONT: The significance of [the theoretical] coefficients [of performance] is that ideally for 1 kilowatt-hour(kwhr) of electric energy input to the compressor there will be delivered 3413 x 17. 7=60, 000 Btu/h as refrigeration or heating effect as required.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Chauffage)
puissance calorifique [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de chauffage [feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre de calories fournies par un appareil de chauffage pendant une heure, en allure normal.