English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
cresol red [correct]; 4,4'-(3H-2,1-benzoxathiole-3,3-diyl)bis(2-methylphenol) 1,1-dioxide [correct, see observation]; ortho-cresol-sulfonphthalein [correct, see observation]; o-cresolsulfonphthalein [correct, see observation]; ortho-cresolsulfonphthalein [correct, see observation]
DEF: A dye ... of the sulfonephthalein series derived from ortho-cresol that is obtained as a reddish brown crystalline powder and is used as an acid-base indicator.
OBS: "cresol red" changes from yellow to red between pH 7.0 and 8.8.
OBS: 4, 4’-(3H-2, 1-benzoxathiole-3, 3-diyl) bis(2-methylphenol) 1, 1-dioxide : The capital letter "H" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C21H18O5S or C6H4SO2OC(C6H3(OH)CH3)2
OBS: The prefix "ortho" and its abbreviated form "o" appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
rouge de crésol [correct, masculine noun]; 1,1-dioxyde de 4,4'-(3H-2,1-benzoxathiole-3,3-diyl)bis(2-methylphenol) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Sulfone-phtaléine de l'o-crésol [...]; indicateur de pH (7,2-8,8, jaune à violet-rouge) et 0,2 à 1,8 (du rouge au jaune).
OBS: 1,1-dioxyde de 4,4'-(3H-2,1-benzoxathiole-3,3-diyl)bis(2-methylphenol) : La lettre majuscule «H» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C21H18O5S ou C6H4SO2OC(C6H3(OH)CH3)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
rojo de cresol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C21H18O5S o C6H4SO2OC(C6H3(OH)CH3)2