English (Atmospheric Physics)
Rossby radius of deformation [correct]; Rossby deformation radius [correct]
DEF: The effective length of the lateral distance between the region of disturbance generation and its outermost extent : LR=(gh) 1/2f, where f is the Coriolis parameter; g, the acceleration due to gravity; and h, the height.
CONT: Rossby deformation radius is used both in theoretical studies and observations of large and medium scale processes, to determine the horizontal dimensions of a phenomenon.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
rayon de déformation de Rossby [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Longueur effective de la distance latérale entre la région génératrice de dépressions et son étendue extrême, exprimée par : LR = (gh)1/2f, où f est le paramètre de Coriolis; g, l'accélération de la pesanteur; et h, la hauteur.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
radio de deformación de Rossby [masculine noun]
DEF: Longitud efectiva de la distancia lateral entre la región de producción de la perturbación y su amplitud más externa: LR = (gh)1/2f, en donde f es el parámetro de Coriolis; g es la aceleración de la gravedad; y h es la altura.