English (Pulp and Paper)
paper [correct]
DEF: A generic term for a range of materials in the form of a coherent sheet or web - excluding sheets or laps of pulp as commonly understood for papermaking or dissolving purposes and non-woven products - made by deposition, of vegetable, mineral, animal or synthetic fibres, or their mixtures, from a fluid suspension onto a suitable forming device, with or without the addition of other substances. They may be coated, impregnated or otherwise converted, during or after their manufacture, without necessarily losing their identity as paper. In conventional papermaking processes, the fluid medium is water; new developments, however, include the use of air and other fluids.
OBS: 1) In the generic sense the name "paper" may be used to describe both paper and board. 2) For some purposes, materials of grammage less than 225 g/m [square] are considered to be paper, and materials of grammage of 225 g/m [square] or above are considered to be board. However, distinction between paper and board is primarily made on the basis of the characteristics of the material and, in some cases, its use. Many materials of grammage of less than 225 g/m [square] such as certain grades of folding box board and corrugating raw materials are generally referred to as "board" and many materials of grammage greater than 225 g/m [square] such as certain grades of blotting paper, felt and drawing paper, are generally referred to as "paper". 3) "Nonwovens" will form the subject of a separate definition.
French (Pâtes et papier)
papier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme générique désignant une série de matériaux se présentant sous forme de feuilles cohérentes ou de bandes à l'exclusion des feuilles de pâte à plat ou repliées, destinées à la fabrication du papier ou à des transformations chimiques et des [non tissés] fabriqués par dépôt de fibres végétales, minérales, animales ou synthétiques, seules ou mélangées en suspension fluide, avec ou sans addition d'autres substances, sur un dispositif de formation approprié. Ces produits peuvent être couchés, imprégnés ou soumis à d'autres transformations, pendant ou après leur fabrication, sans perdre pour autant leur identité de papiers. Dans les procédés classiques de fabrication du papier, le véhicule fluide est l'eau; cependant, des procédés nouveaux font appel à l'air et à d'autres fluides.
OBS: 1) Le terme [papier] pris dans son sens générique peut être pour désigner à la fois le papier et le carton. 2) Pour certains usages, les matériaux de grammage inférieur à 225 g/m [carré] sont considérés comme étant des papiers et ceux d'un grammage égal ou supérieur à 225 g/m [carré] considérés comme étant des cartons. Toutefois, la différenciation entre papier et carton est principalement basée sur les caractéristiques du matériau et, dans certains cas, sur son utilisation. De nombreux articles d'un grammage inférieur à 225 g/m [carré], tels certaines qualités de cartons pour boîtes pliantes et de composants pour cartons ondulés sont généralement classés comme [cartons], et de nombreux articles d'un grammage supérieur à 225 g/m [carré], tels certaines qualités de papiers buvard, feutre et papiers à dessin, sont généralement classés comme [papiers]. 3) Les [non tissés] feront l'objet d'une définition distincte.
Spanish (Pasta y papel)
papel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hoja delgada que se obtiene laminando una pasta de fibras vegetales y a cuyas muchas variedades corresponden numerosas aplicaciones [...].