English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
general power of appointment [correct]; general power [correct]
CONT: A general power enables the donee to appoint the property to any person or persons(including himself), for any estate, and on any conditions....(Jowitt, p. 1398)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
pouvoir général de désignation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pouvoir général d'attribution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pouvoir général [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: pouvoir général de désignation; pouvoir général d'attribution; pouvoir général : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).