English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
effect concentration [correct]; EC [correct]
OBS: EC; effect concentration: This [toxicological value] is generally followed by a number, which indicates the percentage of a population which experience the effect.
OBS: Typical levels are EC 10, EC 25, EC 50, EC 75, EC 100. NOEC: No observable effect concentration; LOEC: Lowest observable effect concentration.
CONT: Developing Hormosira banksii embryos, used as bioassays in toxicity studies, identified ammonium as a toxicant in secondary treated sewage effluent discharged at Boags Rocks, Victoria, Australia. Ammonium did not affect fertilization but had a significant effect on germination at 48 h and cell division at 72 h with most damage occurring in the first 48 h. Ammonium showed a similar effect as whole effluent(when expressed as mg N l-1</sup> ammonium), sampled in June, September and November 1997, on developing H. banksii embryos. This similarity is further confirmed with comparable EC50(concentration causing an effect on 50% of the population tested) and LOEC(lowest observable effect concentration) values. Mean EC50 values for the ammonium bioassays were 3. 19 mg N l-1</sup> for germination and 6. 14 mg N l-1</sup> for cell division.
PHR: Effect concentration low (ECL), median effect concentration (EC50), lowest observable effect concentration (LOEC), no-observed-effect concentration (NOEC), threshold effect concentration (TEC).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
concentration effective [correct, feminine noun]; CE [correct, feminine noun]; concentration entraînant un effet [feminine noun]; concentration produisant un effet [feminine noun]
CONT: Concentration entraînant un effet à long terme.
CONT: Concentration minimale produisant un effet.
CONT: Évaluation du rapport dose (concentration)-réponse (effet). L'objectif est de déterminer la concentration en dessous de laquelle la substance ne devrait pas avoir d'effets indésirables sur la composante de l'environnement considérée. Cette concentration est dénommée concentration prévue sans effet (PNEC). Toutefois, il se peut que dans certains cas il ne soit pas possible d'établir une PNEC et il faut alors effectuer une estimation qualitative de la relation dose (concentration)-réponse (effet). Pour calculer la PNEC, on peut appliquer un facteur d'évaluation aux valeurs provenant des essais effectués sur les organismes, par exemple à la DL50 (dose létale médiane), à la CL50 (concentration létale médiane), à la CE50 (concentration effective médiane), à la CI50 (concentration provoquant cinquante pour cent d'inhibition d'un paramètre donné, par exemple la croissance), au NOEL(C) (dose (concentration) sans effet observé), au LOEL(C) (dose (concentration) entraînant l'effet observé le plus faible) ou d'autres méthodes appropriées.