English (Airfields)
aerodrome reference code [correct]; reference code [correct]
CONT: The intent of the reference code is to provide a simple method for interrelating the numerous specifications concerning the characteristics of aerodromes so as to provide a series of aerodrome facilities that are suitable for the aeroplanes that are intended to operate at the aerodrome. The code is composed of two elements which are related to the aeroplane performance characteristics and dimensions. Element 1 is a number based on the aeroplane reference field length and element 2 is a letter based on the aeroplane wing span and outer main gear wheel span.
French (Aérodromes)
code de référence d'aérodrome [correct, masculine noun]; code de référence [masculine noun]
CONT: Le code de référence fournit une méthode simple permettant d'établir une relation entre les nombreuses spécifications qui traitent des caractéristiques d'un aérodrome afin de définir une série d'installations adaptées aux avions qui seront appelés à utiliser cet aérodrome. Le code de référence se compose de deux éléments liés aux caractéristiques de performances et aux dimensions de l'avion. L'élément 1 est un chiffre fondé sur la distance de référence de l'avion et l'élément 2 est une lettre fondée sur l'envergure de l'avion et la largeur hors-tout de son train principal.
Spanish (Aeródromos)
clave de referencia de aeródromo [correct, feminine noun]