English (Air Transport; Stationary Airport Facilities)
facility activation [correct]
CONT: Today, with Terminal 1 fully activated and operational, the GTAA [Greatear Toronto Airports Authority] is considered a world leader in airport facility activation and its Airport Development Program is a world-renowned example of best practices and innovation. With these successes, the Facility Activation Team has moved on to a new challenge : a consultancy service to share the best practices, innovation, and in-depth knowledge it has gained rebuilding a major international airport while maintaining full operations without shutting down for a day.
French (Transport aérien; Installations fixes d'aéroport)
mise en service des installations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mise en service des installations de l'aéroport international Charles de Gaulle. L'Aéroport international Charles de Gaulle construit à Roissy-en-France, au nord de Paris, est entré en exploitation. Dans l'immédiat, la mise en service de l'aérogare n° 1 va porter à 23 millions de passagers par an la capacité d'accueil globale des trois aéroports de la capitale (Orly, Le Bourget et Charles de Gaulle). Il ne s'agit pourtant que de la première phase de la construction du nouvel aéroport dont la réalisation,commencée en décembre 1966, se poursuivra par étapes successives jusqu'en 1985.
PHR: Mise en service des installations aéroportuaires.