English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons; Police)
2-chloro-1-phenylethanone [correct, see observation]; phenacyl chloride [correct]; phenacylchloride [former designation, avoid]; 2-chloroacetophenone [former designation, avoid]; chloroacetophenone [avoid]; CN [avoid, see observation]; CN; chloracetophenone [avoid]
DEF: A tear gas that has powerful lacrimatory effects and is also an irritant to the respiratory tract.
OBS: 2-chloro-1-phenylethanone: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: chloroacetophenone: incomplete form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: CN; CAP: These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: C6sub>H5</sub>COC=H2</sub>C1</sub>. This formula is for the omega(or alpha) isomer, which is a powerful lachrymator. The para form, C1</sub>C6sub>H4</sub>COC13 is also available.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE; Police)
2-chloro-1-phényléthanone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; chlorure de phénacyle [correct, masculine noun]; 2-chloroacétophénone [former designation, avoid, feminine noun]; chloroacétophénone [avoid, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; CN [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; CN; chloracétophénone [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Gaz possédant un effet lacrymogène puissant et irritant les voies respiratoires. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.]
OBS: 2-chloro-1-phényléthanone : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: chloroacétophénone : forme incomplète; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987); terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.
OBS: CN : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Armas QBRNE; Policía)
cloroacetofenona [feminine noun]