English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
speed of light [correct]; velocity of light [correct]
DEF: The speed at which light and other magnetic waves travel through empty space.
CONT: The velocity of light is 2.9979 x 108 m/s.
CONT: The speed of light in a vacuum is an important physical constant denoted by the letter c for "constant" or the Latin word "celeritas" meaning "swiftness". It is the speed of all electromagnetic radiations, including visible light, in a vacuum. More generally, it is the speed of anything having zero rest mass.... In metric units, the speed of light is exactly 299, 792, 458 metres per second(1, 079, 252, 848. 8 km/h). The fundamental SI unit of length, the metre, has been defined since October 21, 1983, as the distance light travels in a vacuum in 1/299, 792, 458 of a second; any increase in the precision of the measurement of the speed of light would refine the definition of the metre, but not alter the numerical value of c. The approximate value of 3x108 m/s is commonly used in rough estimates. In imperial units, the speed of light is about 670, 616, 629. 2 miles per hour or 983, 571, 056 feet per second, which is about 186, 282, 397 miles per second, or roughly one foot per nanosecond. The speed of light when it passes through a transparent or translucent material medium, like glass or air, is slower than its speed in a vacuum. The ratio of c to the observed phase velocity is called the refractive index of the medium.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
vitesse de la lumière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse de propagation de la lumière dans le vide.
CONT: La vitesse de la lumière est 2.9979 x 108 m/s.