English (Swimming)
long-distance swimmer [correct]; marathon swimmer [correct]
CONT: Sally Bauer, the Swedish long-distance swimmer who crossed the English Channel days before the outbreak of World War II, died at 92.
OBS: Long Distance : Any freestyle event over 1500 meters, normally conducted in a natural body of water, such as a lake, river, or ocean. Also known as Marathon Swimming. FINA-sanctioned events are any event up to 25 kilometers in distance.
CONT: Marathon swimmer says she’s retiring ... Australia’s record-breaking long-distance swimmer Susie Maroney plans to quit after suffering a breakdown.
French (Natation)
nageur de fond [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nageur de grand fond [correct, masculine noun]; nageur de longue distance [correct, masculine noun]; nageuse de longue distance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nageur qui fait de longues distances.
CONT: Grâce à une ultime victoire décrochée par le nageur de grand fond Stéphane Lecat, vainqueur du 15 km en mer, la France a bouclé ces Jeux qu'elle avait pris au sérieux avec 57 titres (contre 75 pour l'Italie) et 149 médailles (196 pour l'Italie).
CONT: La Traversée internationale du lac Memphrémagog sélectionne ses participants parmi les meilleurs nageurs et nageuses de longue distance en eau libre au monde provenant principalement des pays de l'Amérique du Nord, Amérique du Sud et d'Europe.
OBS: On parle [...] de COURSE de GRAND FOND pour les courses de plus de 6 km.
OBS: «Nageur de fond» semble être utilisé comme équivalent de «distance swimmer» aussi bien que «long-distance swimmer».