English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
roll welt [correct]; English welt [correct]
DEF: A welt in which the starting course and the 1 X 1 rib course are knitted on both sets of needles and the plain jersey courses on that set which produces the face side of the fabric
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
ourlet anglais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ourlet obtenu en tricotant le réseau et la rangée à côtes sur les deux fontures, et en tricotant les rangées d'uni (jersey) sur la fonture produisant la face d'endroit de l'article