English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
closo-borane [correct, see observation]
CONT: K. Wade noted a relationship between the number of bonding electron pairs and the stoichiometry of boron hydride structures, which matched R. E. Williams’ classification of the boranes into three main structural categories : Those clusters in which boron atoms occupy n vertices of an n-cornered closed polyhedron=closo-boranes(Bnsub>Hn</sub>2-). Those whereupon boron atoms occupy n vertices of an(n+1)-cornered closed polyhedron=nido-boranes(Bnsub>Hn+4</sub>). And those clusters in which boron atoms occupy n vertices of an(n+2)-cornered closed polyhedron=arachno-boranes(Bnsub>Hn+6</sub>).
CONT: Varied conditions yield a multitude of polyhedral boranes. ... Structures: - Closo-boranes (BnHn2-): (Greek "closo" = cage): Complete polyhedron. - Nido-boranes (BnHn4-: (Latin "nidus" = nest): Structures lack one vertex. - Arachno-boranes (BnHn6-: "Spiderweb" structures lacking two vertices. - Hypho-boranes (BnHn8-): "Net" structures lacking three vertices. - Conjuncto-boranes: "Joined subunit" structures, in which 2 or more of the above type are linked through a B-B or B-H-B bonds, or by a B atom.
OBS: closo-: An affix used in names to denote a cage or closed structure, especially a boron skeleton that is a polyhedron having all triangular faces.
OBS: boranes: The molecular hybrides of boron, e.g. B5H9 pentaborane(9).
OBS: For example: the compound closo-hexaborane(6) is a closo-borane composed of 6 boron atoms and 6 hydrogen atoms.
OBS: closo-borane: The affix "closo" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
closo-borane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; closoborane [masculine noun]
CONT: Le mot de borane désigne des hydrures de bore, ainsi que des composés organiques de formule générale BH3R~ résultant de la substitution d'un ou de plusieurs atomes d'hydrogène du borane le plus simple BH. [...] Le bore, élément très léger, se distingue par une grande aptitude à former des dérivés hydrogénés de structures très variées : les atomes de bore peuvent en effet former des assemblages triangulaires (closoboranes), des chaînes ayant l'aspect d'un nid (nidoboranes) ou d'une toile d'araignée (arachnoboranes), et des dimères que l'on nomme conjonctoboranes.
OBS: closo- : Affixe utilisé pour désigner une structure en cage ou fermée, en particulier pour les squelettes d'atomes de bore polyédriques à faces triangulaires.
OBS: borane : Hydrure moléculaire du bore. Par exemple : B5H9 pentaborane(9).
OBS: Par exemple : le closo-hexaborane(6) est un closo-borane composé de 6 atomes de bore et de 6 atomes d'hydrogène.
OBS: closo-borane : L'affixe «closo» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).