English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
tubular welt [correct]; French welt [correct]
DEF: A welt in which the starting course and the 1 X 1 rib course are knitted on both sets of needles and in which the plain jersey courses are knitted alternately on each set of needles
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
ourlet français [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ourlet obtenu en tricotant le réseau et la rangée à côtes 1 et 1 sur deux fontures simultanément et en tricotant les rangées d'uni (jersey) successivement sur chacune des deux fontures