English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
reverse welt [correct]
DEF: A welt in which the starting course and the 1 X 1 rib course are knitted on both sets of needles and the plain jersey courses on that set which produces the reverse side of the fabric
OBS: This welt is used particularly for three-quarter hose with turnover tops
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
ourlet inversé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ourlet obtenu en tricotant le réseau et la rangée à côtes 1 et 1 sur les deux fontures, et en tricotant les rangées d'uni (jersey) sur la fonture produisant la face d'envers de l'article
OBS: Ce genre d'ourlet est particulièrement utilisé pour des chaussettes 3/4 avec bord-côte rabattu