English (School and School-Related Administration)
certification of studies [correct, Quebec]
DEF: The official recognition of a successfully completed program of study.
CONT: Certification of Studies. In accordance with section 33 of the Basic school regulation for preschool, elementary and secondary education :… the Minister and the school board having jurisdiction over the student shall jointly award a Certificate in Life Skills and Work Skills Education(youth sector) to the student who has taken general education courses and who has successfully completed the practical training component of a life skills and work skills education program comprising 1 800 hours of instruction.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
sanction des études [correct, feminine noun, Quebec, standardized]; certification [avoid, feminine noun]; certification institutionnelle [avoid, feminine noun]; certification ministérielle [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Reconnaissance officielle, au moyen d'un diplôme, du succès d'un élève à un programme d'études.
OBS: sanction des études : Terme et définition normalisés par l'Office québécois de la langue française.