English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
sweater stitch fabric [correct, United States]; 2 x 2 tuck [avoid, Great Britain]
DEF: A four-course rib fabric in which two 1 x 1 rib courses alternate with two courses in which the needles of one set are tucking while the needles of the other set are knitting.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
côte perlée double [correct, feminine noun]