English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,3-xylene [correct, see observation]; 1,3-dimethylbenzene [correct]; m-dimethylbenzene [see observation]; meta-dimethylbenzene [see observation, obsolete]; m-xylene [see observation]; meta-xylene [see observation, obsolete]; m-xylol [see observation]; meta-xylol [see observation, obsolete]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a clear, colourless liquid, is soluble in alcohol and ether, insoluble in water, and is used as a solvent, an intermediate for dyes and organic synthesis, especially isophthalic acid, in insecticides and as an aviation fuel.
OBS: 1,3-xylene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: m-xylene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula : C8sub>H10</sub> or 1, 3-C6sub>H4</sub>(CH3) 2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,3-xylène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1,3-diméthylbenzène [correct, masculine noun]; m-diméthylbenzène [see observation, masculine noun]; méta-diméthylbenzène [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; m-xylène [see observation, masculine noun]; méta-xylène [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; m-xylol [see observation, masculine noun]; méta-xylol [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; diméthyl-1,3-benzène [masculine noun, obsolete]; métaxylène [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, soluble dans l'alcool et l'éther, insoluble dans l'eau, utilisé comme solvant, comme intermédiaire de synthèse en chimie organique et dans les teintures, dans les insecticides et comme carburant en aviation.
OBS: 1,3-xylène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: m-xylène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H10 ou 1,3-C6H4(CH3)2