English (Atmospheric Physics; The Sun (Astronomy); Space Physics)
solar flare [correct, officially approved]; sun flare [correct]; chromospheric flare [correct]; solar chromospheric flare [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [The] sudden and short-lived brightening of a region of the solar chromosphere in the vicinity of a sunspot, caused by the sudden release of large amounts of energy (up to 1032 ergs) in a relatively small volume above the solar "surface."
OBS: Solar flares are classified in terms of the area of chromosphere affected, the duration of the phenomenon, and the width of the Ha</sub> line of hydrogen, on a scale ranging from 1-(minor eruption) to 3+(very large eruption).
OBS: solar flare: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Soleil (Astronomie); Physique spatiale)
éruption solaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; éruption chromosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On peut classer les éruptions solaires d'après l'aire chromosphérique couverte, la durée du phénomène et la largeur de la raie Ha l'hydrogène, suivant une échelle allant de 1- (éruption mineure) à 3+ (éruption très importante).
OBS: éruption solaire : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Sol (Astronomía); Física espacial)
erupción crosmoférica [correct, feminine noun]; erupción solar cromosférica [feminine noun]; erupción solar atmosférica [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de fenómenos que se originan en una o varias manchas solares y que se traducen por la emisión hacia el espacio de flujos de partículas.
OBS: Las erupciones solares se clasifican según el área de la cromosfera afectada, la duración del fenómeno y la anchura de la línea Ha del hidrógeno, en una escala que va desde 1 - (erupción mínima) a 3 + (erupción muy grande).