English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
9H-cyclopenta[1,2-b:4,3-b']dipyridin-9-one [correct, see observation]; 1,8-diazafluoren-9-one [avoid]
OBS: 9H-cyclopenta[ 1, 2-b : 4, 3-b’]dipyridin-9-one : the capital letter "H" and the letter "b" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
9H-cyclopenta[1,2-b:4,3-b']dipyridin-9-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1,8-diazafluorén-9-one [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: On écrit fluorène, mais fluorénone.
OBS: 9H-cyclopenta[1,2-b:;4,3-b']dipyridin-9-one : les lettres «H» et «b» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).