English (Analytical Chemistry; Winemaking; Biotechnology)
normal solution [correct]; N [correct, see observation]
DEF: [A solution] containing one equivalent weight of a dissolved substance per liter of solution.
DEF: A solution which contains one gram molecular weight of a solution divided by the hydrogen equivalent of the substance, per litre.
OBS: Thus HCl would be 1 mole divided by 1 H equivalent or 1 molar. H2</sub>SO4 would be 1 mole divided by 2 H equivalents or 0. 5 moles.
OBS: A standard measure of concentration, indicated by [the italicized letter] N, e.g. 2 N, 0.5 N, etc. See also molar.
CONT: The aqueous extract is ... slowly added to 250 ml of 6 N hydrochloric acid.
French (Chimie analytique; Industrie vinicole; Biotechnologie)
solution normale [correct, feminine noun]; N [correct, see observation]; liqueur normale [feminine noun]; N [correct, see observation]; N
DEF: Liqueur titrée contenant une valence-gramme active par litre (par exemple 1 molécule gramme d'acide chlorhydrique ou une demi-molécule gramme d'acide sulfurique par litre).
CONT: Mélanger dans un récipient contenant 10 à 15 ml d'acide chlorhydrique 6 N et noter le volume obtenu.
CONT: [...] une solution d'acide nitrique 2 N (masse moléculaire = 63,0) renferme 2 X 63, soit 126 grammes, d'acide nitrique par litre.
OBS: N : Cette abréviation s'écrit en italique.
Spanish (Química analítica; Industria vinícola; Biotecnología)
solución normal [correct, feminine noun]; disolución normal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Solución] que contiene un equivalente-gramo de soluto por cada litro de disolución.