English (Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
blunt reentry vehicle [correct]; blunt re-entry vehicle [correct]
CONT: Blunt reentry vehicle concept advocated. Program : Mercury. H. Julian Allen of NACA Ames Laboratory conceived the "blunt nose principle" which submitted that a blunt shape would absorb only one-half of 1 percent of the heat generated by the reentry of a body into the earth's atmosphere. This principle was later significant to ICBM nose cone and the Mercury capsule development.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
véhicule de rentrée à corps émoussé [masculine noun]