English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
tooth sign [correct]
DEF: Irregular excrescences appearing radiographically as hyperostosis and developing at the quadriceps attachment to the anterior surface of the patella. This is not a manifestation of osteoarthritis but rather is an enthesopathic alteration probably related to abnormal stress on the ligamentous connection to the bone. This finding increases in incidence with advancing age and may be a manifestation of diffuse idiopathic skeletal hyperostosis. [From REBON, 1988, p. 1451. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
rotule crénelée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rotule dont la face antérieure présente des ossicules hyperostosiques, appelés enthésophytes, au niveau de l'insertion du tendon quadricipital. On l'observe dans l'hyperostose vertébrale ankylosante. [D'après SEHOP, no 52, 1972, p. 3467.]