English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks)
offshore engineering basin [correct]
CONT: With the recent installation of the current machine in the IMD (Institute of Marine Dynamics) Offshore Engineering Basin and industry’s need to investigate the effects of structure in shallow water waves and current, there is a requirement to develop modeling technique in this area. This project will develop techniques for quantifying and improving shallow water waves and their interaction with current.
CONT: The Offshore Engineering Basin, illustrated in Figure 1, is a reinforced concrete structure 75 m in length, 32 m wide with a wall height of 4 m. Water levels may be varied up to a depth of 3. 0 m. The entire basin, including the working area surrounding the basin, is serviced by a 5 tonne overhead crane. Waves are generated by means of a segment wave machine, of wet back design, in a fixed "L" configuration. Each segment supports a 2 m high by 0. 5 m wide wave board. These segments are grouped together in sections of four and each section is vertically adjustable to accommodate water depths from 0. 4 m to 3. 0 m. Adjustments are made via electrically powered jacks. Each segment can be operated in five modes of articulation : flapper("20 degrees), piston("400 mm) or three combinations of flapper and piston. These modes optimise segment motion for generating waves in deep, shallow and intermediate water depths, respectively.
French (Chantiers maritimes)
bassin d'essais technique extracôtier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les essais commenceront à l'automne et l'IMD utilisera chacune de ses trois principales installations, soit le bassin d'essais de carènes, le bassin d'essais pour brise-glaces et le bassin d'essais technique extracôtier. La première phase du programme, les essais de résistance à l'eau et de propulsion, comportera des essais sur modèle à l'échelle visant à mesurer les exigences en matière de résistance à l'eau et de propulsion de l'IPSDF pendant son transfert du chantier maritime au Canada. La phase deux, les essais en bassin pour brise-glaces, regroupera des essais sur la résistance à la glace. Au cours de ces essais, le modèle à l'échelle de l'IPSDF sera soumis à l'effet de banquises, de bergy bits et d'icebergs pour déterminer les forces de choc. Enfin, la troisième phase inclura essentiellement des essais contrôlés visant le désaccouplement et le réaccouplement de l'IPSDF dans un environnement simulant des vents, des vagues et des courants.