English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
1 x 1 purl fabric [correct]
DEF: Basic purl fabric in which all the stitches of alternate courses are intermeshed in one direction and all the stitches of the other courses are intermeshed in the opposite direction.
OBS: antonyms : plain jersey fabric 1 x 1 rib fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot à mailles retournées 1 et 1 [correct, masculine noun]; point mousse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contexture de tricot à mailles retournées dans laquelle une rangée de mailles d'endroit est suivie d'une rangée de mailles d'envers.
OBS: Quelquefois, synonyme de tricot à mailles retournées.