English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
borane [correct]
DEF: boranes: The molecular hybrides of boron, e.g. B5H9 pentaborane(9).
OBS: In the name pentaborane(9), penta is a multiplying prefix indicating the number of boron atoms and the figure (9) the number of hydrogen atoms.
OBS: borane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
CONT: K. Wade noted a relationship between the number of bonding electron pairs and the stoichiometry of boron hydride structures, which matched R. E. Williams’ classification of the boranes into three main structural categories : Those clusters in which boron atoms occupy n vertices of an n-cornered closed polyhedron=closo-boranes(Bnsub>Hn</sub>2-). Those whereupon boron atoms occupy n vertices of an(n+1)-cornered closed polyhedron=nido-boranes(Bnsub>Hn+4</sub>). And those clusters in which boron atoms occupy n vertices of an(n+2)-cornered closed polyhedron=arachno-boranes(Bnsub>Hn+6</sub>).
CONT: Varied conditions yield a multitude of polyhedral boranes. ... Structures: - Closo-boranes (BnHn2-): (Greek "clovo" = cage): Complete polyhedron. - Nido-boranes (BnHn4-: (Latin "nidus" = nest): Structures lack one vertex. - Arachno-boranes (BnHn6-: "Spiderweb" structures lacking two vertices. - Hypho-boranes (BnHn8-): "Net" structures lacking three vertices. - Conjuncto-boranes: "Joined subunit" structures, in which 2 or more of the above type are linked through a B-B or B-H-B bonds, or by a B atom.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
borane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrure moléculaire du bore, par exemple : B5H9 pentaborane(9).
OBS: Dans le nom pentaborane(9), penta est un préfixe multiplicatif indiquant le nombre d'atomes de bore et le chiffre (9) le nombre d'atomes d'hydrogène.
CONT: Les boranes n'existent pas à l'état naturel, et doivent être fabriqués en laboratoire. Le mot de borane désigne des hydrures de bore, ainsi que des composés organiques de formule générale BH3R~ résultant de la substitution d'un ou de plusieurs atomes d'hydrogène du borane le plus simple BH. [...] Le bore, élément très léger, se distingue par une grande aptitude à former des dérivés hydrogénés de structures très variées : les atomes de bore peuvent en effet former des assemblages triangulaires (closoboranes), des chaînes ayant l'aspect d'un nid (nidoboranes) ou d'une toile d'araignée (arachnoboranes), et des dimères que l'on nomme conjonctoboranes. Il existe encore des halogénures et sous-halogénures de bore, et aussi des carboranes, où les atomes de bore ou d'hydrogène sont remplacés par des atomes de carbone.
OBS: borane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
borano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto perteneciente a la serie de hidruros de boro. Son generalmente muy tóxicos.