English (Stock Exchange)
basket of stocks
CONT: Program trades involve the buying and/or selling of a large number of names simultaneously. Such trades are also called basket trades because effectively a “basket” of stocks is being traded. The NYSE defines a program trade as any trade involving the purchase or sale of a basket of at least 15 stocks with a total value of $1 million or more.
French (Bourse)
panier d'actions [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d’actions ou d’autres actifs représentatifs d’un secteur ou d’un sous-secteur, domestique ou international.
CONT: L’investissement dans un panier d’actions permet, par exemple, aux investisseurs de réduire le risque de leur investissement sans en diminuer pour autant le rendement. Un panier d’actions peut aussi servir de sous-jacent à un produit financier dérivé.
OBS: Terme utilisé par le Fonds monétaire international.