English (Taxation)
qualified donee [correct]
CONT: Qualified donee - generally includes: a registered Canadian charity; a registered Canadian amateur athletic association; a Canadian tax-exempt housing corporation that only provides low-cost housing for seniors; a municipality in Canada or, under proposed legislation, for gifts made after May 8, 2000, a municipal or public body performing a function of government in Canada; the United Nations and its related agencies; a prescribed university outside Canada; a charitable organization outside Canada to which the Government of Canada has made a donation in 2004 or 2005; and the Government of Canada, a province, or a territory.
OBS: Source : Income Tax Act, S. 149. 1(1)(h).
French (Fiscalité)
donataire reconnu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un donataire reconnu peut être généralement : un organisme canadien de bienfaisance enregistré; une association canadienne enregistrée de sport amateur; un organisme canadien exonéré d'impôt qui fournit exclusivement des logements à prix modique aux personnes âgées; une municipalité du Canada ou, selon une modification proposée, pour les dons faits après le 8 mai 2000, un organisme municipal ou public remplissant une fonction gouvernementale au Canada; l'Organisation des Nations Unies ou une institution qui lui est reliée; une université à l'étranger qui est visée par règlement; une œuvre de bienfaisance à l'étranger à laquelle le gouvernement du Canada a fait des dons en 2004 ou en 2005; le gouvernement du Canada, une province ou un territoire.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 149.1(1)(h).
OBS: donataire : mot masculin ou féminin.