English (Demolition; Roads; Construction Site Equipment)
multi-head breaker machine [correct]; multi-head breaker [correct]
CONT: A typical multi-head breaker is a rubber-tired, self-propelled unit which carries 1, 000 to 1, 500 pound hammers mounted laterally in pairs. Half of the hammers are in a forward row and the remainder diagonally offset in a rear row so that there is continuous breakage from side to side. Each pair of hammers is attached to a hydraulic lift cylinder which operates as an independent unit. Each unit can develop between 1, 000 and 8, 000 foot pounds of energy depending upon drop height selected. The units can cycle at a rate of 30 to 35 impacts per minute. The typical machine is eight foot wide and carries twelve hammers eight inches in width. An extension wing, carrying two 1, 500 pound hammers, can be added to each side for a total breaking width of up to 13 feet. Pavement breaking can be as narrow as 2. 67 feet or increased in increments up to 13 feet. Typical production rates per machine are 6000-8000 square yards per day.
OBS: A type of equipment used to rubblized concrete pavements.
French (Démolition; Voies de circulation; Matériel de chantier)
brise-dalle à marteaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brise-dalle agissant par percussion et qui est utilisé dans les opérations de fracturation par résonnance.