English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Plant and Crop Production)
angoumois grain moth [correct]
CONT: Angoumois Grain Moth. Scientific name : Sitotroga cerealella(Olivier)(Lepidoptera : Gelechiidae). Facts : Angoumois grain moth adults are brownish gray, slightly less than 1/2 inch long, with a long fringe of hairs on the wings. The hind wing tapers abruptly to a point. Larvae have chewing mouthparts, while adults have a sucking proboscis. These are pests of stored grain.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Cultures (Agriculture))
alucite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Teigne devenue cosmopolite, probablement d'origine américaine, ravageur des épis, des graines de céréales en culture ou dans les silos.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Producción vegetal)
alucita [correct, feminine noun]; palomilla dorada de los granos [correct, feminine noun]; palomita de los cereales [correct, feminine noun]; Sitotroga cerealella [correct, Latin]