English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
rendezvous manoeuvre [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The two test firings of the engines took place 47 minutes apart. The first was at 05 : 27 h Central European Time. While it was a test burn only, it did serve as a small rendezvous manoeuvre for the module on its way to a linkup with the ISS [International Space Station]. The result of the burn was a 1 m/s increase in speed, placing Zvezda in an orbit with a perigee of 172 km and an apogee of 339 km. The second burn occurred 47 minutes later, at 06 : 14 h CET. It too, resulted in a change of velocity of 1 m/s and raised the perigee by another 4 km, resulting in an orbit of 176 km by 339 km.
OBS: rendezvous manoeuvre: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
manœuvre de rendez-vous [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] elle effectuera une manœuvre de rendez-vous avec la capsule et la ramènera sur Terre.
OBS: manœuvre de rendez-vous : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).