English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
broad rib fabric [correct]
DEF: Weft-knitted fabrics in which the stitches of at least two adjacent wales are intermeshed in one direction, followed by at least two adjacent wales meshed in the opposite direction.
OBS: A common example is 6 x 3 rib.
OBS: antonym : single rib fabrics(e. g. 3 x 1 rib).
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot à côtes larges [correct, masculine noun]