English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Public Sector Budgeting; Phraseology)
strong economic performance [correct]
CONT: Canada's strong economic performance and unemployment insurance reform which the government intends to have in place no later than July 1, 1996 will reduce the overall size of the unemployment insurance program by a minimum of 10 per cent.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Budget des collectivités publiques; Phraséologie)
bonne performance économique [correct, feminine noun]; performance économique vigoureuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bonne performance économique du Canada et la réforme de l'assurance-chômage que le gouvernement compte mettre en œuvre au plus tard le 1er juillet 1996 réduiront la taille globale du Régime d'assurance-chômage d'au moins 10 pour cent.