English (Sales (Marketing))
cash-for-clunker [correct]; cash for clunker [correct]
CONT: The federal government won’t enrich its current auto scrappage plan's minimal rewards, even after heavy lobbying by auto maker and dealer groups, leaving it up to companies like Ford, Chrysler and Hyundai, which are already providing their own cash-for-clunker programs... Chrysler's program offers $500 to $1, 500 for trading in a 1995 or older vehicle, plus the government's $300 cash, bus pass or bicycle offer, in lieu of offering whatever the dealer figures is the wholesale value of the car. Hyundai was the first Canadian auto maker out of the gate with such a promotion, when it launched its similar $500-$1, 000 scrappage incentive two weeks ago.
French (Vente)
prime à la casse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Malgré l'absence d'un programme gouvernemental ambitieux de prime à la casse au Canada, le constructeur automobile Hyundai a décidé d'offrir un rabais du genre à ses clients. La filiale canadienne du fabricant sud-coréen annonce son offre d'un rabais de 500 à 1000 $ à ceux qui ramènent leur vieux véhicule en échange d'une nouvelle voiture plus efficace en matière de consommation d'essence. Cette prime à la casse s'ajoute aux autres offres promotionnelles de Hyundai et au programme plus frugal du gouvernement fédéral canadien, qui offre 300 $ pour l'échange d'un vieux véhicule.