English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
privity [correct]
DEF: [P] articipation in interest or knowledge. Originally "privy" signified a friend or acquaintance, as opposed to a stranger; and hence privity means knowledge; thus, the rule is that when any deed is altered in a material point by the plaintiff himself, or by any stranger without the privity of the obligee, the deed thereby becomes void.(Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1432).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
connaissance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; acquiescement tacite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: connaissance; acquiescement tacite : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Acception générale qui déborde le droit des biens.